IEEE International Conference on Communications
20-24 May 2018 // Kansas City, MO, USA
Communications for Connecting Humanity

Symposia

IEEE ICC 2018 accepted 970 papers out of 2,431 submitted papers for an acceptance rate 39.90%. These papers are presented in 13 symposia, including one on selected areas in communication for emerging topics. To give the attendees a flavor of the trend of research in communication and networking and this year’s conference, in particular, we created the following Word Cloud based on the title of accepted papers.
 

IEEE ICC 2018


Final Program
 

  Monday, May 21 Tuesday, May 22 Wednesday, May 23
8:30 ‑ 10:15 CISS.01: Network Security
CT.01: Communication Theory
GCSN.01: Energy Harvesting and Wireless Powered Communications I
NGNI.01: D2D Communications
SAC-BD.01: Big Data Learning
SAC-CCN.01: Data Center Networking
SAC-SN.01: Social Networking I
SPC.01: Compressive Sensing
SPC.02: Channel Estimation
WCS.01: Massive MIMO - Precoding
WCS.02: Caching
WCS.03: 5G
WN.01: 5G Access Networks I
WN.02: 5G mmWave and Beanforming
WN.03: Performance in Wireless Networks
AHSN.04: Mobile Computing
AHSN.05: Wireless Sensor Networks II
AHSN.06: Wireless Security
CISS.04: Software Defined Networks Security
CSSMA.01: Applications
CT.05: MIMO
GCSN.04: Green Devices,Applications, and Smart Grids
NGNI.04: Future Internet and NGN Architectures I
ONS.01: Optical Wireless Communication I
SAC-BD.04: Big Data Privacy
SAC-CCN.04: Safety, Security, and Privacy
SPC.07: MIMO III
SPC.08: Distributed/Decentralized Systems
WCS.10: Channel Coding
WCS.11: Modulation
WCS.12: NOMA II
AHSN.07: Energy Harvesting
AHSN.08: Modelling, Performance and Optimization
CISS.06: Attack Detection and Defense
CISS.07: IoT Security
CISS.08: Privacy Preserving
CQRM.05: Mobile Networks and D2D Communication
CQRM.06: Resource Allocation in 5G Mobile Networks
CSSMA.04: SDN and NFV
I-MIX.05: Potpourri Interactive Session
NGNI.09: Resource Allocation II
ONS.04: Optical Network Resource Provisioning
ONS.05: Optical Network Architectures
SAC-EH.01: E-Health information and network infrastructure
SAC-IoT.01: Low Power Wide Area Networks and 5G
SAC-SSC.01: Satellite and Space Communication I
WCS.18: Millimeter Wave Communications II
WCS.19: Channel and Modeling
WN.11: 5G Access Networks IV
10:15 ‑ 14:00      
14:00 ‑ 15:45 AHSN.01: Internet of Things
AHSN.02: Wireless Sensor Networks I
AHSN.03: Localization in Wireless Networks
CISS.02: Smart Phone Security
CT.02: Caching
GCSN.02: Green Fog and Edge Computing
I-WCS.01: Wireless Communication: Interactive I
NGNI.02: Cloud-Based Networking
SAC-BD.02: Big Data Networking
SAC-CCN.02: Edge Computing
SAC-SN.02: Social Networking II
SPC.03: MIMO I
SPC.04: Signal Processing for 5G Systems
WCS.04: Massive MIMO
WCS.05: Energy Harvesting
WCS.06: Mobile Computing
CISS.05: Cloud Security
CQRM.01: IoT
CQRM.02: Wireless Physical Layer and Network Coding
CRN.01: Full Duplex and MIMO in Cognitive Radio Networks
CRN.02: Resource Allocation I
CRN.03: Spectrum Sensing and Management
CSSMA.02: Cellular and Mobility
GCSN.05: Green Wireless Communications I
I-WCS.03: Wireless Communications: Interactive II
NGNI.05: Caching
ONS.02: Optical Wireless Communication II
SAC-BD.05: Big Data Management
SAC-CCN.05: Traffic Scheduling
SAC-MBMC.01: Molecular Communication Theory
WCS.13: Cooperative Communications
WCS.14: Vehicular Communications
WCS.15: Device-to-Device Communications
CISS.09: Secure Access Control
CISS.10: Physical Layer Security I
CQRM.07: Resource Allocation in Networks and Clouds
CRN.04: Security and Privacy
CRN.05: Resource Allocation II
CSSMA.05: Video Streaming
CT.06: HetNets
GCSN.06: Green Wireless Communications II
GCSN.07: Green Virtulization, Cloud, and Data Centers
SAC-EH.02: E-Health services design and implementation
SAC-IoT.02: IoT Radio Disruptive Research
SAC-IoT.03: IoT Learning and Analytics
SAC-PLC-DS.01: 1) Power Line, 2) Data Storage
SAC-SGC.01: Smart Grid Communication I
SAC-SSC.02: Satellite Networks
WCS.20: Performance Analysis I
WCS.21: Interference Management
15:45 ‑ 16:15      
16:15 ‑ 18:00 CISS.03: Data Security
CT.03: Estimation
CT.04: Interference
GCSN.03: Energy harvesting and Wireless Powered Communications II
I-WN.02: Wireless Networks: Interactive Session
NGNI.03: Medium Access and Routing
SAC-BD.03: Big Data Security
SAC-CCN.03: Network Virtualization
SPC.05: MIMO II
SPC.06: Advanced Signal Processing for Communications
WCS.07: Channel Estimation
WCS.08: Resource Allocation
WCS.09: NOMA I
WN.04: 5G Access Networks II
WN.05: Drone Networks and VANETs
WN.06: Small Cell and M2M Networks
CQRM.03: SDN and NFV
CQRM.04: Quality, Scalability, and Performance
CSSMA.03: Modeling and QoE
I-IQ.04: Interactive NGNI and CQRM
NGNI.06: Mobile Edge Computing & Resource Allocation
NGNI.07: Future Internet and NGN Architectures II
NGNI.08: Network Services, Performance, and Implementation
ONS.03: Optical Visible Light Communication Systems
SAC-BD.06: Big Data Applications
SAC-CCN.06: Wireless Cloud Networking
SAC-MBMC.02: Chemical and Biological Applications of Communication Theory
WCS.16: Millimeter Wave Communications I
WCS.17: Security
WN.07: 5G Access Networks III
WN.08: WiFi and LTE co-existence
WN.09: WiFi and IoT
WN.10: D2D Comm. and VANETs
AHSN.09: Vehicular Networks
CISS.11: Physical Layer Security II
CISS.12: Cooperative Communications Security
CQRM.08: Network Efficiency and TCP/IP Performance
CQRM.09: Traffic Characterization and Modeling
CT.07: Coding
I-SAC-SC.06: Smart Cities: Interactive
NGNI.10: NextGen Wireless Networks
NGNI.11: Future Internet and NGN Architectures III
SAC-EH.03: Health monitoring and Emerging E-Health applications
SAC-IoT.04: Edge and distributed IoT computing
SAC-IoT.05: IoT Location and Proximity
SAC-IoT.06: IoT Security and Privacy
SAC-SGC.02: Smart Grid Communication II
SAC-SSC.03: Satellite and Space Communication II
SPC.09: OFDM and MIMO
WCS.22: Performance Analysis II
WCS.23: Detection

Monday, May 21

Monday, May 21, 08:30 - 10:15

CISS.01: Network Securitygo to top

Room: Empire B
Chair: Zouheir Trabelsi (UAE University, United Arab Emirates)
Enhanced Session Table Architecture for Stateful Firewalls
Zouheir Trabelsi (UAE University, United Arab Emirates); Safaa Zeidan (College of IT, UAE University, United Arab Emirates)
Prompt Lightweight VPN Session Resumption for Rapid Client Mobility and MTD Enablement for VPN Servers
Abdullah Alshalan (Arizona State University, USA & King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Dijiang Huang (Arizona State University, USA)
Monsieur Poirot: Detecting Botnets Using Re-Identification Algorithm and Nontrivial Feature Selection Technique
Wei-Min Lee, Amir Rezapour and Wen-Guey Tzeng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
eyeDNS: Monitoring a University Campus Network
Chandan Chowdhury, Dalton Hahn and Matthew French (Kansas State University, USA); Pratyusa Manadhata (Hewlett Packard Labs, USA); Eugene Y. Vasserman (Kansas State University, USA); Alexandru G. Bardas (University of Kansas, USA)
Modeling Malware as a Language
Yara Awad, Mohamed Nassar and Haidar Safa (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
P2P Lending Platform Risk Observing Method based on Short-time Multi-source Regression Algorithm
Pan Liu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, Nanjing, P.R. China); Huakang Li and Guozi Sun (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

CT.01: Communication Theorygo to top

Room: Van Horn C
Chair: Tolga M. Duman (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Relay-Centric Two-Hop Networks with Asymmetric Wireless Energy Transfer: A Multi-Leader-Follower Stackelberg Game
Shiyang Leng (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Age-Minimal Online Policies for Energy Harvesting Sensors with Random Battery Recharges
Ahmed Arafa (Princeton University, USA); Jing Yang (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
Finite Blocklength Rates over a Fading Channel with CSIT and CSIR
Deekshith P K and Vinod Sharma (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Optimal Resource Scheduling for Energy Harvesting Communications under Strict Delay Constraint
Ibrahim Fawaz and Mireille Sarkiss (CEA LIST, France); Philippe Ciblat (Telecom ParisTech, France)
Scheduling on the Gaussian Broadcast Channel with Hard Deadlines
Daniela Tuninetti, Besma Smida, Natasha Devroye and Hulya Seferoglu (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Energy-Harvesting Irregular Repetition Slotted ALOHA with Unit-Sized Battery
Umut Demirhan (Arizona State University, USA); Tolga M. Duman (Bilkent University, Turkey)

GCSN.01: Energy Harvesting and Wireless Powered Communications Igo to top

Room: Empire A
Chair: Suzhi Bi (Shenzhen University, P.R. China)
Differential Game for Resource Allocation in Energy Harvesting Sensor Networks
Hanan Al-Tous and Imad Barhumi (United Arab Emirates University, United Arab Emirates)
Structural Properties of Optimal Transmission Policies for Delay-Sensitive Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensors
Nikhilesh Sharma and Nicholas Mastronarde (University at Buffalo, USA); Jacob Chakareski (UA, USA)
Model Predictive Cell Zooming for Energy-harvesting Small Cell Networks
Masashi Wakaiki (Kobe University, Japan); Katsuya Suto (University of Waterloo, Canada); Kenta Koiwa (Kitami Institute of Technology, Japan); Kang-Zhi Liu and Tadanao Zanma (Chiba University, Japan)
Cooperative Small Cell HetNets with Sleeping and Energy Harvesting
Abdullah Alqasir and Ahmed E. Kamal (Iowa State University, USA)
Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation for Cooperative Wireless Powered Cellular Networks
Sun Mao, Supeng Leng and Jie Hu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Kun Yang (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Dynamic Computation Offloading and Resource Allocation Over Mobile Edge Computing Networks With Energy Harvesting Capability
Fei Wang (Texas A&M University, USA); Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA)

NGNI.01: D2D Communicationsgo to top

Room: Empire C
Chair: Wei Yu (Towson University, USA)
A Novel Beamforming Design for Transmission Power Minimization in SWIPT System
Shiqi Wang, Lin Ma and Yubin Xu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
A Dynamic Rate Adaptation Scheme for M2M Communications
Yalong Wu and Wei Yu (Towson University, USA); David Griffith and Nada Golmie (NIST, USA)
Assessing Coverage and Throughput for D2D Communication
Jian Wang (NIST, USA); Richard Rouil (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
IoT Data Lifetime-based Cooperative Caching Scheme for ICN-IoT Networks
Zhe Zhang, Chung-Horng Lung, Ioannis Lambadaris and Marc St-Hilaire (Carleton University, Canada)
An Optimized and Secure Authentication Scheme for Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Malek Rekik (Sfax, Tunisia); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA); Amel Meddeb-Makhlouf (NTS'COM Research Unit, Enet'Com, University of sfax, Tunisia); Faouzi Zarai (Sfax University, Tunisia)
Novel Group Paging Scheme for Improving Energy Efficiency of IoT Devices over LTE-A Pro Networks with QoS Considerations
Shikhar Verma (Graduate School of Information Science, Tohoku University, Japan); Yuichi Kawamoto, Hiroki Nishiyama and Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan); Chih-Wei Huang (National Central University, Taiwan)

SAC-BD.01: Big Data Learninggo to top

Room: Chouteau A
Chair: Yan Zhang (Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
NBSL:A Supervised Classification Model of Pull Request in Github
Song Yu and Li Xu (School of Software, Central South University, P.R. China); Zhifang Liao and Yanbing Li (Central South University, P.R. China); Yan Zhang (Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jinsong Wu (Universidad de Chile, Chile)
Sentiment Analysis of Marijuana Content via Facebook Emoji-based Reactions
Tuan Tran (Sullivan University, USA); Dong Nguyen and Anh Nguyen (Saolasoft Inc., USA); Erik F Golen (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
Who Am I? Personality Detection based on Deep Learning for Texts
Xiangguo Sun (Southeast Univertity, P.R. China); Bo Liu, Jiuxin Cao and Luo Junzhou (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiaojun Shen (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA)
QoE-based Big Data Analysis with Deep Learning in Pervasive Edge Environment
Qianyu Meng (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Kun Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Bo Liu (La Trobe University, Australia); Toshiaki Miyazaki (The University of Aizu, Japan); Xiaoming He (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Indoor Human Activity Recognition Based on Ambient Radar with Signal Processing and Machine Learning
Shangyue Zhu, Junhong Xu, Hanqing Guo, Qiwei Liu and Shaoen Wu (Ball State University, USA); Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth & College of Engineering, USA)
Urban Traffic Bottleneck Identification Based on Congestion Propagation
Wenwei Yue and Changle Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Guoqiang Mao (The University of Technology Sydney Data 61, Australia)

SAC-CCN.01: Data Center Networkinggo to top

Room: Chouteau B
Chair: Junbo Wang (University of AIZU, Japan)
On Maximum Elastic Scheduling of Virtual Machines for Cloud-based Data Center Networks
Jie Wu (Temple University, USA); Shuaibing Lu (Jilin University, P.R. China); Huanyang Zheng (Temple University, USA)
Job Scheduling for Acceleration Systems in Cloud Computing
Yangming Zhao (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Xin Liu and Chunming Qiao (University at Buffalo, USA)
Virtual Network Embedding in Hybrid Data Center Networks with Over-Subscription
Zhenhua Li and Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University, USA)
Multi-Rack Regenerating Codes for Hierarchical Distributed Storage Systems
Shan Qu (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yu Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Jinbei Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Haiwen Cao (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
GMC: Greening MapReduce Clusters Considering both Computation Energy and Cooling Energy
Tarik Reza Toha (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Mohammad M. R. Lunar (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); A s m Rizvi (University of Southern California, USA); Novia Nurain and A. B. M. Alim Al Islam (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh)
CTOM: Collaborative Task Offloading Mechanism for Mobile Cloudlet Networks
Xiaochen Fan (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Xiangjian He (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Deepak Puthal (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Shiping Chen (CSIRO Data61 & UNSW, Australia); Chaocan Xiang (Chongqing University & Logistical Engineering University, P.R. China); Priyadarsi Nanda (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Xunpeng Rao (Army Engineering University, P.R. China)

SAC-SN.01: Social Networking Igo to top

Room: Fremont
Chair: Wei Song (University of New Brunswick, Canada)
Efficient Interference-Aware D2D Pairing for Collaborative Data Dissemination
Wei Song and Yiming Zhao (University of New Brunswick, Canada)
Social-aware Multicast Incentive Mechanism for Mobile Data Offloading
Zhangyuan Xie and Fen Hou (University of Macau, Macao); Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Epidemic Thresholds in Networks: Impact of Heterogeneous Infection Rates and Recovery Rates
Zesheng Chen (IPFW, USA)
OPIU: Opinion Propagation in Online Social Networks Using Influential Users Impact
Amir Mohammadinejad and Reza Farahbakhsh (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom SudParis, France); Noel Crespi (Institut Mines-Télécom, Télécom SudParis, France)
Is Uncertainty Always Bad?: Effect of Topic Competence on Uncertain Opinions
Jin-Hee Cho (Army Research Laboratory, USA); Sibel Adali (RPI, USA)
On Lifecycle of Interactive Web Apps in WeChat
Chengliang Gao (Peking University, P.R. China); Yuanxing Zhang (School of EECS, Peking University, P.R. China); Kaigui Bian (Peking University, P.R. China); Shaoling Dong (Fibonacci Data Consulting Services Inc., P.R. China); Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China)

SPC.01: Compressive Sensinggo to top

Room: Benton A
Chair: Zehua Guo (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
Downlink Channel Estimation with Limited Feedback for FDD Multi-User Massive MIMO with Spatial Channel Correlation
Hayder Almosa, Susanna Mosleh and Erik S. Perrins (University of Kansas, USA); Lingjia Liu (Virginia Tech, USA)
An Efficient CS-Based and Statistically Robust Beam Alignment Scheme for mmWave Systems
Xiaoshen Song, Saeid Haghighatshoar and Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Signal Recovery for Massive Carrier Aggregation via Non-linear Compressive Sensing
Feibai Zhu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); An Liu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Movement-efficient Sensor Deployment in Wireless Sensor Networks
Jun Guo and Hamid Jafarkhani (University of California, Irvine, USA)
A Low-Complexity Reconstruction Algorithm for Compressed Sensing Using Reed-Muller Sequences
Jue Wang, Zhaoyang Zhang, Xianbin Wang, Hong Wang and Chunxu Jiao (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Reduced-Dimension Symbol Detection in Random Access Channel
Milutin Pajovic (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA); Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA)

SPC.02: Channel Estimationgo to top

Room: Van Horn A
Chair: Chunxu Jiao (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Directional Spatial Channel Estimation For Massive FD-MIMO in Next Generation 5G Networks
Ali Esswie (Nokia Bell Labs, Canada); Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University, Canada); Salama Said Ikki (Lakehead University, Canada)
On the Channel Estimation of Multi-cell Massive FD-MIMO Systems
Rubayet Shafin (Virginia Tech & Wireless@VT, USA); Lingjia Liu (Virginia Tech, USA); Jonathan D Ashdown (United States Air Force, USA); John Matyjas (AFRL Rome/NY, USA); Jianzhong Zhang (Samsung, USA)
Joint CSI Estimation, Beamforming and Scheduling Design for Wideband Massive MIMO System
Tadilo Endeshaw Bogale (Institute National de la Recherche Scientific (INRS), Canada); Long Bao Le (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada); Xianbin Wang (Western University, Canada)
Optimal Interconnection for Massive MIMO Self-Calibration
Hanyu Zhu (Shanghaitech University, P.R. China); Fuqian Yang, Zhaowei Zhu and Xiliang Luo (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China)
Beamspace Channel Estimation for Wideband Millimeter-Wave MIMO with Lens Antenna Array
Xinyu Gao, Linglong Dai and Shidong Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Akbar Sayeed (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
An Indoor mmWave Joint Radar and Communication System With Active Channel Perception
Chunxu Jiao, Zhaoyang Zhang and Caijun Zhong (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Zhiyong Feng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

WCS.01: Massive MIMO - Precodinggo to top

Room: Atlanta A/B
Chair: Vasanthan Raghavan (Qualcomm, Inc., USA)
Low Complexity Approximate Zero-Forcing Precoding for Massive MIMO Downlink
Cheng Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Yindi Jing (University of Alberta, Canada); Yongming Huang and Luxi Yang (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Power Minimization for Massive MIMO Systems with Two-timescale Hybrid Precoding
An Liu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Yinglei Teng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Hybrid Precoder Design with MMSE-VP for Multi-Cell Massive MIMO Systems
Ruikai Mai and Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)
Hybrid Multi-User Precoding with Amplitude and Phase Control
Vasanthan Raghavan (Qualcomm, Inc., USA); Miguel Castellanos (Purdue University, USA); Jung Ryu (Qualcomm CRD, USA); Ozge Hizir Koymen and Junyi Li (Qualcomm, USA); David Love and Borja Peleato (Purdue University, USA)
Channel Estimation and Hybrid Precoding for Multi-Panel Millimeter Wave MIMO
Wei Wang and Wei Zhang (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Yuanjie Li (Huawei Technoligies, P.R. China); Jianmin Lu (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, USA)
Omnidirectional Transmit Beamforming for Massive MIMO with Uniform Rectangular Array
Dongliang Su, Yi Jiang and Xin Wang (Fudan University, P.R. China)

WCS.02: Cachinggo to top

Room: New York B 
Chair: Lian Zhao (Ryerson University, Canada
Tradeoff of Content Sharing Efficiency and Secure Transmission in Coded Caching Systems
Yinan Ding and Li Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Huaqing Wu and Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Cache-Aided Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access
Lin Xiang (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia); Ge Xiaohu (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, P.R. China); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Vincent W.S. Wong and Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Exploiting Tradeoff Between Transmission Diversity and Content Diversity in Multi-Cell Edge Caching
Kangqi Liu and Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Latency Minimization for Content Delivery Networks with Wireless Edge Caching
Thang Xuan Vu and Lei Lei (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Satyanarayana Vuppala (University of Luxembourgh, Luxembourg); Ashkan Kalantari (Linköping University, Sweden); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Proactive Caching for Energy-Efficiency in Wireless Networks: A Markov Decision Process Approach
Zhijie Chen (Stanford University, USA); Hoshyar Mohammed and Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Analysis and Optimization of Random Caching in Large-Scale Wireless Networks with Multiple Receive Antennas
Dongdong Jiang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Ying Cui (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

WCS.03: 5Ggo to top

Room: Chicago A
Chair: Hong Wen (UESTC, P.R. China)
Secondary Synchronization Signal in 5G New Radio
Peng Wang (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden); Fredrik Berggren (Huawei, Sweden)
Overcoming 5G PRACH Capacity Shortfall by Combining Zadoff-Chu and M-Sequences
Renaud-Alexandre Pitaval (Huawei Technologies Sweden, Sweden); Branislav M. Popovic (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden); Fredrik Berggren (Huawei, Sweden); Peng Wang (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden)
Sparse Vector Coding for 5G Ultra-Reliable and Low Latency Communications
Hyoungju Ji (Seoul National University & Samsung Electronics. Co., Ltd, Korea); Sunho Park and Byonghyo Shim (Seoul National University, Korea)
SoftSLICE: Policy-based Dynamic Spectrum Slicing in 5G Cellular Networks
Anteneh A. Gebremariam (University of Trento, Italy); Mainak Chowdhury (Stanford University, USA); Muhammad Usman (University of Trento, Italy); Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA); Fabrizio Granelli (University of Trento, Italy)
Integrated mmWave Access and Backhaul in 5G: Bandwidth Partitioning and Downlink Analysis
Chiranjib Saha (Virginia Tech, USA); Mehrnaz Afshang (Virigina Tech, USA); Harpreet S Dhillon (Virginia Tech, USA)
Towards Software-Defined Massive MIMO for 5G&B Spectral-Efficient Networks
Shih-Chun Lin (North Carolina State University, USA); Harini Narasimhan (PESIT, Bangalore South Campus, India)

WN.01: 5G Access Networks Igo to top

Room: New York A
Chair: Eren Balevi (University of South Florida, USA)
A Clustering Algorithm That Maximizes Throughput in 5G Heterogeneous F-RAN Networks
Eren Balevi and Richard D. Gitlin (University of South Florida, USA)
Ultra-Dense Networks: Is There a Limit to Spatial Spectrum Reuse?
Ming Ding (Data 61, Australia); David López-Pérez (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland); Guoqiang Mao (The University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Zihuai Lin (University of Sydney, Australia)
A Cluster-based Random-access Scheme for LTE/LTE-A Networks Supporting Massive Machine-Type Communications
Tiago Andrade, Luiz Sekijima and Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
New User Association Scheme Based on Multi-Objective Optimization for 5G Ultra-dense multi-RAT HetNets
Mariame Amine (ENSIAS, Rabat IT Center, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco); Abdellaziz Walid (Rabat IT Center, ENSIAS, Mohammed University of Rabat, Morocco); Abdellatif Kobbane (ENSIAS, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco); Jalel Ben-Othman (CentraleSupélec & University of Paris 13, France)
Hybrid Cell Outage Compensation in 5G Networks: Sky-Ground Approach
Mohamed Y. Selim (Iowa State University, USA); Ahmad Alsharoa (University of Central Florida, USA); Ahmed E. Kamal (Iowa State University, USA)
Wireless Network Virtualization With Multicast Communications
Bingtao He, Jian Chen, Yonghong Kuo, Long Yang and Lu Lv (Xidian University, P.R. China)

WN.02: 5G mmWave and Beanforminggo to top

Room: Chicago B
Chair: Stefan Schwarz (TU Wien, Austria)
Accounting for Blockage and Shadowing at 60-GHz mmWave Mesh Networks: Interference Matters
Kangjia Lyu (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Zouheir Rezki (University of Idaho, USA); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Improving Initial Access Reliability of 5G mmWave Cellular in Massive V2X Communications Scenarios
Antonino Orsino (Ericsson Research, Finland); Olga Galinina and Sergey Andreev (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Osman N. C. Yilmaz, Tuomas Tirronen and Johan Torsner (Ericsson Research, Finland); Yevgeni Koucheryavy (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Optimizing Millimeter-Wave Backhaul Networks in Roadside Environments
Qiang Hu and Douglas Blough (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Exploiting Multi-Hop Relay to Achieve Mobility-Aware Transmission Scheduling in mmWave Systems
Yu Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yong Niu (State Key Laboratory of Rail Traffic Control and Safety, Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yong Li and Ming Zeng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Dynamic Multicast Distribution Trees for mmWave Wireless Mesh Network (WMN) Backhaul
Kari Seppänen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Pekka J Wainio (Nokia Bell Labs, Espoo, Finland)
Remote Radio Head Assignment and Beamforming in Dynamic Distributed Antenna Systems
Stefan Schwarz (TU Wien, Austria)

WN.03: Performance in Wireless Networksgo to top

Room: Chicago C
Chair: David Griffith (NIST, USA)
A Non-Stationary Online Learning Approach to Mobility Management
Yiming Zhou and Cong Shen (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xiliang Luo (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China); Mihaela van der Schaar (UCLA, USA)
Modeling and Simulation Analysis of the Physical Sidelink Shared Channel (PSSCH)
David Griffith, Fernando J. Cintrón, Aneta Galazka and Timothy Hall (NIST, USA); Richard Rouil (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
A Markovian ROHC Control Mechanism Based on Transport Block Link Model in LTE Networks
Carlos Feres and Wenhao Wu (University of California, Davis, USA); Zhi Ding (University of California at Davis, USA)
DRaMA: Device-specific Repetition-aided Multiple Access for Ultra-Reliable and Low-Latency Communication
Kitaek Lee, Sundo Kim, Junseok Kim and Sunghyun Choi (Seoul National University, Korea)
Reinforcement Learning-Based ACB in LTE-A Networks for Handling Massive M2M and H2H Communications
Luis Tello-Oquendo (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Diego Pacheco-Paramo (Universidad Sergio Arboleda, Colombia); Vicent Pla and Jorge Martinez-Bauset (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)
Deep-Reinforcement Learning Multiple Access for Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Yiding Yu, Taotao Wang and Soung Chang Liew (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Monday, May 21, 14:00 - 15:45

AHSN.01: Internet of Thingsgo to top

Room: New York A
Chair: Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
An Energy-Efficient Relaying Scheme for Internet of Things Communications
Ahmad Alsharoa (University of Central Florida, USA); Xiaoyun Zhang, Daji Qiao and Ahmed E. Kamal (Iowa State University, USA)
Multi-Tier Fog Architecture: A New Delay-Tolerant Network for IoT Data Processing
Djabir Abdeldjalil Chekired and Lyes Khoukhi (University of Technology of Troyes, France)
Lightweight data streaming from IoT devices
Jelena Mišić and Vojislav B. Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada)
Random Access in the IoT: An Adaptive Sampling and Transmission Strategy
Daniel Zucchetto, Chiara Pielli, Andrea Zanella and Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)
Dual-Mode Wake-Up Nodes for IoT Monitoring Applications: Measurements and Algorithms
Luca Bedogni and Luciano Bononi (University of Bologna, Italy); Roberto Canegallo (ST Microelectronics, Italy); Fabio Carbone, Marco Di Felice, Eleonora Franchi, Federico Montori, Luca Perilli, Tullio Salmon Cinotti and Angelo Trotta (University of Bologna, Italy)
Energy-Efficient Scheduling of Internet of Things Devices for Environment Monitoring Applications
Taewoon Kim and Daji Qiao (Iowa State University, USA); Wooyeol Choi (Chosun University, Korea)

AHSN.02: Wireless Sensor Networks Igo to top

Room: Chicago B
Chair: Ngoc Tu Nguyen (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, USA)
Murmuration Inspired Clustering Protocol for Underwater Wireless Sensor Networks
Robert Webster (University of Sydney, Australia); Kumudu S Munasinghe (University of Canberra, Australia); Abbas Jamalipour (University of Sydney, Australia)
A Distributed Algorithm: Minimum-Latency Collision-Avoidance Multiple-Data-Aggregation Scheduling in Multi-Channel WSNs
 
Ngoc Tu Nguyen (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, USA); Bing-Hong Liu and Hao-Zhe Weng (National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences, Taiwan)
Opportunistic Many-to-Many Multicasting in Duty-Cycled Wireless Sensor Networks
Mathew L. Wymore and Daji Qiao (Iowa State University, USA)
Low energy and location based clustering protocol for Wireless Sensor Network
Sara Kassan (University of Haute Alsace & UHA, France); Pascal Lorenz (University of Haute Alsace, France); Jaafar Gaber (UTBM, France)
QoS-Aware Heuristic Scheduling with Delay-Constraint for WBSNs
Amit Samanta (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Yong Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Sheng Chen (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

AHSN.03: Localization in Wireless Networksgo to top

Room: Chicago C
Chair: Wei Wei (Xi'an University of Technology, P.R. China)
Radio Map Efficient Building Method Using Tensor Completion for WLAN Indoor Positioning System
Lin Ma, Wan Zhao and Yubin Xu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
Zone-based Indoor Localization using Neural Networks: a View from a Real Testbed
Nafisa Anzum and Syeda Farzia Afroze (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Akm Rahman (UofA, Canada)
LocRec: Rule-based Successive Location Recommendation in LBSN
Hanane Amirat (Ouargla univ, Algeria); Abderrahim Benslimane (University of Avignon & LIA/CERI, France); Philippe Fournier -Viger (Harbin Institute Of Technology, P.R. China); Nasreddine Lagraa (Amar Thelidji University, Laghouat & LIM Laboratory, Algeria)
Integrated Localization and Control for Accurate Multi-Agent Formation
Yang Cai and Yuan Shen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
A Graph Theoretic Approach to Localization Under Uncertainty
Salwa Abougamila, Mohammed Elmorsy and Ehab S. Elmallah (University of Alberta, Canada)
On the Existence of Infinite Localizable Nodes in Stochastic Networks
Feihong Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Fengyu Zhou (California Institute of Technology, USA); Yuan Shen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

CISS.02: Smart Phone Securitygo to top

Room: Empire B
Chair: Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India)
A Framework for Detecting and Countering Android UI Attacks via Inspection of IPC Traffic
Joshua Kraunelis (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Xinwen Fu (University of Central Florida, USA); Wei Yu (Towson University, USA); Wei Zhao (University of Macau, P.R. China)
A context-perceptual privacy protection approach on Android devices
HuaZhe Tan, Wei Zhao and Haihua Shen (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Robust Detection of Android UI Similarity
Jian Mao, Jingdong Bian and Hanjun Ma (Beihang University, P.R. China); Yaoqi Jia and Zhenkai Liang (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Xuxian Jiang (NC State, USA)
Mitigating Traffic Analysis Attack in Smartphones with Edge Network Assistance
Yaodan Hu (University of Florida, USA); Xuanheng Li (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Jianqing Liu and Haichuan Ding (University of Florida, USA); Yanmin Gong (Oklahoma State University, USA); Yuguang Fang (University of Florida, USA)
How Voice Service Threatens Cellular-connected IoT Devices in the Operational 4G LTE Networks
Tian Xie (Michigan State University, USA); Chi-Yu Li (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Guan-Hua Tu (Michigan State Unversity, USA); Jiliang Tang (Michigan State University, USA)
On Success Probability of Eavesdropping Attack in 802.11ad mmWave WLAN
Sarankumar Balakrishnan (University at Buffalo, USA); Pu Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Arupjyoti Bhuyan (INL, USA); Zhi Sun (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

CT.02: Cachinggo to top

Room: Van Horn C
Chair: Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Storage-Latency Trade-Off in Cache-Aided Fog Radio Access Networks
Joan Pujol Roig (Imperial College of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Filippo Tosato (Toshiba Research Europe, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Optimal Coded Multicast in Cache Networks with Arbitrary Content Placement
Seyed Mohammad Asghari (University of Southern California, USA); Yi Ouyang (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Ashutosh Nayyar and Salman Avestimehr (University of Southern California, USA)
Device-to-Device Coded Caching with Heterogeneous Cache Sizes
Abdelrahman Ibrahim (Penn State University, USA); Ahmed A Zewail and Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Cache-Aided Private Information Retrieval with Partially Known Uncoded Prefetching
Yi-Peng Wei, Karim A. Banawan and Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
Caching in Combination Networks: Novel Multicast Message Generation and Delivery by Leveraging the Network Topology
Kai Wan (L2S - CNRS - Supelec - Univ Paris-Sud, France); Mingyue Ji (University of Utah, USA); Pablo Piantanida (CentraleSupélec-CNRS-Université Paris-Sud, France); Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
PIR from Storage Constrained Databases - Coded Caching meets PIR
Ravi Tandon, Maryam Abdul-Wahid, Firas Almoualem and Deepak Kumar (University of Arizona, USA)

GCSN.02: Green Fog and Edge Computinggo to top

Room: Empire A
Chairs: William Liu (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand), Lili Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Green Fog Computing Resource Allocation using Joint Benders Decomposition, Dinkelbach Algorithm and Modified Distributed Inner Convex Approximation
Ye Yu, Xiangyuan Bu and Kai Yang (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
MQTT-Driven Sustainable Node Discovery for Internet of Things-Fog Environments
Riccardo Venanzi (University of Ferrara, Italy); Burak Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada); Luca Foschini and Paolo Bellavista (University of Bologna, Italy)
Uplink Resource Allocation in Mobile Edge Computing-Based Heterogeneous Networks with Multi-Band RF Energy Harvesting
Yisheng Zhao (Fuzhou University, P.R. China); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada); Hui Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhonghui Chen (Fuzhou University, P.R. China); Hong Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
An ADMM Based Method for Computation Rate Maximization in Wireless Powered Mobile-Edge Computing Networks
Suzhi Bi (Shenzhen University, P.R. China); Ying Jun (Angela) Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Dual-Battery Enabled Green Proximal M2M Communications in LPWA for IoT
Xilong Liu and Nirwan Ansari (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Contract Design for Traffic Off-loading Collaboration in H-CRAN with Asymmetric Information
Lili Wang and Biling Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jung-Lang Yu (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)

I-WCS.01: Wireless Communication: Interactive Igo to top

Room: Ballroom PreFunction
Chair: Yongpeng Shi (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Efficiency and Fairness in the Resource Allocation to Device-to-Device Communications in LTE-A
Giovanni Giambene and Tran Anh Khoa (University of Siena, Italy)
Interpolation and Extrapolation of Multipath Fingerprints using Virtual Transmitter Placement
Alexandra Zayets (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Eckehard Steinbach (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Enhanced Spectrally Aware RF front end Receiver under Non-linearity
Nicolas Grollier (IMT Atlantique & Lab-STICC, France); Sebastien Houcke (Institut Mines Telecom Atlantique, France); Michael Pelissier (CEA-Leti/Minatec, France)
MPPM Aided Dimmable Reverse Polarity Optical OFDM for Visible Light Communication
Zixian Yang and Ming Jiang (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Lin Zhang (Sun Yat-sen University & SYSU-CMU Shunde International Joint Research Institute, P.R. China)
Downlink Precoding for Massive MIMO Systems Exploiting Virtual Channel Model Sparsity
Thomas Ketseoglou (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, USA); Ender Ayanoglu (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Multi-Homing in Unlicensed LTE Networks
Yunjia Wang, Qimei Chen and Guanding Yu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
A Machine Learning Approach to MIMO Communications
Yu-Di Huang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Paul Pu Liang (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Qianqian Zhang and Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Estimation of RFID Tag Population Size by Gaussian Estimator
Md Mahmudul Hasan, Shuangqing Wei and Ramachandran Vaidyanathan (Louisiana State University, USA)
Inter-segment Gateway Selection for Transmission Energy Optimization in Space-Air-Ground Converged Network
Yongpeng Shi and Jiajia Liu (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Closed Form Expressions for the Probability Density Function of the Interference Power in PPP Networks
Hussein Ammar, Youssef Nasser and Hassan A. Artail (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
A Block FBMC Receiver Designed For Short Filters
Jeremy Nadal (Telecom Bretagne, France); François Leduc-Primeau and Charbel Abdel Nour (IMT Atlantique, France); Amer Baghdadi (Télécom Bretagne, France)
Live Streaming of Uncompressed 4K Video Using Terahertz Wireless Links
Kathirvel Nallappan and Hichem Guerboukha (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada); Chahe Nerguizian (Ecole Polytechnique, Canada); Maksim Skorobogatiy (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)
Full and Half Duplex-Switching Policy for Cellular Networks under Uplink Degradation Constraint
Hernán-Felipe Arraño-Scharager (Telecom ParisTech & Orange Labs Networks, France); Marceau Coupechoux (Telecom ParisTech, France); Jean-Marc Kelif (Orange Labs, France)
QoE Driven BS Clustering and Multicast Beamforming in Cache-enabled C-RANs
Ruijin Sun and Ying Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Nan Cheng (University of Waterloo, Canada); Haibo Zhou (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
UAV-Assisted Data Dissemination Scheduling in VANETs
Fanhui Zeng (Peking University, P.R. China); Rongqing Zhang (Colorado State University, USA); Xiang Cheng (Peking University, P.R. China); Liuqing Yang (Colorado State University, USA)
Vehicle-to-Vehicle Distributed Storage in Vehicular Networks
Binbin Hu (Peking University, P.R. China); Luoyang Fang (Colorado State University, USA); Xiang Cheng (Peking University, P.R. China); Liuqing Yang (Colorado State University, USA)
Predicting Wireless Channel Features using Neural Networks
Shiva Navabi (University of Southern California, USA); Chenwei Wang (DOCOMO Innovations, Inc., USA); Ozgun Y. Bursalioglu (Docomo Innovations, USA); Haralabos Papadopoulos (DOCOMO Innovations Inc., USA)
Dynamic HARQ Optimization for Voice over LTE
Jin Yang (Verizon Wireless, USA); Angeline Liu (Miramonte, Orinda, USA); Khaled Elmishad, Mike Li and Anika Rawat (Verizon Communications, USA)
Generative Adversarial Learning for Spectrum Sensing
Kemal Davaslioglu (Intelligent Automation, Inc, USA); Yalin E Sagduyu (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA)
Bare Metal Wires as Open Waveguides, with Applications to 5G
Stefano Galli (Huawei Technologies); Ju Liu (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China); Guanxi Zhang (Huawei Technologies, USA)

NGNI.02: Cloud-Based Networkinggo to top

Room: Empire C
Chair: Danda B. Rawat (Howard University, USA)
EnLoc: Data Locality-aware Energy-efficient Scheduling Scheme for Cloud Data Centers
Kuljeet Kaur (Thapar University Patiala (Punjab)., India); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); Sahil Garg (Thapar University, India); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
A Smart Service Rebuilding Scheme Across Cloudlets via Mobile AR Frame Feature Mapping
Haoxin Wang, Linda Jiang Xie and Tao Han (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
Cloud-based Convergence of Heterogeneous RANs in 5G Disaggregated Architectures
Nikos Makris (University of Thessaly & CERTH, Greece); Christos Zarafetas (University of Thessaly, Greece); Pavlos Basaras (Trinity College, Ireland); Thanasis Korakis (New York University, USA); Navid Nikaein (Eurecom, France); Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University, USA)
On the Efficiency tradeoffs in User-Centric Cloud RAN
Umair Hashmi (University of Oklahoma, USA); Syed Ali Raza Zaidi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Arsalan Darbandi (The University of Oklahoma, USA); Ali Imran (University of Oklahoma, USA)
Move with Me: Scalably Keeping Virtual Objects Close to Users on the Move
Roberto Bruschi (CNIT, Italy); Franco R. Davoli (University of Genoa & National Inter-University Consortium for Telecommunications (CNIT), Italy); Paolo Lago (CNIT, Italy); Jane Frances Pajo (University of Genoa, Italy)
Fog-Aided Data Reception in Next-Generation MIMO Radio Access Networks with Edge Sensing
Amitav Mukherjee (Verizon, USA)

SAC-BD.02: Big Data Networkinggo to top

Room: Chouteau A
Chair: Hanhua Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Anticipatory Mobility Management by Big Data Analytics for Ultra-Low Latency Mobile Networking
Che-Yu Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Kwang-Cheng Chen and Dilranjan Wickramasuriya (University of South Florida, USA); Shao-Yu Lien (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Richard D. Gitlin (University of South Florida, USA)
Economical Revenue Maximization in Cache Enhanced Mobile Edge Computing
Jianbo Du, Liqiang Zhao and Jie Feng (Xidian University, P.R. China); Xiaoli Chu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada)
Consecutive Caching and Adaptive Retrieval for In-Network Big Data Sharing
Ruidong Li (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Kazuhisa Matsuzono (National Institute of Information and Communication Technology (NICT), Japan); Hitoshi Asaeda (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Xiaoming Fu (University of Goettingen, Germany)
MapReduce Enabling Content Analysis Architecture for Information-Centric Networks Using CNN
Chengcheng Zhao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Mianxiong Dong and Kaoru Ota (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan); Jun Wu, Jianhua Li and Gaolei Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
A Game Theoretical Charging Scheme for Electric Vehicles in Smart Community
Yuntao Wang, Zhou Su and Qichao Xu (Shanghai University, P.R. China)
Green Software-Defined Internet of Things for Big Data Processing in Mobile Edge Networks
Chih-Hang Wang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Jian-Jhih Kuo, De-Nian Yang and Wen-Tsuen Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

SAC-CCN.02: Edge Computinggo to top

Room: Chouteau B
Chair: Andrea Sciarrone (University of Genoa, Italy)
Resource Allocation Mechanism for a Fog-Cloud Infrastructure
Rodrigo Augusto Cardoso da Silva (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil); Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
Efficient Computation Offloading for Multi-Access Edge Computing in 5G HetNets
Hongzhi Guo, Jiajia Liu and Jie Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Fog Computing based Optimized Compressive Data Collection for Big Sensory Data
Siguang Chen (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lingling Du (East China Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Kun Wang and Weifeng Lu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
A Computation Offloading Algorithm Based on Game Theory for Vehicular Edge Networks
Yujiong Liu, Shangguang Wang and Jie Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); FangChun Yang (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China)
SharedMEC: Sharing Clouds to Support User Mobility in Mobile Edge Computing
Wahida Nasrin and Linda Jiang Xie (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
An AP-centred Smart Probabilistic Fingerprint System for Indoor Positioning
Xuan Du and Kun Yang (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Igor Bisio, Fabio Lavagetto and Andrea Sciarrone (University of Genoa, Italy)

SAC-SN.02: Social Networking IIgo to top

Room: Fremont
Chair: Fen Hou (University of Macau, Macao)
GENPass: A General Deep Learning Model for Password Guessing with PCFG Rules and Adversarial Generation
Yunyu Liu, Zhiyang Xia and Ping Yi (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yao Yao (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA); Tiantian Xie (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA); Wei Wang (University of Maryland, USA); Ting Zhu (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA)
Using Spectral Clustering of Hashtag Adoptions to Find Interest-Based Communities
Aurora Schmidt and Clay Fink (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA); Vladimir Barash (Graphika, Inc., USA); Christopher Cameron and Michael Macy (Cornell University, USA)
Exponentially Twisted Sampling for Centrality Analysis in Attributed Networks
Cheng-Hsun Chang, Cheng-Shang Chang, Duan-Shin Lee and Ping-En Lu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Who Spread to Whom? Inferring Online Social Networks with User Features
Derek Wang (Deakin University, Australia); Sheng Wen (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia); Xi Zheng, Jun Zhang and Wanlei Zhou (Deakin University, Australia); Yang Xiang (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)
Compressive Sensing Over Graphs Based Inter-Community Detection Scheme in Mobile Social Networks
Tengjiao Wang and Jingbo Tan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wenbo Ding (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Yanru Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Fang Yang and Jian Song (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Uploader Motivations and Consumer Dynamics in the One-Click File Hosting Ecosystem
William Thomson and Aniket Mahanti (University of Auckland, New Zealand); Mingwei Gong (Mount Royal University, Canada)

SPC.03: MIMO Igo to top

Room: Benton A
Chair: Linglong Dai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Hybrid Beamforming with One-Bit Quantized Phase Shifters in mmWave MIMO Systems
Zihuan Wang, Ming Li, Hongyu Li and Qian Liu (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China)
Capacity Based Efficient Beam-Selection Methods for mmWave 5G MIMO Communication Systems
Jinesh P Nair (Nokia Networks, India); Ranjit Kumar (Samsung Research India Bangalore, India); Atanu Guchhait (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India); Chandrashekhar Thejaswi Pataguppe Suryanarayan Bhat (Samsung R&D Institute India, Bangalore, India); SaiDhiraj Amuru (Samsung, India); Ved Prakash and Daeryong Lee (Samsung Research India Bangalore, India)
Hybrid Precoding in mmWave MIMO Broadcast Channels With Dynamic Subarrays and Finite-Alphabet Inputs
Juening Jin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Chengshan Xiao (Lehigh University, USA); Wen Chen and Yongpeng Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Harvested Power Fairness Optimization in MISO SWIPT Multicasting IoT with Individual Constraints
Deepak Mishra (Linköping University, Sweden); George C. Alexandropoulos (Huawei Technologies France, France); Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
Nonlinear Amplification Effects on Dual Band Multi-user MIMO-OFDM Systems
Parag Aggarwal (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi (IIIT-Delhi), India); Farah Jabin (Indraprastha Institute of Information and Technology, India); Vivek A Bohara (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi (IIIT-Delhi), India)
Learning Methods for MIMO Blind Detection with Low-Resolution ADCs
Ly V. Nguyen (San Diego State University, USA); Duy T Ngo (The University of Newcastle, Australia); Nghi H Tran (University of Akron, USA); Duy H. N. Nguyen (San Diego State University, USA)

SPC.04: Signal Processing for 5G Systemsgo to top

Room: Van Horn A
Chair: Maha Alodeh (SnT, Luxembourg)
Frequency-Selective Hybrid Beamforming Based on Implicit CSI for Millimeter Wave Systems
Hsiao-Lan Chiang (Technical University of Dresden, Germany); Wolfgang Rave (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Tobias Kadur (Technische Universitat Dresden, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
User Selection for Symbol-level Multigroup Multicasting Precoding in the Downlink of MISO Channels
Maha Alodeh (SnT, Luxembourg); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Time-Domain Multi-Beam Selection and Its Performance Improvement for mmWave Systems
Hsiao-Lan Chiang (Technical University of Dresden, Germany); Wolfgang Rave (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Exploiting Multiple Access in Clustered Millimeter Wave Networks: NOMA or OMA?
Wenqiang Yi, Yuanwei Liu and Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Precode and quantize channel state information sharing for Cloud Radio Access Networks
Niv Arad (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Yair Noam (Bar Ilan University, Israel)
Optimal Signaling Scheme and Capacity of Non-Coherent Rician Fading Channels with 1-Bit Output Quantization
Minh Vu, Geethika Dissanayakage and Nghi H Tran (University of Akron, USA); Khanh D. Pham (Air Force Research Laboratory & Space Vehicles Directorate, USA)

WCS.04: Massive MIMOgo to top

Room: Atlanta A/B
Chair: Liangping Ma (Interdigital, USA)
Reference Tone Aided Transmission for Massive MIMO: Analog Beamforming without CSI
Vishnu V Ratnam and Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)
FDD Massive MIMO: Efficient Downlink Probing and Uplink Feedback via Active Channel Sparsification
Mahdi Barzegar Khalilsarai, Saeid Haghighatshoar and Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Xinping Yi (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Graph Theory Based Approach to Users Grouping and Downlink Scheduling in FDD Massive MIMO
Ali Maatouk (CentraleSupélec, France); Salah Eddine Hajri (Laboratoire de Signaux et Systèmes (L2S, CNRS), CentraleSupelec, France); Mohamad Assaad (CentraleSupelec, France); Hikmet Sari (École Supérieure d'Électricité (SUPELEC), France); Serdar Sezginer (Sequans, France)
Adaptive Frequency Reuse for Beam Allocation Based Multiuser Massive MIMO Systems
Junyuan Wang, Nathan J Gomes and Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Asymptotic Equivalent Performance of Uplink Massive MIMO Systems with Phase Noise
Yuan Fang, Xinmin Li and Ling Qiu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
A Digital Predistortion Scheme Exploiting Degrees-of-Freedom for Massive MIMO Systems

WCS.05: Energy Harvestinggo to top

Room: New York B
Chair: Ronald Y. Chang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Multi-Antenna SWIPT Systems With Joint Time Switching
Hoon Lee (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Kyoung-Jae Lee (Hanbat National University, Korea); Hanjin Kim (Korea Univversity, Korea); Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)
Secrecy Rate and Harvested Energy Trade-off for MISO Channels with Finite-Alphabet Inputs
Sina Rezaei Aghdam (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Tolga M. Duman (Bilkent University, Turkey)
On the Capacity of SWIPT Systems with a Nonlinear Energy Harvesting Circuit
Rania Morsi (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Vahid Jamali (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-N¨urnberg, Germany); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Integrated Spectrum Sensing and Energy Harvesting
Sang Wu Kim (Iowa State University, USA)
Energy-Efficient Detection Using Ordered Transmissions in Energy Harvesting WSNs
Sai Kiran Pallapothu and Neelesh B. Mehta (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Delay-Optimal Random Access for Large-Scale Energy Harvesting Networks
Dezhi Wang, Wei Wang, Zhaoyang Zhang and Aiping Huang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)

WCS.06: Mobile Computinggo to top

Room: Chicago A
Chair: Jemin Lee (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology (DGIST), Korea)
Energy Efficient Dynamic Computing Resource Allocation in Centralized Radio Access Networks
Zongshuai Zhang and Lin Tian (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yiqing Zhou (Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China); Ling Liu and Bule Sun (ICT/CAS, P.R. China); Jinglin Shi (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Computation Offloading in MIMO Based Mobile Edge Computing Systems Under Perfect and Imperfect CSI Estimation
Nguyen Ti Ti and Long Bao Le (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada)
Spatial Modeling and Latency Analysis for Mobile Edge Computing in Wireless Networks
Kaifeng Han, Seung-Woo Ko and Kaibin Huang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Successful Edge Computing Probability Analysis in Heterogeneous Networks
Chanwon Park (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Jemin Lee (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology (DGIST), Korea)
UAV-Enabled Mobile Edge Computing: Offloading Optimization and Trajectory Design
Fuhui Zhou (Utah State University, USA); Yongpeng Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Haijian Sun (Utah State University, USA); Zheng Chu (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Adaptive Transmission Design in Fog Radio Access Networks with Partition-Based Caching
Yuanchao Li, Erkai Chen and Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

Monday, May 21, 16:15 - 18:00

CISS.03: Data Securitygo to top

Room: Empire B
Chair: Boyang Wang (University of Cincinnati, USA)
EFRS:Enabling Efficient and Fine-grained Range Search on Encrypted Spatial Data
Guowen Xu, Hongwei Li and Yuanshun Dai (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Jian Bai (Science and Technology on Communication Security Laboratory, P.R. China); Xiaodong Lin (Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada)
A Weighted Context Graph Model for Fast Data Leak Detection
Yunlong Lu and Xiaohong Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yan Ma (Bejing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Efficient Multi-Keyword Ranked Search Over Encrypted Data for Multi-Data-Owner Settings
Mahmoud Nabil (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Ahmad Alsharif (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Ahmed Sherif (Tennessee State University, USA); Mohamed M E A Mahmoud (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Mohamed Younis (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA)
SBSD: Detecting the Sequence Attack through Sensor Data in ICSs
An Yang and Limin Sun (Institute of Information Engineering, China Academy of Science, Beijing, P.R. China); Zhiqiang Shi (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Weimin Zheng (Institute of Information Engineering, China Academy of Science, Beijing, P.R. China); Yuyan Sun (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yan Hu (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China)
Low Complexity Secure Code (LCSC) Design for Big Data in Cloud Storage Systems
Mohsen Karimzadeh Kiskani (University of California Santa Cruz, USA); Hamid Sadjadpour (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); Reza Rahimi (Huawei R&D Silicon Valley, USA); Fred Etemadieh (Futurewei Technologies, USA)
A Data-Deduplication-Based Matching Mechanism for URL Filtering
Yuhai Lu (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yanbing Liu and Chunyan Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jianlong Tan (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, P.R. China)

CT.03: Estimationgo to top

Room: Van Horn C
Chair: Ravi Tandon (University of Arizona, USA)
Sparse Message Passing Based Preamble Estimation for Crowded M2M Communications
Zhaoji Zhang (State Key Laboratory of ISN, Xidian University, P.R. China); Ying Li (University of Xidian, P.R. China); Lei Liu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Huimei Han (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Power-of-Metric Embedding for Network Dissimilarity Estimation
Duc A. Tran and Thuy T. Do (University of Massachusetts Boston, USA)
On the Secure Degrees of Freedom of 2 × 2 × 2 Multi-Hop Network with Untrusted Relays
Mohamed Seif Eldin Mohamed, Ravi Tandon and Ming Li (University of Arizona, USA)
An Iterative Transmitted Reference UWB Receiver for Joint ToA and Data Symbols Estimation
Sanjeev Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology, Indore, India); Vimal Bhatia (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India); Anubha Gupta (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi, India)
Performance Evaluation of Channel Decoding With Deep Neural Networks
Wei Lyu, Zhaoyang Zhang, Chunxu Jiao and Kangjian Qin (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Huazi Zhang (Huawei Technologies, Co. Ltd., P.R. China)
Exploiting Noise Correlation for Channel Decoding with Convolutional Neural Networks
Fei Liang, Cong Shen and Feng Wu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

CT.04: Interferencego to top

Room: Fremont
Chair: Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA)
CSIT Thresholds for Collapse of Degrees of Freedom in Wireless Networks
Arash Gholami Davoodi (University of California, Irvine, USA); Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)
Optimal Inputs of Single-User and Multi-User non-Gaussian Aggregate Interference Channels
Mohammad Ranjbar, Nghi H Tran and Truyen Nguyen (University of Akron, USA); M. Cenk Gursoy (Syracuse University, USA)
A Simple Approximation of the Meta Distribution for Non-Poisson Cellular Networks
Sanket Sanjay Kalamkar and Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA)
Analyzing Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access (NOMA) in Downlink Poisson Cellular Networks
Konpal Ali (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Hesham ElSawy (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Anas Chaaban (University of British Columbia, Canada); Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
On the Capacity of a Full-Duplex Wirelessly Powered Communication System with Self-Interference and Processing Cost
Ivana Nikoloska and Nikola Zlatanov (Monash University, Australia); Zoran Hadzi-Velkov (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje, Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of)
Outage Performance of Two-Way Relay Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Systems
Xinwei Yue (Beihang University, P.R. China); Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Shaoli Kang (CATT, P.R. China); Arumugam Nallanathan and Yue Chen (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

GCSN.03: Energy harvesting and Wireless Powered Communications IIgo to top

Room: Empire A
Chair: Eirini Eleni Tsiropoulou (University of New Mexico, USA)
Energy Harvesting Fairness in AN-aided Secure MU-MIMO SWIPT Systems with Cooperative Jammer
Zheng-yu Zhu (Zhengzhou University, P.R. China); Zheng Chu (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ning Wang and Zhong-yong Wang (Zhengzhou University, P.R. China); Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)
Coverage Analysis of Spatially Clustered RF-powered IoT Network
Online Geographical Load Balancing for Energy-Harvesting Mobile Edge Computing
Hang Wu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Lixing Chen (University of Miami, USA); Cong Shen (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Wujie Wen (Florida International University, USA); Jie Xu (University of Miami, USA)
Performance Analysis of Wireless-Powered Relaying with Ambient Backscattering
Lu Xiao (University of Alberta, Canada); Guangxia Li (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Hai Jiang (University of Alberta, Canada); Dusit Niyato and Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Secrecy Energy Efficiency Optimization in AN-Aided MISO System with Energy Harvesting
Yan Lin and Gang Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Chao Meng (Jinling Institute of Technology & School of Networks and Telecommunications Engineering, P.R. China); Wei Heng (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiaoshu Chen (University of Southeast, P.R. China)
Joint WiFi Offloading and Resource Allocation for RF-Powered Wireless Networks Assisted by Ambient Backscattn
Fei Wang (Texas A&M University, USA); Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA)

I-WN.02: Wireless Networks: Interactive Sessiongo to top

Room: Ballroom PreFunction
Chair: Frank Y. Li (University of Agder, Norway)
Sentinel: Defense Mechanism against DDoS Flooding Attack in Software Defined Vehicular Network
Gabriel de Biasi (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Luiz F. M. Vieira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Distributed Control and Quality-of-Service in Multihop Wireless Networks
Ashok Krishnan K. S. and Vinod Sharma (Indian Institute of Science, India)
An Energy-Efficient Location Prediction-based Forwarding Scheme for Opportunistic Networks
Satya Borah (NSIT, India); Sanjay Kumar Dhurandher (NSIT, University of Delhi, India); Isaac Woungang (Ryerson University, Canada); Nisha Kandhoul (Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology, University of Delhi, India); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
An Online Mechanism for Crowdsensing with Uncertain Task Arriving
Gang Li and Jun Cai (University of Manitoba, Canada)
Priority-Based Caching Policy at a Hybrid IoT proxy
Fatemeh Banaie (Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, Iran); Jelena Mišić and Vojislav B. Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada)
DePedo: Anti Periodic Negative-Step Movement Pedometer with Deep Convolutional Neural Networks
Wenhua Shao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Luo Haiyong (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Fang Zhao and Cong Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Antonino Crivello (Institute of Information Science and Technologies - CNR & University of Siena, Italy); Muhammad Zahid Tunio (Dawood University Engineering & Technology (DUET), Pakistan)
The Impact of Dedicated Short Range Communication on Cooperative Adaptive Cruise Control
Collision Avoidance in Wake-up Radio Enabled WSNs: Protocol and Performance Evaluation
Min Zhang (University of Oslo, Norway); Debasish Ghose and Frank Y. Li (University of Agder, Norway)
KPad: Maximizing Channel Utilization for MU-MIMO Systems using Knapsack Padding
Song Wang, Jingqi Huang and Anfu Zhou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Impact of End-User Behavior on User/Network Association in HetNets
Mohammad Yousefvand (Winlab, Rutgers University, USA); Mohammad Hajimirsadeghi and Narayan Mandayam (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA)
Decoupled Rate-Optimal User Association for Full-Duplex Heterogeneous Networks
Heng-Ming Hu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chun-Hung Liu (University of Michigan, USA)
Multihop Multicast Header Compression in MANETs
David Kidston and Wonhyeong Chae (Communications Research Centre, Canada); Humphrey Rutagemwa (Communications Research Centre (CRC), Canada)
Robust Beamforming for SWIPT System with Chance Constraints
Ying-lei Teng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wanxin Zhao (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunication, P.R. China); Mei Yan, Yong Zhang and Mei Song (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Fair Task Offloading among Fog Nodes in Fog Computing Networks
Guowei Zhang (Key Lab for Wireless Sensor Network and Communications, SIMIT Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China); Fei Shen (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yang Yang (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology & Shanghai Reserach Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China); Hua Qian (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Wei Yao (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation in Fog Computing Supported IoT with Min-Max Fairness Guarantees
Jie Feng, Liqiang Zhao and Jianbo Du (Xidian University, P.R. China); Xiaoli Chu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada)
Minimization of Weighted Bandwidth and Computation Resources of Fog Servers under Per-task Delay Constraint
Xiumei Yang (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, SIMIT, P.R. China); Zening Liu (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China); Yang Yang (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology & Shanghai Reserach Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China)
Analyzing Opportunistic Request Routing in Wireless Cache Networks
J. Dinal Herath (State University of New York Binghamton, USA); Anand Seetharam (SUNY Binghamton, USA)

NGNI.03: Medium Access and Routinggo to top

Room: Empire C
Chair: Houbing Song (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)
Name-based Routing with On-Path Name Lookup in Information-Centric Network
Yu Guan, Lemei Huang, Xinggong Zhang and Zongming Guo (Peking University, P.R. China)
A Connectivity Aware Transmission Quality Guaranteed Geographic Routing in Urban Internet of Vehicles
Lei Liu, Chen Chen and Zhiyuan Ren (Xidian University, P.R. China); Tie Qiu (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Houbing Song (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)
Spectrum Overlap and Traffic Grooming in P-cycle Algorithm Protected SDM Optical Networks
Helder Oliveira (University of Campinas, Brazil); Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
On the Reliability of LTE Random Access: Performance Bounds for Machine-to-Machine Burst Resolution Time
Mikhail Vilgelm (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Sebastian Schiessl (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Hussein Al-Zubaidy (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Wolfgang Kellerer (Technische Universität München, Germany); James Gross (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Game-based Defending against Attacks in Software Defined Networks with Routing Control
Jie Duan, Ruilin Tian and Yuan Xing (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Guofeng Zhao (ChongQing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Network and Computation Research Center, P.R. China); Shuai Zeng (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yuanni Liu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunication, P.R. China)
Nonconvex is Attractive: L2/3 Regularized Thresholding Algorithm using Multiple Sub-Dictionaries
Yunyi Li, Yue Hao, Fei Dai, Yue Yin and Shangang Fan (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunication, P.R. China); Jie Yang and Guan Gui (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku University, Japan)

SAC-BD.03: Big Data Securitygo to top

Room: Chouteau A
Chair: Ruidong Li (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
Secure and Verifiable Outsourcing of Large-scale Matrix Inversion without Precondition in Cloud Computing
Zhenzhu Chen and Anmin Fu (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Ke Xiao (North China University of Technology, P.R. China); Mang Su, Yan Yu and Yongli Wang (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Machine-Learning-Based Online Distributed Denial-of-Service Attack Detection Using Spark Streaming
Baojun Zhou and Jie Li (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Jinsong Wu (Universidad de Chile, Chile); Song Guo (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Yu Gu (Hefei University of Technology, P.R. China); Zhetao Li (Xiangtan University, P.R. China)
Chronic Poisoning Against Machine Learning Based IDSs Using Edge Pattern Detection
Pan Li, Qiang Liu, Wentao Zhao, Dongxu Wang and Siqi Wang (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
TrustCF: A Hybrid Collaborative Filtering Recommendation Model with Trust Information
Jinli Liu (Xidian Unversity, P.R. China); Haokai Song, Qingqi Pei, Zi Li and Yang Zhan (Xidian University, P.R. China); Kefeng Fan (China Electronics Standardization Institute, P.R. China)
EmoSense: Data-driven Emotion Sensing via Off-the-shelf WiFi Devices
Yu Gu and Tao Liu (Hefei University of Technology, P.R. China); Jie Li (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Fuji Ren (The University of Tokushima, Japan); Zhi Liu (Shizuoka University, Japan); Xiaoyan Wang (Ibaraki University, Japan); Peng Li (The University of Aizu, Japan)
Invader Job: a Kind of Malicious Failure Job on Hadoop YARN
Lijing Cheng (PeKing University, P.R. China); Qingni Shen (Peking University, P.R. China); Chuntao Dong (PeKing University, P.R. China)

SAC-CCN.03: Network Virtualizationgo to top

Room: Chouteau B
Chair: Weifa Liang (The Australian National University, Australia)
An SMDP-Based Service Function Allocation Scheme for Mobile Edge Clouds
Guanwen Li (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Bohao Feng (Beijing Jiaotong Unviersity, P.R. China); Guanglei Li and Huachun Zhou (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia)
Online Revenue Maximization in NFV-Enabled SDNs
Yu Ma and Weifa Liang (The Australian National University, Australia); Zichuan Xu (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China)
VNF Deployment and Flow Scheduling in Geo-distributed Date Centers
Lin Gu, Xiaoxiao Chen, Hai Jin and Feng Lu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
KORA: A Framework for Dynamic Consolidation & Relocation of Control Units in Virtualized 5G RAN
Debashisha Mishra (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India); Himank Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, India); Bheemarjuna Reddy Tamma (IIT Hyderabad, India); Antony Franklin A (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
Distributed Placement and Online Optimization of Virtual Machines for Network Service Chains
Xiaojing Chen (Fudan University, P.R. China); Wei Ni (CSIRO, Australia); Iain B. Collings (Macquarie University, Australia); Xin Wang (Fudan University, P.R. China); Shugong Xu (Shanghai University, P.R. China)
Throughput Maximization of Delay-Sensitive Request Admissions via Virtualized Network Function Placements and Migrations
Meitian Huang, Weifa Liang and Yu Ma (The Australian National University, Australia); Song Guo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

SPC.05: MIMO IIgo to top

Room: Benton A
Chair: Tugba Erpek (Virginia Tech & Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA)
Data-Aided Secure Massive MIMO Transmission with Active Eavesdropping
Yongpeng Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Chao-Kai Wen (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Wen Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Robert Schober (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Learning a Physical Layer Scheme for the MIMO Interference Channel
Tugba Erpek (Virginia Tech & Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Tim O'Shea (Virginia Tech & DeepSig Inc, USA); T. Charles Clancy (Virginia Tech, USA)
Revisiting MMSE Combining for Massive MIMO Over Heterogeneous Propagation Channels
Harsh Tataria (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Peter J Smith (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Michail Matthaiou and Hien Ngo (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Pawel A. Dmochowski (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Efficient Equalization Method for Cyclic Prefix-Free Coarsely Quantized Massive MIMO Systems
Jawad Munir (Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Germany); Daniel Plabst (Technische Universität München, Germany); Josef A. Nossek (TU Munich, Germany & Federal University of Ceara, Fortaleza, Brazil)
Channel Estimation for Millimeter Wave MIMO Systems in the presence of CFO Uncertainties
Javier Rodríguez-Fernández (University of Vigo, Spain); Nuria González-Prelcic (Universidad de Vigo, Spain); Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
On the Uplink of Large-Scale MIMO Systems with Correlated Ricean Fading Channels
Ikram Boukhedimi (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Abla Kammoun (Kaust, Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

SPC.06: Advanced Signal Processing for Communicationsgo to top

Room: Van Horn A
Chair: Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
On the Optimal Beamspace Design for Direct Localization Systems
Hanying Zhao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Lin Zhang (Tsinghua-Berkeley Shenzhen Institute, P.R. China); Yuan Shen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
A Fast Blind Impulse Detector for Bernoulli-Gaussian Noise in Underspread Channel
Bin Han (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany); Hans D. Schotten (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Artificial Neural Network based Automatic Modulation Classification over a Software Defined Radio Testbed
Jithin Jagannath (Northeastern University & ANDRO Computational Solutions, LLC, USA); Nicholas Polosky (ANDRO Computational Solutions, LL, USA); Dan O'Connor (ANDRO Computational Solutions, LLC, USA); Lakshmi Narasimhan Theagarajan (Indian Institute of Technology, Palakkad, India); Brendan Sheaffer and Svetlana Foulke (ANDRO Computational Solutions, LLC, USA); Pramod Varshney (Syracuse University, USA)
Order Statistics on Minimal Euclidean Distance for Blind Linear Block Code Identification
Aurélien Bonvard (IMT Atlantique Bretagne-Pays de la Loire, France); Sebastien Houcke (Institut Mines Telecom Atlantique, France); Mélanie Marazin (Univeristé de Brest, France); Roland Gautier (University of Brest, France)
Generalized PSAM Format Optimization for Pilot-limited Unsynchronized Wireless Communication Systems
Zhongyang Yu (Xidian University & State Key Laboratory of Integrated Service Networks, P.R. China); Baoming Bai (Xidian University, P.R. China)
A Learning-Based Approach towards Localization of Crowdsourced Motion-Data for Indoor Localization Applications
Farhang Vedadi and Shahrokh Valaee (University of Toronto, Canada)

WCS.07: Channel Estimationgo to top

Room: Atlanta A/B
Chair: Rubayet Shafin (Virginia Tech & Wireless@VT, USA)
Joint Parametric Channel Estimation and Performance Characterization for 3D Massive MIMO OFDM Systems
Rubayet Shafin (Virginia Tech & Wireless@VT, USA); Meilong Jiang and Sean Ma (Huawei, USA); Leonard Piazzi (Huawei Technologies, USA); Lingjia Liu (Virginia Tech, USA)
Semi-Blind Channel Estimation and Data-Multiplexing for Massive MIMO Network
Ahmed Al Wakeel, Eng (Gust University, Kuwait); Ahmed Hesham Mehana (Cairo University, Egypt)
Super-Resolution Channel Estimation for MmWave Massive MIMO
Zhen Gao and Anwen Liao (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Performance Limits of Compressive Sensing Channel Estimation in Dense Cloud RAN
Stelios Stefanatos (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany); Gerhard Wunder (Freie Universität Berlin & Heisenberg Communications and Information Theory Group, Germany)
Over-sampled Beamspace Channel Estimation for Millimeter Wave Massive MIMO
Wenyan Ma and Chenhao Qi (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Blind Channel Estimation using Cooperative Subcarriers for OFDM Systems
Anas Saci (UWO, Canada); Arafat Al-Dweik (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates); Abdallah Shami (University of Western Ontario, Canada)

WCS.08: Resource Allocationgo to top

Room: New York B
Chair: Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Antenna Selection in Full-Duplex Cooperative NOMA Systems
Mohammadali Mohammadi (Shahrekord University, Iran); Zahra Mobini (University of Shahrekord, Iran); Himal A Suraweera (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Clustering and Centralized Resource Scheduling of 3D In-building Small Cells for Intra MAC Functional Split Control-/User-plane Decoupled CRAN
Rony Kumer Saha and Shinobu Nanba (KDDI Research, Inc., Japan); Kosuke Nishimura (KDDI Research, Inc. & Optical Access Network Laboratory, Japan)
Resource Allocation in Cache-Enabled CRAN with Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access
Jingjing Zhao (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Toktam Mahmoodi (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kok Keong Chai and Yue Chen (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Joint User Association and Resource Optimization for Unlicensed LTE Systems
Rui Liu, Qimei Chen and Guan-ding Yu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Joint Optimization of Multiple-Relay Amplify-and-Forward Systems Based on Simultaneous Wireless Information and Power Transfer
Derek K. P. Asiedu and Sumaila Mahama (Hanbat National University, Korea); Sang-Woon Jeon (Hanyang University, Korea); Kyoung-Jae Lee (Hanbat National University, Korea)
Joint Uplink-Downlink Resource Allocation in OFDMA Cloud Radio Access Networks
Zehong Lin and Yuan Liu (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)

WCS.09: NOMA Igo to top

Room: Chicago A
Chair: Liangping Ma (Interdigital, USA)
Optimal Joint Subcarrier and Power Allocation in NOMA is Strongly NP-Hard
Lou Salaun (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Chung Shue Chen (Bell Labs, Nokia, France); Marceau Coupechoux (Telecom ParisTech, France)
Dynamic Resource Allocation for Uplink MIMO NOMA VWN with Imperfect SIC
Daniel Tweed and Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)
Outage-Constrained Robust Power Allocation for Downlink MC-NOMA with Imperfect SIC
Shenhong Li, Mahsa Derakhshani and Sangarapillai Lambotharan (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A Multi-Beam NOMA Framework for Hybrid mmWave Systems
Zhiqiang Wei, Lou Zhao, Jiajia Guo, Derrick Wing Kwan Ng and Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
On the Power Allocation Limits for Downlink Multi-user NOMA with QoS
Jose Armando Oviedo and Hamid Sadjadpour (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
Fractional Frequency Reuse in Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Heterogeneous Networks
Can Altay and Mutlu Koca (Bogazici University, Turkey)

WN.04: 5G Access Networks IIgo to top

Room: New York A
Chair: Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA)
A Matching-based User Pairing and Resource Allocation Mechanism for V-MIMO Systems
Zening Liu (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China); Boqi Jia (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & School of Information Science and Technology, Shanghaitech University, P.R. China); Xiumei Yang (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, SIMIT, P.R. China); Honglin Hu (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, P.R. China); Yang Yang (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology & Shanghai Reserach Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China)
Energy Efficiency of a Network Equipment per Service Category
Wilfried Yoro, Mamdouh El Tabach, Taoufik En-Najjary and Azeddine Gati (Orange Labs, France); Tijani Chahed (Telecom SudParis, France)
Statistical QoS-Driven Power Allocation for Cooperative Caching Over 5G Big Data Mobile Wireless Networks
Jingqing Wang (Texas A&M University, USA); Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA)
Collaborative Hierarchical Caching Over 5G Edge Computing Mobile Wireless Networks
Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA); Qixuan Zhu (Texas A&M University, USA)
A Flow Rule Timeout Assignment Algorithm for SDN-Assisted Network MIMO Systems
Rui Zou (North Carolina State University, USA); Wenye Wang (NC State University, USA)
Secure Beamforming in Full-Duplex SWIPT Systems With Loopback Self-Interference Cancellation
Yanjie Dong (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada); Ahmed El Shafie (Qualcomm Inc., USA); Md. Jahangir Hossain (Universtiy of British Columbia, Okanagan, Canada); Julian Cheng (University of British Columbia, Canada); Naofal Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)

WN.05: Drone Networks and VANETsgo to top

Room: Chicago B
Chair: Nirwan Ansari (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Drone-based Antenna Array for Service Time Minimization in Wireless Networks
Mohammad Mozaffari and Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)
On the Accuracy of Localizing Terrestrial Objects Using Drones
Francesco Betti Sorbelli (University of Florence, Italy); Cristina M. Pinotti (University of Perugia, Italy); Simone Silvestri (University of Kentucky, USA); Sajal K. Das (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
Backhaul For Low-Altitude UAVs in Urban Environments
Boris Galkin and Jacek Kibiłda (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Luiz DaSilva (Trinity College & Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Jointly Optimizing Drone-Mounted Base Station Placement and User Association in Heterogeneous Networks
Xiang Sun and Nirwan Ansari (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
A Delay-aware and Backbone-based Geographic Routing for Urban VANETs
Lei Liu, Chen Chen and Zhiyuan Ren (Xidian University, P.R. China); Tie Qiu (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Kun Yang (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

WN.06: Small Cell and M2M Networksgo to top

Room: Chicago C
Chair: Biplab Sikdar (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Load-aware sub-band and wavelength allocation in Radio-over-Fiber enabled dense wireless pico-cell networks
Bart Post and Sem Borst (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Ton Koonen (IPI, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Mobility-aware Multi-user MIMO Link Scheduling for Dense Wireless Networks
Mengyao Ge and Douglas Blough (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Exploring Content Clustering for User Association in Small Cell Networks
Wei Teng, Min Sheng, Jiandong Li and Kun Guo (Xidian University, P.R. China); Zhiliang Qiu (State key lab of ISN, P.R. China)
Cache-enabled Uplink Transmission in Wireless Small Cell Networks
Zhanzhan Zhang, Zhiyong Chen and Bin Xia (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Socially Optimal Distributed User Association for Multi-hop Machine-to-Machine Communications
Ziqi Chen (University of New South Wales & CSIRO Data61, Australia); David B Smith (Data61 CSIRO & Australian National University, Australia)
Fair Scheduling of Concurrent Transmissions in Directional Antenna Based WPANs/WLANs
Lella Rajya Lakshmi and Biplab Sikdar (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Tuesday, May 22

Tuesday, May 22, 08:30 - 10:15

AHSN.04: Mobile Computinggo to top

Room: New York A
Chair: Ilker Demirkol (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Efficient Multipath Routing Protocol with Quality of Service for Mobile Adhoc Networks
V Saritha (Sree Vidyaniketan Engineering College, India); P. Venkata Krishna (Sri Padmavati Mahila University, India); Alagiri I (VIT, India); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA)
Multi-tasking for Cost-efficient Mobile Crowdsensing under Uniformity Constraints
Rawan Fayez El Khatib and Nizar Zorba (Qatar University, Qatar); Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)
Optimal Cellular Traffic Offloading Through Opportunistic Mobile Networks by Data Partitioning
Ning Wang and Jie Wu (Temple University, USA)
Proactive Caching at Parked Vehicles for Social Networking
Sara A. Elsayed (Queen's University, Canada); Sherin Abdelhamid (Queen's University & Ain Shams University, Canada); Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)
Market-Based Incentive Mechanism Design for Crowdsourcing
Feng Tian (Shanghai Engineering Center of Micro-satellite, P.R. China); Liling Huang (Morgan Stanley Management Service Co Ltd, P.R. China)
New Mobility-aware Application Offloading Design with Low Delay and Energy Efficiency
Jiwei Li, Zhe Peng and Bin Xiao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

AHSN.05: Wireless Sensor Networks IIgo to top

Room: Chicago B
Chair: Damla Turgut (University of Central Florida, USA)
MPSBL: Multiple transmit power assisted sequence-based localization in wireless sensor networks
Fujuan Guo (University of Nebraska- Lincoln, USA); Mehmet Can Vuran (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Kanghyeok Yang (University of Nebraska Lincoln, USA); Changbum Ryan Ahn (Texas A&M University, USA)
Joint Value of Information and Energy Aware Sleep Scheduling in Wireless Sensor Networks: A Linear Programming Approach
DHMC: A Connection-oriented Clustering Protocol for Mobility-Centric Sensor Networks
Jihed Eddine Said (University of Moncton, Canada); Jalal N Almhana (Universite de Moncton, Canada); Lutful Karim (Seneca College of Applied Arts and Technology, Canada)
Autonomous Mobile chargers for Rechargeable Sensor Networks using Space Filling Curve
Sakil Chowdhury (University of Mississippi & University of Vermont, USA); Abderrahim Benslimane (University of Avignon & LIA/CERI, France); Farzana Akhter (Brac University, USA)
Context Aware MWSN Optimal Redeployment Strategies for Air Pollution Timely Monitoring
Amjed Belkhiri (University Lyon, INSA Lyon, CITI Inria, Villeurbanne & Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Informatique, Algiers Algeria, Algeria); Walid Bechkit (Univ Lyon, INSA Lyon, Inria, CITI & INRIA, France); Herve Rivano (Inria & Université de Lyon, INRIA, INSA Lyon, CITI, France); Mouloud Koudil (Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Informatique, Algeria)
Constructing Full-Coverage 3D UAV Ad-Hoc Networks Through Collaborative Exploration in Unknown Urban Environments
Narangerelt Batsoyol, YeonJin Jin and HyungJune Lee (Ewha Womans University, Korea)

AHSN.06: Wireless Securitygo to top

Room: Chicago C
Chair: Burak Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Context-Aware Authorization and Anonymous Authentication in Wireless Body Area Networks
Amel Arfaoui (University of Bourgogne / Sup'Com, Tunisia); Kribeche Ali (University of Burgundy, France); Omar Rafik Merad Boudia (University of Oran 1 Ahmed Ben Bella, Algeria); Asma Ben Letaifa (SupCom, Tunisia); Sidi-Mohammed Senouci (University of Bourgogne - ISAT Nevers, France); Mohamed Hamdi (SUPCOM, Tunisia)
Two-Levels Verification for Secure Data Aggregation in Resource-Constrained Environments
Omar Rafik Merad Boudia (University of Oran 1 Ahmed Ben Bella, Algeria); Hichem Sedjelmaci (IRT System X, France); Sidi-Mohammed Senouci (University of Bourgogne - ISAT Nevers, France)
Link Stability based Hybrid Routing Protocol for Software Defined Vehicular Networks
Kushan Sudheera Kalupahana Liyanage and Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Peter Han Joo Chong (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand)
A Distributed Efficient Algorithm for Self-protection of Wireless Sensor Networks
Habib Mostafaei (Roma Tre University, Italy); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA)
Adaptively Supervised and Intrusion-Aware Data Aggregation for Wireless Sensor Clusters in Critical Infrastructures
Safa Otoum, Burak Kantarci and Hussein T. Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Distributed Anomaly Detection using Autoencoder Neural Networks in WSN for IoT
Tony T. Luo (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Sai Ganesh Nagarajan (Singapore Institute of Technology and Design, Singapore)

CISS.04: Software Defined Networks Securitygo to top

Room: Empire B
Chair: Abderrahim Benslimane (University of Avignon & LIA/CERI, France)
Game-Theoretic Approach to Malicious Controller Detection in Software Defined Networks
Vignesh Sridharan and Mohan Gurusamy (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Cross-Layer Authentication Protocol Design for Ultra-Dense 5G HetNets
Christian Miranda (Ecole de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Georges Kaddoum (ETS Engineering School, University of Québec, Canada); Elias Bou-Harb (Cyber Threat Intelligence Laboratory, Florida Atlantic University, USA)
SENAD: Securing Network Application Deployment in Software Defined Networks
Yuchia Tseng (IRT-SystemX & Paris Descartes University, France); Farid Naït-Abdesselam (Paris Descartes University, France); Ashfaq Khokhar (Iowa State University, USA)
LaCSys: Lattice-based Cryptosystem for Secure Communication in Smart Grid Environment
Rajat Chaudhary (Thapar University Patiala (Punjab), India); Gagangeet Singh Aujla (Thapar University, Patiala (Punjab), India); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); Ashok Kumar Das (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad, India); Neetesh Saxena (Bournemouth University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Edge-based Content Delivery for Providing QoE in Wireless Networks Using Quotient Filter
Sahil Garg (Thapar University, India); Amritpal Singh (Thapar University Patiala, India); Kuljeet Kaur (Thapar University Patiala (Punjab)., India); Shalini Batra (Thapar University, India); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA)

CSSMA.01: Applicationsgo to top

Room: Van Horn B
Chair: Elisavet Grigoriou (University of Cagliari, Italy)
Location Dependent Pricing in Edge Caching Market with Non-uniform Popularity
Qinghua Ding, Haitian Pang and Lifeng Sun (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Speeding-up Age Estimation in Intelligent Demographics System via Network Optimization
Zhenzhen Hu, Peng Sun and Yonggang Wen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Energy Demand Scheduling Based on Game Theory for Microgrids
Samira Chouikhi (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France); Leila Boulahia (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Moez Esseghir (Technology University of Troyes & Charles Delaunay Institute, France)
Family-Aware Pricing Strategy for Accelerating Video Dissemination over Information-Centric Vehicular Networks
Tengfei Cao and Changqiao Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mu Wang and Xingyan Chen (State Key Laboratory of Networking and Switching Technology, P.R. China); Lujie Zhong (Capital Normal University, P.R. China); Gabriel-Miro Muntean (Dublin City University, Ireland)
An Improved Algorithm for Road Markings Detection with SVM and ROI Restriction: Comparison with a Rule-based Model
Zongzhi Tang and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Application Reliability Analysis Of Density-aware Congestion Control In VANETs
Noureddine Haouari and Samira Moussaoui (USTHB, Algeria); Sidi-Mohammed Senouci (University of Bourgogne - ISAT Nevers, France)

CT.05: MIMOgo to top

Room: Fremont
Chair: Yahong Rosa Zheng (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
A New Reconfigurable Antenna MIMO Architecture for mmWave Communication
Mojtaba Ahmadi Almasi and Hani Mehrpouyan (Boise State University, USA); Vida Vakilian (California State University, Bakersfield, USA); Nader Behdad (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); Hamid Jafarkhani (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Successive Cancellation Soft Output Detector For Uplink MU-MIMO Systems With One-bit ADCs
Yunseong Cho, Seonho Kim and SongNam Hong (Ajou University, Korea)
How to Scale Up the Spectral Efficiency of Multi-way Massive MIMO Relaying?
Chung Ho, Hien Ngo, Michail Matthaiou and Long D. Nguyen (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Multi-Hop Massive MIMO Relay Networks
Dhanushka Kudathanthirige and Gayan Amarasuriya (Southern Illinois University, USA)
Millimeter Wave Communications with Reconfigurable Antennas
Biao He and Hamid Jafarkhani (University of California, Irvine, USA)
On-the-fly Large-scale Channel-Gain Estimation for Massive Antenna-Array Base Stations
Chenwei Wang (DOCOMO Innovations, Inc., USA); Ozgun Y. Bursalioglu (Docomo Innovations, USA); Haralabos Papadopoulos (DOCOMO Innovations Inc., USA); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

GCSN.04: Green Devices,Applications, and Smart Gridsgo to top

Room: Empire A
Chair: Sajal K. Das (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
Layer 4 Optimizer (L4O) for Enhancing Battery Life in Smart Devices
Karthikeyan Arunachalam and Jamsheed Manja Ppallan (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India); Kannan Govindan (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology SAIT India, India); Sweta Jaiswal and Karthikeyan Subramaniam (Samsung Research India, India); Vikash Balasubramanian (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India)
Green Social CPS Based E-Healthcare Systems to Control the Spread of Infectious Diseases
Qichao Xu and Zhou Su (Shanghai University, P.R. China); Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia)
Reservation Based Electric Vehicle Charging Using Battery Switch
Yue Cao (Northumbria University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xu Zhang (Xi'an University of Technology, P.R. China); William Liu (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand); Yang Cao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Luca Chiaraviglio (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); Jinsong Wu (Universidad de Chile, Chile); Ghanim Putrus (Northumbria University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Socio-physical Energy-Efficient Operation in the Internet of Multipurpose Things
Dimitrios Sikeridis, Eirini Eleni Tsiropoulou and Michael Devetsikiotis (University of New Mexico, USA); Symeon Papavassiliou (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
Designing Pricing Incentive Mechanism for Proactive Demand Response in Smart Grid
Yanglin Zhou (Shanghaitech University, P.R. China); Song Ci (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Hongjia Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yang Yang (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China)
Realizing Green Symbol Detection Via Reservoir Computing: An Energy-Efficiency Perspective
Rubayet Shafin (Virginia Tech & Wireless@VT, USA); Lingjia Liu (Virginia Tech, USA); Jonathan D Ashdown (United States Air Force, USA); John D. Matyjas (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Michael Michael Medley and Bryant Wysocki (AFRL, USA); Yang Yi (Virginia Tech, USA)

NGNI.04: Future Internet and NGN Architectures Igo to top

Room: Empire C
Chair: Alcardo Barakabitze (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
On the Optimality of Virtualized Security Function Placement in Multi-Tenant Data Centers
Abeer Ali, Christos Anagnostopoulos and Dimitrios P Pezaros (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Deep Learning-based Content Centric Data Dissemination Scheme for Internet of Vehicles
Amuleen Gulati (Thapar University Patiala (Punjab), India); Gagangeet Singh Aujla (Thapar University, Patiala (Punjab), India); Rajat Chaudhary (Thapar University Patiala (Punjab), India); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA)
Spatially-Dispersed Caching in Information-Centric Networking
Noriaki Kamiyama (Fukuoka University, Japan); Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan)
Extendable NFV-Integrated Control Method Using Reinforcement Learning
Akito Suzuki (NTT Corporation, Japan); Masahiro Kobayashi (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Yousuke Takahashi (NTT Communications Corporation, Japan); Shigeaki Harada and Keisuke Ishibashi (NTT, Japan); Ryoichi Kawahara (Toyo University, Japan)
Two-stage adaptive Bloom Filters for per-flow monitoring in Software Defined Networks
Yan Du and Sheng Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
SafeDrive-Fi: A Multimodal and Device Free Dangerous Driving Recognition System Using WiFi
Sheheryar Arshad and Chunhai Feng (The University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Israel Elujide (University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Siwang Zhou (Hunan University, P.R. China); Yonghe Liu (The University of Texas at Arlington, USA)

ONS.01: Optical Wireless Communication Igo to top

Room: Van Horn C
Chair: Luca Valcarenghi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)
Communication Through Air Water Interface using Multiple light Sources
Md Shafiqul Islam and Mohamed Younis (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA); Akram Ahmed (University of Maryland Baltimore County & King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, USA)
On Integrated Stochastic Channel Model for Underwater Optical Wireless Communications
Huihui Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Julian Cheng (University of British Columbia, Canada); Zhaocheng Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Relay Selection Based Hybrid RF/FSO Transmission over Double Generalized Gamma Channels under Outdated CSI and Pointing Errors
Gervais N. Kamga and Sonia Aïssa (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada)
On the Capacity of Buoy-based MIMO Systems for Underwater Optical Wireless Links With Turbulence
Huihui Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Julian Cheng (University of British Columbia, Canada); Zhaocheng Wang and Yuhan Dong (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Achieving Minimum Error in MISO Optical Spatial Modulation
Anil Yesilkaya and Tezcan Cogalan (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Erdal Panayirci (Princeton University, USA); Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Novel Compressive Sensing Based Channel Estimation for Wideband Underwater Visible Light Communication
Xu Ma and Fang Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Sicong Liu (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Jian Song (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

SAC-BD.04: Big Data Privacygo to top

Room: Chouteau A
Chair: Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Efficient and Secure kNN Classification over Encrypted Data using Vector Homomorphic Encryption
Haomiao Yang and Weichao He (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Jie Li (Xi'an Institute of Space Radio Technology, P.R. China); Hongwei Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
A Trust-Grained Personalized Privacy-Preserving Scheme for Big Social Data
Lei Cui, Youyang Qu, Shui Yu and Longxiang Gao (Deakin University, Australia); Gang Xie (Taiyuan University of Technology, P.R. China)
Towards Real-time Privacy Preservation: A Streaming Location Anonymous Method Based on Distributed Framework
Tong Hui (Peking University, P.R. China); Yahui Yang (School of Software and Microeclectronics, Peking University, P.R. China); Qingni Shen (Peking University, P.R. China); Zhonghai Wu (School of Software & Microelectronics, P.R. China)
Make Big Data Applications More Reliable: Hitless vSDN Migration to Avoid TCAM Depletion
Sicheng Zhao, Yao Jin, Kai Han, Jie Yin and Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Online Power Control for 5G Wireless Communications: A Deep Q-network Approach
Changqing Luo, Jinlong Ji, Qianlong Wang, Lixing Yu and Pan Li (Case Western Reserve University, USA)

SAC-CCN.04: Safety, Security, and Privacygo to top

Room: Chouteau B
Chair: Hongzhi Guo (Xidian University, P.R. China)
A New Protection Scheme Based on Daily Traffic Demand for Survivable Fiber-Wireless (FiWi) Access Network
Hong Zhang and Ruyan Wang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth & College of Engineering, USA)
Algorithms for Fault-Tolerant Placement of Stateful Virtualized Network Functions
Binxu Yang (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zichuan Xu (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Wei Koong Chai (Bournemouth University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Weifa Liang (The Australian National University, Australia); Daphne Tuncer, Alex Galis and George Pavlou (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Reliable and Privacy-Preserving Selective Data Aggregation for Fog-Based IoT
Cheng Huang, Dongxiao Liu and Jianbing Ni (University of Waterloo, Canada); Rongxing Lu (University of New Brunswick, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Updatable block-level deduplication with dynamic ownership management on encrypted data
MaoZhen Liu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Chao Yang (Xidian University & Michigan State University, P.R. China); Qi Jiang, Xiaofeng Chen and Jian-feng Ma (Xidian University, P.R. China); Jian Ren (Michigan State University, USA)
An Efficient Anonymous Authentication Scheme for Internet of Vehicles
Jingwei Liu, Qingqing Li and Rong Sun (Xidian University, P.R. China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Mohsen Guizani (University of Idaho & University of Idaho, USA)
A Novel Distributed Denial-of-Service Attack Detection Scheme for Software Defined Networking Environments
Di Wu and Jie Li (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Sajal K. Das (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Jinsong Wu (Universidad de Chile, Chile); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Zhetao Li (Xiangtan University, P.R. China)

SPC.07: MIMO IIIgo to top

Room: Benton A
Chair: Lin Xiang (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Detection for 5G-NOMA: An Online Adaptive Machine Learning Approach
Daniyal Awan (TU Berlin, Germany); Renato L. G. Cavalcante (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Masahiro Yukawa (Keio University, Japan); Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Energy-Efficient Hybrid Precoding for mmWave Multi-user Systems
Vu Nguyen Ha (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada); Duy H. N. Nguyen (San Diego State University, USA); Jean-François Frigon (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal and GERAD, Canada)
On the Design of Secure Full-Duplex Multiuser Systems under User Grouping Method
Van-Dinh Nguyen and Hieu V. Nguyen (Soongsil University, Korea); Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University, Canada); Oh-Soon Shin (Soongsil University, Korea)
Discrete Spatial Compression Beyond Beamspace Channel Sparsity Based on Branch-and-Bound
Zhiyuan Jiang, Sheng Zhou and Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Weighted Sum Rate Maximization for Zero-forcing Methods with General Linear Covariance Constraints
Thuy Minh Pham and Ronan Farrell (Maynooth University, Ireland); Holger Claussen (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland); Mark Flanagan and Le-Nam Tran (University College Dublin, Ireland)
Space-Time Block Coded Rectangular Differential Spatial Modulation
Chaowu Wu, Yue Xiao, Lixia Xiao, Ping Yang and Lei Xia (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

SPC.08: Distributed/Decentralized Systemsgo to top

Room: Van Horn A
Chair: Boriana Boiadjieva (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt, Germany)
Hierarchical Beamforming in CRAN Using Random Matrix Theory
Boriana Boiadjieva (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt, Germany); Hussein Al-Shatri and Anja Klein (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
Low-Overhead Coordination in Sub-28 Millimeter-Wave Networks
Hadi Ghauch (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Taejoon Kim (University of Kansas, USA); Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Carlo Fischione (KTH, Sweden)
User Association in Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Networks
Kaidi Wang (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Downlink Power Control in Massive MIMO Networks with Distributed Antenna Arrays
Noman Akbar (Australian National University, Australia); Emil Björnson and Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden); Nan Yang (The Australian National University, Australia)
Power Minimization for Cooperative Wireless Powered Mobile Edge Computing Systems
Xiaoyan Hu and Kai Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kun Yang (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
UAV-Aided High-Accuracy Relative Localization of Ground Vehicles
Yuanpeng Liu and Yuan Shen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

WCS.10: Channel Codinggo to top

Room: Atlanta A/B
Chair: Liangping Ma (Interdigital, USA)
Localization-based Polar Code Construction with Sublinear Complexity
Ran Zhang (Huawei Technologies, Canada); Yiqun Ge (Huawei Technologies Canada Inc., Canada); Hamid Saber (Huawei Technologies, Canada); Wuxian Shi (Huawei Technologies Canada Inc., Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Parity-Check Polar Coding for 5G and Beyond
Huazi Zhang and Rong Li (Huawei Technologies, Co. Ltd., P.R. China); Jian Wang (Huawei Techologies, P.R. China); Shengchen Dai and Gongzheng Zhang (Huawei Technologies, Co. Ltd., P.R. China); Ying Chen (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., P.R. China); Hejia Luo (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Jun Wang (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, P.R. China)
LDPC Code Design for Fast Fading Interference Channels
Mahdi Shakiba-herfeh (Bilkent University, Turkey); A. Korhan Tanc (Biruni University, Turkey); Tolga M. Duman (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Partitioned Successive-Cancellation Flip Decoding of Polar Codes
Furkan Ercan (McGill University, Canada); Carlo Condo (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., France); Seyyed Ali Hashemi and Warren Gross (McGill University, Canada)
Polar Coding with Enhanced Channel Polarization under Frequency Selective Fading Channels
Masahiro Oda and Takahiko Saba (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan)
Turbo Product Codes with Irregular Polar Coding for High-Throughput Parallel Decoding in Wireless OFDM Transmission
Toshiaki Koike-Akino (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA); Congzhe Cao (University of Alberta, Canada); Ye Wang (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA)

WCS.11: Modulationgo to top

Room: New York B
Chair: Hun Seok Kim (University of Michigan, USA)
Analysis of Discrete-Time MIMO OFDM-Based Orthogonal Time Frequency Space Modulation
Ahmad RezazadehReyhani (University of Utah, USA); Arman Farhang (University College Dublin, Ireland); Mingyue Ji, Rong-Rong Chen and Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (University of Utah, USA)
Four Dimensional Hybrid Constellations for Dual-polarized Wireless Communications
Xiaobin Wu, Thomas Pratt and Thomas E Fuja (University of Notre Dame, USA)
Spatial-Modulation Based Wireless Information and Power Transfer with Full Duplex Relaying
Weilin Qu, Xiang Cheng, Meng Zhang and Chen Chen (Peking University, P.R. China)
Offset spatial modulation: An efficient solution for single-RF MIMO
Shu Fang, Yue Xiao, Kaili Zheng, Yuming Yang and Xiaojuan Zeng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Theoretical Performance Analysis Assisted by Machine Learning for Spatial Permutation Modulation (SPM) in Slow-Fading Channels
Jhih Wei Shih (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan); Jung-Chun Chi (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Yuan-Hao Huang (National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan); Pei-Yun Tsai (National Central University, Taiwan); I-Wei Lai (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
HDM: Hyper-Dimensional Modulation for Robust Low-Power Communications
Hun Seok Kim (University of Michigan, USA)

WCS.12: NOMA IIgo to top

Room: Chicago A
Chair: Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Throughput Maximization for Multi-carrier Non-orthogonal Multiple Access Systems with Coordinated Direct and Relay Transmission
Chong Li (Qualcomm R&D, USA); Xunan Li (Peking University, P.R. China)
Coordinated Scheduling for Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access (NOMA) in a Cloud-RAN System
Rupesh Singh Rai (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Outage Performance of A Unified Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Framework
Xinwei Yue (Beihang University, P.R. China); Zhijin Qin (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xiaoming Dai (USTB, P.R. China); Yue Chen (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Recovery Failure Probability of Power-based NOMA on the Uplink of a 5G Cell for an Arbitrary Number of Superimposed Signals
Maria Luisa Merani (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
Trellis Coded Modulation for Code-domain Non-orthogonal Multiple Access Networks
Boya Di and Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China); Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Shengli Zhang (Shenzhen University, P.R. China)
On the Application of NOMA to Wireless Caching
Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Pingzhi Fan (Southwest Jiaotong Universityiversity, P.R. China); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Robert Schober (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Tuesday, May 22, 14:00 - 15:45

CISS.05: Cloud Securitygo to top

Room: Empire B
Chair: Boyang Wang (University of Cincinnati, USA)
A New Fog-Cloud Storage Framework with Transparency and Auditability
Yeojin Kim, Donghyun Kim and Junggab Son (Kennesaw State University, USA); Wei Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Youngtae Noh (Inha University, Korea)
Forward-Private Dynamic Searchable Symmetric Encryption with Efficient Search
Muslum Ozgur Ozmen, Thang Hoang and Attila Altay Yavuz (Oregon State University, USA)
HyClass: Hybrid Classification Model for Anomaly Detection in Cloud Environment
Sahil Garg (Thapar University, India); Kuljeet Kaur (Thapar University Patiala (Punjab)., India); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); Shalini Batra (Thapar University, India); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA)
New Algorithm for Secure Outsourcing of Modular Exponentiation with Optimal Checkability Based on Single Untrusted Server
Yiming Zhu and Anmin Fu (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia); Yan Yu, Shuai Li and Zhenzhu Chen (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Secure outsourcing of Matrix convolutions
Kaijin Zhang, Changqing Luo and Pan Li (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
Identifying Malicious Nodes in Multihop IoT Networks using Diversity and Unsupervised Learning
Xin Liu, Mai Abdelhakim, Prashant Krishnamurthy and David Tipper (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

CQRM.01: IoTgo to top

Room: Benton A
Chair: Nicolò Michelusi (Purdue University, USA)
Analysis of the Communication Traffic for Blockchain Synchronization of IoT Devices
Pietro Danzi and Anders Ellersgaard Kalør (Aalborg University, Denmark); Čedomir Stefanović (Aalborg University & University of Novi Sad, Denmark); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)
SeMIBIoT: Secure Multi-protocol Integration Bridge for the IoT
Emmanouil Palavras (Technical University of Crete, Greece); Konstantinos Fysarakis (FORTH, Greece); Ioannis Papaefstathiou (Technical University of Crete, Greece); Ioannis Askoxylakis (FORTH-ICS, Greece)
Harvesting-Throughput Trade-off for Wireless-powered Smart Grid IoT Applications: An Experimental Study
Ecehan B. Pehlivanoglu (Koc University, Turkey); Mustafa Ozger (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Oktay Cetinkaya (Koc University, Turkey); Ozgur B. Akan (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A Framework for Pairing Circular Economy and the Internet of Things
Ioannis Askoxylakis (FORTH-ICS, Greece)
A Fog Computing-oriented, highly scalable IoT framework for Monitoring Public Educational Buildings
Orestis Akrivopoulos (Spark Works ITC LTd, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Na Zhu (Sapienza University of rome, Italy); Dimitrios Amaxilatis (University of Patras & Computer Technology Institute and Press, Greece); Christos Tselios (University of Patras & Citrix Inc., Greece); Aris Anagnostopolous and Ioannis Chatzigiannakis (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
Traffic Load-based Spectrum Sharing for Multi-tenant Cellular Networks for IoT Services
Obada Al Khatib (University of Wollongong Dubai, United Arab Emirates); Wibowo Hardjawana and Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia)

CQRM.02: Wireless Physical Layer and Network Codinggo to top

Room: Van Horn A
Chair: Georgios P. Koudouridis (Huawei Technologies R&D Center Sweden, Sweden)
Hey! I Have Something for You: Paging Cycle Based Random Access for LTE-A
Chia-An Hsu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yi Ren (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kate Ching-Ju Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yu-Chee Tseng (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan)
Latency Comparison of Replication and Coding for Data Access under Random Scheduling
Qiqi Shuai (The University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Victor O. K. Li (University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Zhiyi Lu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Miaomiao Cao (The University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
Wireless Caching Helper Networks: Ginibre Point Process Modeling and Analysis
Han-Bae Kong (Texas A&M University, USA); Ian Flint, Ping Wang, Dusit Niyato and Nicolas Privault (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Reliable Hybrid Systematic Network Coding for Multicast Services in 5G Networks
Wenjun Huang, Xu Li, Yujia Jiang, Jiayi Zhang and Ying Liu (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
A Method for the Generation of Radio Signal Coverage Maps for Dense Networks
Georgios P. Koudouridis (Huawei Technologies R&D Center Sweden, Sweden); Christer Qvarfordt (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden)
Reliable Topology Design of Wireless Networks under Correlated Failures
Forough Yaghoubi (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & ONLab, Sweden); Marija Furdek (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Ahmad Rostami (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Peter Öhlen (Ericsson AB, Sweden); Lena Wosinska (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

CRN.01: Full Duplex and MIMO in Cognitive Radio Networksgo to top

Room: New York A
Chair: Randall A Berry (Northwestern University, USA)
An Energy-efficient Adaptive Spectrum Sharing Scheme For Full Duplex Cognitive Radios
Dongming Li (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Julian Cheng and Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Power Control in Full-Duplex Ultra-Dense Heterogeneous Networks
Guobin Zhang (Dongguan University of Technology, P.R. China); Haijun Zhang (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Zhu Han (Houston University, USA); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Exploiting Full-Duplex Communication in AP-based Wireless Networks via a Novel MAC Protocol
Song Liu, Wei Peng and Biao Han (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
A Machine Learning Approach to Blind Modulation Classification for MIMO Systems
Jiejiao Tian (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yiyang Pei (Singapore Institute of Technology, Singapore); Yu-Di Huang and Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Pilot Decontamination for Cell-Edge Users in Multi-Cell Massive MIMO Based on Spatial Filter
Zijun Gong, Cheng Li and Fan Jiang (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
Joint Mode and Rate Adaptation for Asymmetric Full-duplex Communications in WLANs
Mohammed Hirzallah (University of Arizona, USA); Wessam Afifi (Mavenir Systems, USA); Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona, USA)

CRN.02: Resource Allocation Igo to top

Room: Chicago B
Chair: Irene Macaluso (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Echo State Learning for Wireless Virtual Reality Resource Allocation in UAV-enabled LTE-U Networks
Mingzhe Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); Changchuan Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Distributed Power Allocation Based on Robust H Control for Cognitive Radio Network with Time-varying Channel Uncertainties
Shuying Zhang (Jilin University, P.R. China); Xiaohui Zhao (Jilin University & College of Communication Engineering, P.R. China)
Transmitting and Sharing: a Truthful Double Auction for Cognitive Radio Networks
Xiang Zhang (Arizona State University, USA); Dejun Yang (Colorado School of Mines, USA); Guoliang Xue and Ruozhou Yu (Arizona State University, USA); Jian Tang (Syracuse University, USA)
A novel asynchronous channel hopping scheme for blind rendezvous in cognitive radio networks
Xuesong Jonathan Tan and Jieran Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Optimal Mechanism Design with Flexible Consumers and Costly Supply
Shiva Navabi and Ashutosh Nayyar (University of Southern California, USA)
Multi-destination Rendezvous in Cognitive Radio Networks
Tamer Samak (University of North Carolina Charlotte, Canada); Linda Jiang Xie (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Xingya Liu (Lamar University, USA)

CRN.03: Spectrum Sensing and Managementgo to top

Room: Chicago C
Chair: Onur Altintas (Toyota InfoTechnology Center, USA, Inc., USA)
Maximum Mean Discrepancy based Secure Fusion Strategy for Robust Cooperative Spectrum Sensing
Shuai Yuan, Lei Li and Chunxiao (Tricia) Chigan (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)
Joint Decision of Sensing Threshold and Power Allocation in OFDM Cognitive Radio Networks
Xu Wang (Texas A&M University, USA); Sabit Ekin (Oklahoma State University, USA); Erchin Serpedin (Texas A&M University, USA)
Multi-band RF Energy and Spectrum Harvesting in Cognitive Radio Networks
Ahmad Alsharoa (University of Central Florida, USA); Nathan Neihart, Sang Wu Kim and Ahmed E. Kamal (Iowa State University, USA)
Spectrum Measurement Markets for Tiered Spectrum Access
Arnob Ghosh (Purdue University & University of Pennsylvania, USA); Randall A Berry (Northwestern University, USA); Vaneet Aggarwal (Purdue University, USA)
Spectrum Trading Contract Design for UAV Assisted Offloading in Cellular Networks
Zhiwen Hu, Zijie Zheng, Tao Wang and Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China)
 
Cross-Layer Design for Network Lifetime Maximization in Underwater Wireless Sensor Networks
Hongyu Yang and Yuan Zhou (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Yu-hen Hu (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); Boyu Wang and Sun-Yuan Kung (Princeton University, USA)

CSSMA.02: Cellular and Mobilitygo to top

Room: Van Horn B
Chair: Hacene Fouchal (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France)
Delay-Aware Upload Balancing Cross APs based on User Relays
Miao Zhang, Shan Huang and Zhi Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yong Jiang (Graduate School at Shenzhen, Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Small Cells Placement for Crowd Networks
Khaoula Dhifallah (Orange, France); Yvon Gourhant (Orange Labs, France); Sidi-Mohammed Senouci (University of Bourgogne - ISAT Nevers, France); Lionel Morand (Orange Labs, France)
Proactive Anomaly Detection Model for eHealth-enabled Data in Next Generation Cellular Networks
Seif eddine Hammami (Institute Mines-Telecom, Télécom SudParis, France); Hassine Moungla (University of Paris Descartes & Instiut Mines Telecom, France); Hossam Afifi (Télécom SudParis, Institut Telecom & Paris Saclay, France)
Optimal Pricing-Based Edge Computing Resource Management in Mobile Blockchain
Zehui Xiong, Shaohan Feng, Dusit Niyato and Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Toward a mobile gaming based-computation offloading
Farouk Messaoudi (bcom Institute of Research and Technology & University Rennes 1, France); Adlen Ksentini (Eurecom, France); Philippe Bertin (Orange Labs & Bcom, France)
Communication, Computing and Caching for Mobile VR Delivery: Modeling and Trade-off
Yaping Sun, Zhiyong Chen and Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Hui Liu (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China)

GCSN.05: Green Wireless Communications Igo to top

Room: Empire A
Chair: Xilong Liu (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Efficient Minimum-Energy Scheduling with Machine-Learning based Predictions for Multiuser MISO Systems
Lei Lei and Thang Xuan Vu (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Lei You (Uppsala University, Sweden); Scott Fowler (Linköping University, Sweden); Di Yuan (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Optimum Energy Efficiency and Age-of-Information Tradeoff in Multicast Scheduling
Samrat Nath and Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA); Jing Yang (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Online Green Data Gathering from Geo-distributed IoT Networks via LEO Satellites
Huawei Huang and Song Guo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Weifa Liang (The Australian National University, Australia); Kun Wang (The Hong Kong Polytecnic University, Hong Kong)
Robust Pre-Grant Signaling for Energy-Efficient 5G and Beyond Mobile Devices
Soheil Rostami (Huawei Technologies, Finland); Kari Heiska (Huawei, Finland); Oleksandr Puchko (Huawei (Finland), Finland); Kari Leppanen (Huawei Technologies, Finland); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
On Ambient Backscatter Multiple-Access Systems
Wanchun Liu (The University of Sydney, Australia); Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yonghui Li and Branka Vucetic (University of Sydney, Australia)
Green Resource Management for Over-The-Top Services in 5G Networks using Matching Theory
Eftychia Datsika (IQUADRAT Informatica S. L. & Signal Theory and Communications (TSC), Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain); Angelos Antonopoulos (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia (CTTC), Spain); Nikos Passas (University of Athens, Greece); Georgios Kormentzas (University of the Aegean, Greece); Christos Verikoukis (CTTC & UB, Spain)

I-WCS.03: Wireless Communications: Interactive IIgo to top

Room: Ballroom PreFunction
Chair: Xiangyang Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Optimal Multi-User Scheduling of Buffer-Aided Relay Systems
Pihe Hu, Cheng Li, Dingjie Xu and Bin Xia (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Robust Beamforming Design in a NOMA Cognitive Radio Network Relying on SWIPT
Haijian Sun, Fuhui Zhou and Zekun Zhang (Utah State University, USA)
Performance Analysis for Tag Selection in Backscatter Communication Systems over Nakagami-m Fading Channels
Yu Zhang and Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Lisheng Fan (Guangzhou University, P.R. China); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Hongbo Zhu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Delay Optimal Beamformer Design for Cache-enabled Wireless Backhaul Networks
Jun Shi, Cunqing Hua and Bin Hu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
A Novel And Tractable Antenna Selection in Spatial Modulation Systems
Yuanyuan He, Saman Atapattu and Jamie S Evans (University of Melbourne, Australia); Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)
Blind PAPR Reduction and ICA Based Equalization for mmWave FBMC-OQAM Systems
Ruixue Liu (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Xu Zhu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Yufei Jiang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Xiaojie Dong (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), P.R. China); Fu-Chun Zheng (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Analysis and Simulation of the IEEE 802.11ay Single-Carrier PHY
Claudio da Silva (Intel Corporation, USA); Artyom Lomayev (Intel Corp., Russia); Cheng Chen and Carlos Cordeiro (Intel Corporation, USA)
Non-Orthogonal Pilot Designs with Collision Detection Capability For Grant-Free Access
Ayon Quayum and Hlaing Minn (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Yuichi Kakishima (DOCOMO Innovations, Inc., USA); Haralabos Papadopoulos (DOCOMO Innovations Inc., USA)
Retransmission Policy with Frequency Hopping for Ultra-reliable and Low-latency Communications
Chengjian Sun (Beihang University, P.R. China); Changyang She (University of Sydney, Australia); Chenyang Yang (Beihang University, P.R. China)
A Graph Theoretic Approach for Training Overhead Reduction in FDD Massive MIMO Systems
Nadisanka Rupasinghe (North Carolina State University, USA); Yuichi Kakishima (DOCOMO Innovations, Inc., USA); Haralabos Papadopoulos (DOCOMO Innovations Inc., USA); Ismail Güvenç (North Carolina State University, USA)
UAV-assisted Cooperative Communications with Time-sharing SWIPT
Sixing Yin, Yifei Zhao and Lihua Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Cellular Offloading via Downlink Cache Placement
Bojie Lyu, Lexiang Huang and Rui Wang (Southern University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Massive MIMO-OFDM Channel Estimation via Structured Turbo Compressed Sensing
Lei Chen (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China); Xiaojun Yuan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
A transceiver modification for universal filtered multicarrier scheme in 5G cellular network
Xiuyu Zhang and Xiangyang Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Zengmao Chen (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China)
Time-Fractional User Association in Millimeter Wave MIMO Networks
Alireza Alizadeh and Mai Vu (Tufts University, USA)
Pilot Sequence Length and BS Location Optimization in Massive MIMO Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Noha Hassan and Xavier N. Fernando (Ryerson University, Canada)
Antenna Switching Sequence Design for Channel Sounding in a Fast Time-varying Channel
Rui Wang (University of Southern California, USA); Olivier Renaudin (Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria); C. Umit Bas, Seun Sangodoyin and Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)
CTLinQ: Content-Centric Link Scheduling in Cache-Enabled Device-to-Device Wireless Networks
Guodong Zhao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC), P.R. China); Sihua Lin (UESTC, P.R. China); Liying Li and Zhi Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Nonlinear Equalization with Deep Learning for Multi-Purpose Visual MIMO Communications
Takuya Fujihashi (Ehime University & Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Japan); Toshiaki Koike-Akino (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA); Takashi Watanabe (Osaka University, Japan); Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA)

NGNI.05: Cachinggo to top

Room: Empire C
Chair: Zhi Liu (Shizuoka University, Japan)
An Active Updating strategy for caching Periodic Data in the Internet of Things
Hua Wei and Hong Luo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA); Tin-Yu Wu (National Ilan University, Taiwan)
Game Theoretical Secure Caching Scheme in Multi-homing Heterogeneous Networks
Qichao Xu and Zhou Su (Shanghai University, P.R. China); Kuan Zhang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Decentralized Caching for Content Delivery Based on Blockchain: A Game Theoretic Perspective
Wenbo Wang, Dusit Niyato and Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Amir Leshem (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Centralized Coded Caching of Correlated Contents
Qianqian Yang and Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Topology Mapping for Popularity-aware Video Caching in Content-Centric Network
Zhi Liu (Shizuoka University, Japan); Mianxiong Dong (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan); Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka University, Japan); Cheng Zhang (Waseda University, Japan); Bo Gu (Kogakuin University, Japan); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda University, Japan)
Staged Incentive Mechanism for Mobile Crowd Sensing
Shan Zhong and Dan Tao (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Hong Luo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA); Tin-Yu Wu (National Ilan University, Taiwan)

ONS.02: Optical Wireless Communication IIgo to top

Room: Van Horn C
Chair: Joelle Neaime (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
SI-POF transmission with CAP modulation and split-complex MLP equalizer
Isaac N. Osahon (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sujan Rajbhandari (Coventry University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Wasiu O. Popoola (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Statistical Modeling of FSO Fronthaul Channel for Drone-based Networks
Marzieh Najafi and Hedieh Ajam (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Vahid Jamali (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-N¨urnberg, Germany); Panagiotis D. Diamantoulakis and George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Noise Resistant Spreading OOFDM Design for Suppressing PAPR of High Data Rate Wireless Optical Communication System
Huaiyin Lu (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Lin Zhang (Sun Yat-sen University & SYSU-CMU Shunde International Joint Research Institute, P.R. China); Zhiqiang Wu (Wright State University, USA)
Correlation Analysis and Path Loss Prediction for Optical Wireless Scattering Communication over Broad Spectra
Beiyuan Liu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Chen Gong (USTC, P.R. China); Zhengyuan Xu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Efficient Management of Flexible Functional Split through Software Defined 5G Converged Access
Andrea Marotta and Dajana Cassioli (University of L'Aquila, Italy); Koteswararao Kondepu (Sculoa Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Cristian Antonelli (University of L'Aquila, Italy); Luca Valcarenghi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)
Joint Power Allocation and Cell Formation for Energy-Efficient VLC Networks
Mohanad Obeed (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Anas M. Salhab (King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Salam A. Zummo (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

SAC-BD.05: Big Data Managementgo to top

Room: Chouteau A
Chair: Erik F Golen (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
Shed: Optimal Dynamic Cloning to Meet Application Deadlines in Cloud
Sultan Alamro, Maotong Xu and Tian Lan (George Washington University, USA); Suresh Subramaniam (The George Washington University, USA)
A Novel Method of Articles Rating Based on Concerns Tracking and Matching for Public Opinion Recommendation
Jianwei Niu, Yanyan Guo and Shasha Mo (Beihang University, P.R. China)
On the Time-Varying Constraints and Bandit Feedback of Online Convex Optimization
Xuanyu Cao (Princeton University, USA); K. J. Ray Liu (University of Maryland, USA)
A Novel Online Convex Optimization Algorithm Based on Virtual Queues
Xuanyu Cao (Princeton University, USA); Junshan Zhang (Arizona State University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Making Big Data Open in Collaborative Edges: A Blockchain-based Framework with Reduced Resource Requirements
Chenhan Xu and Kun Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Guoliang Xu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Peng Li (The University of Aizu, Japan); Song Guo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Jiangtao Luo (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
DeepML: Deep LSTM for Indoor Localization with Smartphone Magnetic and Light Sensors
Xuyu Wang, Zhitao Yu and Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA)

SAC-CCN.05: Traffic Schedulinggo to top

Room: Chouteau B
Chair: Siguang Chen (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
A Deadline-aware Coflow Scheduling Approach for Big Data Applications
Wenda Tang (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Song Wang, Duanchao Li and Taigui Huang (State Grid Anhui Electric Power Company, P.R. China); Wanchun Dou (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia)
Multipath Transmission Scheduling in Millimeter Wave Cloud Radio Access Networks
Xianfu Chen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Pei Liu (New York University, USA); Hang Liu (The Catholic University of America, USA); Celimuge Wu (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
OMCO: Online Multiple Coflow Scheduling in Optical Circuit Switch
Chao Xu and Haisheng Tan (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Jiahui Hou (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Chi Zhang and Xiang-Yang Li (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
How to Set Timeout: Achieving Adaptive Load Balance in Asymmetric Topology Based on Flowlet Switching
Zhiqiang Guo and Xiaodong Dong (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Sheng Chen (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Xiaobo Zhou and Keqiu Li (Tianjin University, P.R. China)
Fitted Fat-tree for Localized Traffic in Data Center Networks
Jun Duan and Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University, USA)
An Interest Shaping Mechanism in NDN: Joint Congestion Control and Traffic Management
Weihong Yang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Yang Qin (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University, USA)

SAC-MBMC.01: Molecular Communication Theorygo to top

Room: Fremont
Chair: Adam Noel (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Diffusive Molecular Communications with Reactive Signaling
Vahid Jamali (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-N¨urnberg, Germany); Nariman Farsad (Stanford University, USA); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada); Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)
Synthesizing LDPC Belief Propagation Decoding With Molecular Reactions
XingChi Zhang and Lulu Ge (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiaohu You (National Mobile communication Research Lab., Southeast University, P.R. China); Chuan Zhang (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China)
Implementation of Mealy Machine With Molecular Reactions
Zhiwei Zhong and Chuan Zhang (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China); Zhen Li (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Lulu Ge (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiaohu You (National Mobile communication Research Lab., Southeast University, P.R. China)
Optimal Detection Interval for Absorbing Receivers in Molecular Communication Systems with Interference
Trang N Cao (University of Melbourne, Australia); Nikola Zlatanov (Monash University, Australia); Phee Lep Yeoh (University of Sydney, Australia); Jamie S Evans (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Coordination via Advection Dynamics in Nanonetworks with Molecular Communication
Malcolm Egan (INRIA, France); Trang C. Mai and Trung Q. Duong (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Marco Di Renzo (Paris-Saclay University / CNRS, France)
Maximum Likelihood Detection for Cooperative Molecular Communication
Yuting Fang (Australian National University, Australia); Adam Noel (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Nan Yang (The Australian National University, Australia); Andrew Eckford (York University, Canada); Rodney Andrew Kennedy (The Australian National University, Australia)

WCS.13: Cooperative Communicationsgo to top

Room: Atlanta A/B
Chair: Roghayeh Joda (Iran Telecommunication Research Center, Iran)
Pilot Allocation and Sum-rate Analysis in Cell-free Massive MIMO Systems
Ramiz Sabbagh (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Cunhua Pan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Joint Access and Fronthaul Resource Allocation in Dual Connectivity and CoMP Based Networks
Mohammad Moltafet (TMU, Iran); Nader Mokari (Tarbiat Modares University, Iran); Roghayeh Joda (Iran Telecommunication Research Center, Iran); Mohammad Reza Sabagh (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)
Enhanced Max-Min SINR for Uplink Cell-Free Massive MIMO Systems
Manijeh Bashar, Kanapathippillai Cumanan and Alister G. Burr (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hien Ngo (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)
Centralized Scheduling Strategies for Cooperative HARQ Retransmissions in Multi-Source Multi-Relay Wireless Networks
Stefan Cerovic (CentraleSupélec, Université Paris-Saclay & Orange Labs, France); Raphael Visoz (Orange Labs, France); Louis Madier (Nokia, France); Antoine O. Berthet (CentraleSupélec, France)
Rate Splitting based Asymmetric Uplink-Downlink Cooperative Transmission in Dynamic TDD MIMO Small Cell Networks
Xin Su (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lihua Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ping Zhang (WTI-BUPT, P.R. China)
Interference Aware CoMP for Macrocell-based Heterogeneous Ultra Dense Cellular Networks
Ling Liu (ICT/CAS, P.R. China); Yiqing Zhou (Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China); Lin Tian (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Bule Sun (ICT/CAS, P.R. China); Jinglin Shi (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

WCS.14: Vehicular Communicationsgo to top

Room: New York B
Chair: Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Capacity of UAV-Enabled Multicast Channel: Joint Trajectory Design and Power Allocation
Yundi Wu (USTC, P.R. China); Jie Xu (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Ling Qiu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Characterization of V2V Coverage in a Network of Roads Modeled as Poisson Line Process
Vishnu Vardhan Chetlur (Virgina Tech, USA); Sayantan Guha and Harpreet S Dhillon (Virginia Tech, USA)
UAV-Aided Wireless Communication Design With Propulsion Energy Constraint
Subin Eom (Korea University, Korea); Hoon Lee (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Junhee Park and Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)
Cellular-Enabled UAV Communication: Trajectory Optimization Under Connectivity Constraint
Shuowen Zhang, Yong Zeng and Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Graph-Based Radio Resource Management for Vehicular Networks
Le Liang and Shijie Xie (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Geoffrey Li (Georgia Tech, USA); Zhi Ding (University of California at Davis, USA); Xingxing Yu (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Deep Reinforcement Learning for Resource Allocation in V2V Communications
Hao Ye and Geoffrey Li (Georgia Tech, USA)

WCS.15: Device-to-Device Communicationsgo to top

Room: Chicago A
Chair: Jonathan D Ashdown (United States Air Force, USA)
Connectivity Times for Mobile D2D Networks
Peter J Smith (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Justin P Coon (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Coverage and Spectral Efficiency of Device-to-Device Relay-Assisted Cellular Networks
Shuanshuan Wu and Nicholas Mastronarde (University at Buffalo, USA)
On the Caching Policy and Cooperation Distance Design in Base Station Assisted Wireless D2D Networks
Ming-Chun Lee and Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)
On Coverage Probabilities and Sum-Rate of Full-Duplex Device-to-Device Cellular Networks
Hung Vu (McGill University, Canada); Nghi H Tran (University of Akron, USA); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)
Joint Device Caching and Channel Allocation for D2D-Assisted Wireless Content Delivery
Juan Liu (Ningbo University, P.R. China); Bo Bai (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Hong Kong); Jun Zhang and Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Youming Li (Ningbo University, P.R. China)
Modeling and Performance Analysis of Full-Duplex Communications in Cache-Enabled D2D Networks
Mansour Naslcheraghi (Shahid Beheshti University); Mehrnaz Afshang (Virigina Tech, USA); Harpreet S Dhillon (Virginia Tech, USA)

Tuesday, May 22, 16:15 - 18:00

CQRM.03: SDN and NFVgo to top

Room: Benton A
Chair: Rung-Hung Gau (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Fault Tolerant Controller Placement in Distributed SDN Environments
Adel Alshamrani and Sayantan Guha (Arizona State University, USA); Sandeep Pisharody (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Ankur Chowdhary and Dijiang Huang (Arizona State University, USA)
Optimization Model for Designing Multiple Virtualized Campus Area Networks Coordinating with Wide Area Networks
Takashi Kurimoto and Hiroshi Yamada (NII, Japan); Shigeo Urushidani (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Eiji Oki (Kyoto University, Japan)
A Reliability Study of Parallelized VNF Chaining
Anna Engelmann and Admela Jukan (Technische Universität Carolo-Wilhelmina zu Braunschweig, Germany)
An Ensembled Scheme for QoS-aware Traffic Flow Management in Software Defined Networks
Gagangeet Singh Aujla (Thapar University, Patiala (Punjab), India); Rajat Chaudhary (Thapar University Patiala (Punjab), India); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); Ravinder Kumar (Thapar University, Patiala, India); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
A novel compact header for traffic steering in Service Function Chaining
Hajar Hantouti and Nabil Benamar (Moulay Ismail University, Morocco); Tarik Taleb (Aalto University, Finland)
Adaptive Slave Controller Assignment for Fault-tolerant Control Plane in Software-Defined Networking
Tao Hu (National Digital Switching System Engineering & Technology Research Center, P.R. China); Zehua Guo (University of Minnesota, USA); Jianhui Zhang (National Digital Switching System Engineering and Technological Research Center, P.R. China); Julong Lan (National Digital Switching System Engineering & Technological Research Center, P.R. China)

CQRM.04: Quality, Scalability, and Performancego to top

Room: Van Horn A
Chair: Burak Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada)
High-Precision Design of Pedestrian Mobility for Smart City Simulators
Piergiorgio Vitello (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Andrea Capponi (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Claudio Fiandrino (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Paolo Giaccone (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Dzmitry Kliazovich (ExaMotive, Luxembourg); Pascal Bouvry (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Resource Capacity Analysis in Network Slicing with Ensured End-to-End Performance Bound
Qian Xu and Jianping Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kui Wu (University of Victoria, Canada)
Intelligent Bandwidth Reservation for Big Data Transfer in High-Performance Networks
Liudong Zuo (California State University, Dominguez Hills, USA); Michelle Zhu (Montclair State University, USA); Chase Q. Wu (New Jersey Institute of Technology & Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); Aiqin Hou (Northwest University, P.R. China)
Analysis and Measurement of Zone Dependency in the Domain Name System
Jian Jiang (Shape Security, USA); Jia Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Haixin Duan (Tsinghua University, USA); Kang Li (University of Georgia, USA); Wu Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Routing Metrics Depending on Previous Edges: The Mn Taxonomy and its Corresponding Solutions
Amaury Van Bemten (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Jochen W. Guck (Technische Universität München, Germany); Carmen Mas Machuca (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Wolfgang Kellerer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
A Geometrically Unified Network Coordinate System for Network Latency Estimation
Duc A. Tran and Thuy T. Do (University of Massachusetts Boston, USA)

CSSMA.03: Modeling and QoEgo to top

Room: Van Horn B
Chair: Jalel Ben-Othman (CentraleSupélec & University of Paris 13, France)
Queuing Model for EVs Energy Management: Load Balancing Algorithms based on Decentralized Fog Architecture
Djabir Abdeldjalil Chekired and Lyes Khoukhi (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Hussein Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada)
A stochastic model for vehicle clustering performance analysis
Mengying Ren (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Jun Zhang (Telecom ParisTech, France); Lyes Khoukhi (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Houda Labiod (Telecom ParisTech, France); Véronique Vèque (University of Paris-Sud 11, France)
Modeling accordeon method using SAN
Djamel Mansouri (USTHB, Algeria); Lynda Mokdad (Université de Paris 12 & Laboratoire LACL, France); Jalel Ben-Othman (CentraleSupélec & University of Paris 13, France); Malika Ioualalen (USTHB, Algeria)
An agent-based QoE monitoring strategy for LTE networks
Elisavet Grigoriou (University of Cagliari, Italy); Theocharis Saoulidis (Alexander Technological Educational Institute of Thessaloniki, Greece); Luigi Atzori and Virginia Pilloni (University of Cagliari, Italy); Periklis Chatzimisios (Alexander TEI of Thessaloniki and Bournemouth University, Greece)
Predicting QoE Factors with Machine Learning
Vladislav G. Vasilev (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. & Consol Partners, France); Jeremie Leguay (Huawei Technologies, France Research Center, France); Stefano Paris (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. & Université Paris Descartes, France); Lorenzo Maggi (Huawei Technologies, France Research Center, France); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)
QoE-Driven Scalable Video Broadcasting over NOMA Systems
Ming Zhang, Hancheng Lu and Xiaoda Jiang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

I-IQ.04: Interactive NGNI and CQRMgo to top

Room: Ballroom PreFunction 
Chair:  Beiyuan Liu (University of Science and Technology of China)
A 5G New Radio LDPC coded NOMA Scheme Supporting High User Load for Massive MTC
Yushu Zhang, Kewu Peng and Jian Song (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Designing Interdependent Networks Against Cascading Failures with Node Protections
Kun Liu and Cong Shen (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Srinjoy Chattopadhyay (North Carolina State University, USA); Huaiyu Dai (NC State University, USA)
Measuring the Control-Data Plane Consistency in Software Defined Networking
Kai Lei, Keke Li and Junlin Huang (Peking University, P.R. China); Weichao Li (Southern University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Jie Xing (Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Yi Wang (Southern University of Science and Technology)
Improving the Survivability of Interdependent Networks by Restructuring Dependencies
Genya Ishigaki and Riti Gour (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Jason P. Jue (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Control under Intermittent Network Partitions
Shaoteng Liu (RISE SICS); Rebecca Steinert (RISE SICS AB, Sweden); Dejan Kostic (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
A Preterm Birth Risk Prediction System for Mobile Health Applications Based on the Support Vector Machine Algorithm
Mário W. L. Moreira (University of Beira Interior, Portugal); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Guilherme Marcondes (National Institute of Telecommunications - Inatel, Brazil); Augusto J. Venancio Neto (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro, Portugal); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); Isabel de la Torre (University of Valladolid, Spain)
A Novel QoE-Centric SDN-based Multipath Routing Approach for Multimedia Services over 5G Networks
Alcardo Barakabitze, Lingfen Sun, Is-Haka Mkwawa and Emmanuel Ifeachor (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Towards Robust Network Slice Design Under Correlated Demand Uncertainties
Andreas Baumgartner (Chemnitz University of Technology & Chair of Communication Networks, Germany); Thomas Bauschert (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany); Fabio D'Andreagiovanni (CNRS, Sorbonne University - UTC, France); Varun S. Reddy (Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany)
Femtocell Scheduling as a Restless Multiarmed Bandit Problem Using Partial Channel State Observation
Hesham M. Elmaghraby (University of California, Davis, USA); Keqin Liu (KLA-TENCOR, USA); Zhi Ding (University of California at Davis, USA)
On Correlating ISP Topologies to Their Businesses
Prasun K Dey and Murat Yuksel (University of Central Florida, USA); Muhammed Abdullah Canbaz and Mehmet Hadi Gunes (University of Nevada, Reno, USA)
Performance Evaluation of LTE and 5G Modeling over OFDM and GFDM Physical Layers
Papa Ba (University of Dakar, Senegal); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Samuel Ouya (ESP, Senegal); Amadou Seidou Maiga (Université Gaston Berger, Senegal); Isaac Woungang (Ryerson University, Canada); Sanjay Kumar Dhurandher (NSIT, University of Delhi, India); Shahid Mumtaz (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
An Adaptive Real-Time Architecture for Zero-Day Threat Detection
Antonio Lobato (UFRJ, Brazil); Martin E. Andreoni Lopez (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & UFRJ, France); Igor J. Sanz (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Alvaro A. Cárdenas (University of Texas, Dallas, USA); Otto Carlos M. B. Duarte (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Guy Pujolle (Sorbonne-University, France)
Full-duplex RTS/CTS Aided CSMA/CA Mechanism For Visible Light Communication Network With Hidden Nodes Under Saturated Traffic
Peisong Lin (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Lin Zhang (Sun Yat-sen University & SYSU-CMU Shunde International Joint Research Institute, P.R. China)
On Virtual Emotion Barrier in Internet of Things
Hyunbum Kim (University of North Carolina at Wilmington, USA); Jalel Ben-Othman (CentraleSupélec & University of Paris 13, France); Sungrae Cho (Chung-Ang University, Korea); Lynda Mokdad (Université de Paris 12 & Laboratoire LACL, France)
Increasing Throughput of Dense-Transmitter VLC Networks Through Adaptive Distributed MISO
Jona Beysens, Qing Wang and Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Machine Learning Based Proactive Flow Entry Deletion for OpenFlow
Hemin Yang and George Riley (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
ID Bloom Filter: Achieving Faster Multi-Set Membership Query in Network Applications
Peng Liu, Wang Hao, Siang Gao, Tong Yang and Lei Zou (Peking University, P.R. China); Lorna Uden (Staffordshire University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); XiaoMing Li (Peking University, P.R. China)
Combinational Code for Channel Estimation in Visible Light Communications and Positioning
Abdullah Saed (University of South Australia, Australia); Siu-Wai Ho (University of Adelaide, Australia); Lifeng Lai (University of California, Davis, USA); Chi Wan Sung (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

NGNI.06: Mobile Edge Computing & Resource Allocationgo to top

Room: Empire A
Chair: Papa Ba (University of Dakar, Senegal)
Cooperative Dynamic Voltage Scaling and Radio Resource Allocation for Energy-Efficient Multiuser Mobile Edge Computing
Yanting Wang, Min Sheng, Xijun Wang and Jiandong Li (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Resource Allocation in Adaptive Virtualized Wireless Networks with Mobile Edge Computing
Md Salik Parwez and Danda B. Rawat (Howard University, USA)
Mobile Resource Aware Scheduling for Mobile Edge Environment
Zhiwen Wan and Xiaoheng Deng (Central South University, P.R. China); Zhi Cao and Honggang Zhang (University of Massachusetts Boston, USA)
Social Welfare Maximization Auction in Edge Computing Resource Allocation for Mobile Blockchain
Yutao Jiao, Ping Wang, Dusit Niyato and Zehui Xiong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
BARA: A Battery Energy and Data Rate Aware Resource Allocation Algorithm for QoE in D2D Communication underlaying Cellular Networks
Jun Zheng, Chengzheng Liu and Liangyu Chu (Southeast University, P.R. China)
A Contention Transmission Unit Allocation Scheme for Uplink Grant-free SCMA Systems
Junwei Sun and Wei Wu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Xuanli Wu (Communication Research Center, Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)

NGNI.07: Future Internet and NGN Architectures IIgo to top

Room: Empire B
Chair: Syed Hassan Ahmed (University of Central Florida, USA)
Proactive Decision Based Handoff Scheme for Cognitive Radio Networks
Nitin Gupta and Sanjay Kumar Dhurandher (NSIT, University of Delhi, India); Isaac Woungang (Ryerson University, Canada); Mohammad S. Obaidat (King Abdullah II School of Information Technology. The University of Jordan, Amman, Jordan)
Marvel: Mann-Whitney Rank-sum Testing via Segments Labeling for Indoor Pedestrian Localization
Mu Zhou (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Chongqing Key Lab of Mobile Communications Technology, P.R. China); Yanmeng Wang and Zengshan Tian (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Qiao Zhang (Old Dominion University, USA)
Balance-based SDN Controller Placement and Assignment With Minimum Weight Matching
Tingting Yuan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunicaitons, P.R. China); Xiaohong Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Jie Yuan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Carrier-Scale Packet Processing System using Interleaved 3D-Stacked DRAM
Tomohiro Korikawa and Akio Kawabata (NTT, Japan); Fujun He and Eiji Oki (Kyoto University, Japan)
Stable Multiple Activity Matching Based Content Sharing for Mobile Crowd Sensing
Wanyi Li and Li Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yunan Gu (University of Houston, USA); Ruoguang Li and Mei Song (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Maximum Information Coverage in Named Data Vehicular Cyber-Physical Systems
Safdar Hussain Bouk (DGIST, Korea); Syed Hassan Ahmed (University of Central Florida, USA); Yongsoon Eun and Kyung-Joon Park (DGIST, Korea)

NGNI.08: Network Services, Performance, and Implementationgo to top

Room: Empire C
Chair: Lisong Xu (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
CoCo: Compact and Optimized Consolidation of Modularized Service Function Chains in NFV
Zili Meng, Jun Bi, Haiping Wang and Chen Sun (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Hongxin Hu (Clemson University, USA)
Limitations of emulating realistic network environments for correctness testing of Internet applications
Wei Sun, Lisong Xu and Sebastian Elbaum (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
SDR Virtualization in Future Mobile Networks: Enabling Multi-Programmable Air-Interfaces
Maicon Kist (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Juergen Rochol (UniversityFederal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Luiz DaSilva (Trinity College & Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Cristiano Bonato Both (Federal University of Health Sciences of Porto Alegre, Brazil)
Cooperative Wi-Fi and Visible Light Communication for Indoor Video Delivery
Iori Otomo (Osaka University, Japan); Takuya Fujihashi (Ehime University & Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Japan); Yusuke Hirota (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Takashi Watanabe (Osaka University, Japan)
Ultra-low latency service provision in Edge Computing
Jie Luo and Xiaoheng Deng (Central South University, P.R. China); Honggang Zhang (University of Massachusetts Boston, USA); Huamei Qi (Central South University, P.R. China)
A Performance Comparison of LBE Based Coexistence Protocols for LAA and Wi-Fi
Mengqi Han (IIT, USA); Sami Khairy (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Zhao Chen (Columbia University, USA); Lin X. Cai and Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)

ONS.03: Optical Visible Light Communication Systemsgo to top

Room: Van Horn C
Chair: Lena Wosinska (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Generalised Spatial Carrierless Amplitude and Phase modulation in Visible Light Communication
Kabiru Oluwaseun Akande and Wasiu O. Popoola (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A Novel Coherent Transmission Scheme for Visible Light Communication
Diana Dawoud and Fabien Héliot (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Hybrid LACO-OFDM with Dimming Control for Visible Light Communication
Yaqi Sun, Fang Yang and Junnan Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Optical Wireless Interception Vulnerability Analysis of Visible Light Communication System
Jie Lian (University of Virginia, USA); Xu Wang and Mohammad Noshad (VLNCOMM, USA); Maite Brandt-Pearce (University of Virginia, USA)
Enhancing the Secrecy Performance of Gaussian MISO VLC Wiretap Channels With Randomly Located Eavesdroppers
Mohamed Amine Arfaoui and Ali Ghrayeb (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Chadi Assi (Concordia University, Canada)
SCMA with Low Complexity Symmetric Codebook Design for Visible Light Communication
Shun Lou (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Chen Gong (USTC, P.R. China); Qian Gao and Zhengyuan Xu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

SAC-BD.06: Big Data Applicationsgo to top

Room: Chouteau A
Chair: Ruidong Li (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
Efficient Event Stream Dissemination in Online Social Networks Based on Community Detection
Fangjia Xing and Liming Gui (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Hanhua Chen (HUST, P.R. China); Changfu Lin and Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Affective Analysis For Video Frames Using ConvLSTM Network
Jianwei Niu, Shijie Li, Shasha Mo, Yanyan Guo and Lei Wang (Beihang University, P.R. China)
Political Polarization Analysis Using Random Matrix Theory: Case Study for USA Biparty Public View
Hui Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications (BUPT), P.R. China); Xiaofeng Tao and Na Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Sensor Deployment Recommendation for 3D Fine-Grained Air Quality Monitoring using Semi-Supervised Learning
Yuzhe Yang, Zijie Zheng, Kaigui Bian and Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Mobility Predictability of College Students Via Full Lifecycle Campus Consuming Logs
Lu Liu, Sihai Zhang and Wuyang Zhou (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Auto-tuning Spark Configurations Based on Neural Network
Jing Gu, Ying Li and Hongyan Tang (Peking University, P.R. China); Zhonghai Wu (Peking Univerisity, P.R. China)

SAC-CCN.06: Wireless Cloud Networkinggo to top

Room: Chouteau B
Chair: Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Utility-Optimal Resource Allocation in Energy Harvesting Powered C-RAN
Sun Mao, Supeng Leng and Jie Hu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Kun Yang (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Cost Minimization of Data Flow in Wirelessly Networked Disaster Areas
Michael Meyer (University of Aizu, Japan); Yu Wang (The University of Aizu, Japan); Junbo Wang (University of AIZU, Japan)
Learning-Based Task Offloading for Vehicular Cloud Computing Systems
Yuxuan Sun (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xueying Guo (University of California, Davis, USA); Sheng Zhou and Zhiyuan Jiang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xin Liu (UC Davis, USA); Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Joint Access and Resource Management for Delay-Sensitive Transcoding in Ultra-Dense Networks with Mobile Edge Computing
Yiming Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunicaitons, P.R. China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Xi Li, Hong Ji and Heli Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Energy Efficient Resource Allocation in Cloud Based Integrated Terrestrial-Satellite Networks
Xiangming Zhu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Linling Kuang, Ning Ge and Jianhua Lu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Adaptive Optimization with Max-min Achievable Rate Fairness in Mobile Cloud Networking
Xiangping Zhai and Ershi Xu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Xin Liu (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Chunsheng Zhu (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Kun Zhu and Bing Chen (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China)

SAC-MBMC.02: Chemical and Biological Applications of Communication Theorygo to top

Room: Fremont
Chair: Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)
System Modeling of Virus Transmission and Detection in Molecular Communication Channels
Maryam Khalid (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan); Osama Amin (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Sajid Ahmed (Information Technology University, Lahore, Pakistan); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Computing-inspired Detection of Multiple Cancers
Shaolong Shi (Southern University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yifan Chen (The University of Waikato, New Zealand); Xin Yao (Southern University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Timing Control of Single Neuron Spikes with Optogenetic Stimulation
Adam Noel (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Shayan Monabbati (York University, Canada); Dimitrios Makrakis (University of Ottawa, Canada); Andrew Eckford (York University, Canada)
Bacterial quorum sensing as a networked decision system
Marcos M. Vasconcelos, Urbashi Mitra, Odilon Camara, Kalinga Silva and James Boedicker (University of Southern California, USA)
Implementation of Sinusoids and Pulse Width Modulation With Chemical Reactions
YuXiang Lu and Lulu Ge (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiaohu You (National Mobile communication Research Lab., Southeast University, P.R. China); Chuan Zhang (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China)
Basic Arithmetics Based on Analog Signal With Molecular Reactions
Muhao Li (Southeast University, P.R. China); Lulu Ge (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiaohu You (National Mobile communication Research Lab., Southeast University, P.R. China); Chuan Zhang (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China)

WCS.16: Millimeter Wave Communications Igo to top

Room: Atlanta A/B
Chair: Nicolò Michelusi (Purdue University, USA)
Motion Sensor Aided Beam Tracking in Mobile Devices of Millimeter-wave Communications
Jingchao Bao (The University of Tennessee, USA); Dengfeng Sun (Purdue, USA); Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)
A Comparison of SC-FDE and UW DFT-s-OFDM for Millimeter Wave Communications
Alphan Şahin (InterDigital Communications, USA); Rui Yang (Interdigital, USA); Frank LaSita (InterDigital Communications Corporation, USA); Robert L. Olesen (Interdigital Communications Corp., USA)
A Model for Infrastructure Sharing in mmWave Cellular Networks
Rebal Jurdi (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Abhishek K Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Jeffrey Andrews and Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Tracking via Blocking in Millimeter Wave Communication Networks
Zhiyang Zhang (University of Tennessee, USA); Jingchao Bao and Yawen Fan (The University of Tennessee, USA); Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)
Optimal Beam-Sweeping and Communication in Mobile Millimeter-Wave Networks
Nicolò Michelusi and Muddassar Hussain (Purdue University, USA)
Training Beam Sequence Optimization for Millimeter Wave MIMO Tracking Systems
Deyou Zhang, He Chen, Mahyar Shirvanimoghaddam, Yonghui Li and Branka Vucetic (University of Sydney, Australia)

WCS.17: Securitygo to top

Room: New York B
Chair: Hong Wen (UESTC, P.R. China)
A Rateless Approach to Physical-Layer Security
Matthew Johnson (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA); Willie K Harrison (Brigham Young University, USA)
Nested QPSK Encoding for Information Theoretic Security
Gregory Rendon (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA); Willie K Harrison (Brigham Young University, USA); Marco A. C. Gomes and Joao P. Vilela (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
Secrecy Performance Analysis of Distributed CDD based Cooperative Systems with Jamming
Kyeong Jin Kim (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA); Hongwu Liu (Inha University, Korea); Marco Di Renzo (Paris-Saclay University / CNRS, France); Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Physical-Layer Security in Full-Duplex Multi-User Relay Networks
Saman Atapattu and Nathan Ross (University of Melbourne, Australia); Yindi Jing (University of Alberta, Canada); Yuanyuan He and Jamie S Evans (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Joint Trajectory and User Scheduling Optimization for Dual-UAV Enabled Secure Communications
Yunlong Cai and Fangyu Cui (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Qingjiang Shi (Zhejiang Sci-Tech University, P.R. China); Geoffrey Li (Georgia Tech, USA)
Secrecy Performance of Incremental Relaying With Outdated CSI
JiangBo Si (Xi'dian, P.R. China); Zan Li and Tingting Wang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Julian Cheng (University of British Columbia, Canada); Caijun Zhong (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)

WN.07: 5G Access Networks IIIgo to top

Room: New York A
Chair: Nikolaos Pappas (Linköping University, Sweden)
Optimal Pricing Strategy for Telecom Operator in Cellular Networks with Random Topologies
Gexian Liu, Liqiang Zhao and Bodong Shang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Xiaoli Chu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kwang-Cheng Chen (University of South Florida, USA)
Incentive Mechanism Design for Computation Offloading in Heterogeneous Fog Computing: a Contract-based Approach
Ming Zeng and Yong Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Ke Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Muhammad Waqas (Tsinghua University Beijing, P.R. China); Depeng Jin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Reshaping Cellular Networks for the Sky: Major Factors and Feasibility
Mahdi Azari (KU Leuven, Belgium); Fernando Rosas (Imperial College London & Centre of Complexity Science, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Power-Optimal Scheduling for Delay Constrained Mobile Computation Offloading
Han Di and Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yuguang Fang (University of Florida, USA)
Energy Efficient Network Architecture for Seismic Data Acquisition via Wireless Geophones
Varun Amar Reddy and Gordon Stüber (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Suhail Al-Dharrab (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia)
Performance Analysis of an Adaptive Queue-Aware Random Access Scheme with Random Traffic
Ioannis Dimitriou (University of Patras, Greece); Nikolaos Pappas (Linköping University, Sweden)

WN.08: WiFi and LTE co-existencego to top

Room: Chicago A
Chair: Ilker Demirkol (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Break-Even Point-Based Radio Resource Management for Fair Coexistence Between U-LTE and Wi-Fi
Ibrahim Elgendi (Canberra University, Australia); Kumudu S Munasinghe (University of Canberra, Australia); Abbas Jamalipour (University of Sydney, Australia)
Cellular V2X Communications in Unlicensed Spectrum for 5G Networks
Pengfei Wang, Boya Di and Hongliang Zhang (Peking University, P.R. China); Xiaolin Hou (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China)
Analyzing and Modelling the Interference Impact on Energy Efficiency of WLANs
Guofeng Zhao (ChongQing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Network and Computation Research Center, P.R. China); Qianyun Wang (ChongQing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chuan Xu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia)
Performance Analysis of Uplink Multi-User OFDMA in IEEE 802.11ax
U-CCS: an Unlicensed Component Carrier Selection Algorithm for Carrier Aggregation in LTE-U and WiFi Coexistence Networks
Liangyu Chu, Jun Zheng, Jie Xiao and Wei Heng (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Software-based Implementation of LTE/Wi-Fi Aggregation and Its Impact on Higher Layer Protocols
Diego Ibarra (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Nitin Desai (Polytechnic University of Catalunya, Spain); Ilker Demirkol (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)

WN.09: WiFi and IoTgo to top

Room: Chicago B
Chair: Lakshmikanth Guntupalli (Mid Sweden University, Sweden)
Collision Tolerance and Throughput Gain in Full-Duplex IEEE 802.11 DCF
Murad Murad and Ahmed M. Eltawil (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Reducing Overhearing Energy in Wake-up Radio-enabled WPANs: Scheme and Performance
Debasish Ghose, Anders Frøytlog and Frank Y. Li (University of Agder, Norway)
IEEE 802.11n/ac Data Rates under Power Constraints
Yousri Daldoul (Faculty of Sciences of Monastir, Tunisia); Djamal-Eddine Meddour (Orange Labs, France); Adlen Ksentini (Eurecom, France)
PhyCast: Towards Energy Efficient Packet Overhearing in WiFi networks
Bing Feng and Chi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Haichuan Ding and Yuguang Fang (University of Florida, USA)
Priority-Oriented Packet Transmissions in Internet of Things: Modeling and Delay Analysis
Lakshmikanth Guntupalli, Hossam Farag and Aamir Mahmood (Mid Sweden University, Sweden); Mikael Gidlund (Mid Sweden University & ABB Corporate Research, Sweden)
Success Prioritized Distributed Coordination Function with Contention-Free Threshold
Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan); Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)

WN.10: D2D Comm. and VANETsgo to top

Room: Chicago C
Chair: Yong Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Heterogeneous Statistical QoS-Driven Resource Allocation for D2D Cluster-Caching Based 5G Multimedia Mobile Wireless Networks
Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA); Jingqing Wang (Texas A&M University, USA)
Channel-Aware Content Caching and Sharing for Traffic Offloading in D2D Network
Jiongjiong Song, Min Sheng and Jiandong Li (Xidian University, P.R. China)
EventMe: Location-Based Event Content Distribution through Human Centric Device-to-Device Communications
Fengrui Shi (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhijin Qin (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Julie McCann (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
MUCS: A New Multichannel Conflict-Free Link Scheduler for Cellular V2X Systems
Zahra Naghsh and Shahrokh Valaee (University of Toronto, Canada)
Predictive Resource Allocation with Coarse-grained Mobility Pattern and Traffic Load Information
Jia Guo (Beihang University, P.R. China); Changyang She (University of Sydney, Australia); Chenyang Yang (Beihang University, P.R. China)
Deep Reinforcement Learning for Interference-Aware Path Planning of Cellular-Connected UAVs
Ursula Challita (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); Christian Bettstetter (University of Klagenfurt, Austria)

Wednesday, May 23

Wednesday, May 23, 08:30 - 10:15

AHSN.07: Energy Harvestinggo to top

Room: New York A
Chair: Xavier N. Fernando (Ryerson University, Canada)
UAV-assisted RF Energy Transfer
Suraj Suman, Sidharth Kumar and Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
Adaptive Range-Based Efficient Spatial Reuse MAC Mechanism in Wireless Full-duplex Ad Hoc Networks
Yu Song (Army Engineering University & National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Wangdong Qi (The Army Engineering University of PLA, P.R. China); Weiwei Zhao (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
On Maximizing Sampling Time of RF-Harvesting Sensor Nodes Over Random Channel Gains
Changlin Yang (Zhongyuan University of Technology, P.R. China); Kwan-Wu Chin and Ying Liu (University of Wollongong, Australia)
Reinforcement Learning Exploration Algorithms for Energy Harvesting Communications Systems
Ala'eddin Masadeh, Zhengdao Wang and Ahmed E. Kamal (Iowa State University, USA)
Charging Skip Optimization with Peer-to-Peer Wireless Energy Sharing in Mobile Networks
Aashish Dhungana, Tomasz Arodz and Eyuphan Bulut (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
Tradeoffs for Data Collection and Wireless Energy Transfer Dilemma in IoT Environments
Sara Arabi (ENSEM, Hassan II University, Morocco); Halima Elbiaze (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada); Essaid Sabir (ENSEM, Hassan II University of Casablanca, Morocco); Mohamed Sadik (ENSEM / UH2C, Morocco)

AHSN.08: Modelling, Performance and Optimizationgo to top

Room: Chicago A
Chair: Vasilis Friderikos (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Demand-Driven and Energy-Efficient Transmission for Multi-Loop Wireless Control Systems
Ling Lyu, Cailian Chen, Shanying Zhu and Xinping Guan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Nan Cheng and Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
BLE Parameter Optimization for IoT Applications
Andreina Karina Liendo Sánchez (Grenoble Alps University & ST Microelectronics - CEA/LETI, France); Dominique Morche (CEA Leti, France); Roberto Guizzetti (STMicroelectronics, France); Franck Rousseau (Université Grenoble Alpes & Grenoble INP, France)
A Stochastic Geometry Analysis of CoMP-Based Uplink in Ultra-Dense Cellular Networks
Wen Sun and Jiajia Liu (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Distributed Efficient Optimization for General Network Cost Minimization Problems
Xuanyu Cao (Princeton University, USA); K. J. Ray Liu (University of Maryland, USA)
Wide-Sense-Stationarity of Everyday Wireless Channels for Body-to-Body Networks
Samiya M. Shimly (The Australian National University (ANU) & Data61, CSIRO, Australia); David B Smith (Data61 CSIRO & Australian National University, Australia); Samaneh Movassaghi (Australian National University & CSIRO Data61, Australia)
A Decentralized control of Autonomous Delay Tolerant Networks: Multi Agents Markov Decision Processes Framework
Omar Ait oualhaj and Abdellatif Kobbane (ENSIAS, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco); Jalel Ben-Othman (CentraleSupélec & University of Paris 13, France)

CISS.06: Attack Detection and Defensego to top

Room: Empire A
Chair: Bin Xiao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
A Game Theoretic Approach to Model Cyber Attack and Defense Strategies
Afraa Attiah, Mainak Chatterjee and Cliff Zou (University of Central Florida, USA)
Implications of Theoretic Derivations on Empirical Passive Measurements for Effective Cyber Threat Intelligence Generation
Morteza Safaei Pour and Elias Bou-Harb (Cyber Threat Intelligence Laboratory, Florida Atlantic University, USA)
Network Intrusion Detection System for Jamming Attack in LoRaWAN Join Procedure
Syed Muhammad Danish (National University of Science & Technology, Pakistan); Arfa Nasir and Hassaan Khaliq Qureshi (National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan); Ayesha B. Ashfaq (National University of Sciences & Technology, Pakistan); Shahid Mumtaz and Jonathan Rodriguez (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Empirical Evaluation of the Hypervisor Scheduling on Side Channel Attacks
Li Liu and An Wang (George Mason University, USA); Wanyu Zang (TAMU at San Antonio, USA); Meng Yu (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA); Songqing Chen (George Mason University, USA)
Analysis of Stepping Stone Attacks in Dynamic Vulnerability Graphs
Marco Gamarra, Sachin Shetty and Oscar Gonzalez (Old Dominion University, USA); David Nicol (University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana, USA); Charles A Kamhoua (US Army Research Laboratory & Network Science Division, USA); Laurent Njilla (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
MAC Layer Misbehavior Detection Using Time Series Analysis
Maggie Cheng (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Yi Ling (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Wei Biao Wu (University of Chicago, USA)

CISS.07: IoT Securitygo to top

Room: Empire B
Chair: Ryan Gerdes (Virginia Tech, USA)
A Lightweight Security and Privacy-Enhancing Key Establishment for Internet of Things Applications
Abubakar Sadiq Sani and Dong Yuan (The University of Sydney, Australia); Phee Lep Yeoh (University of Sydney, Australia); Wei Bao (The University of Sydney, Australia); Shiping Chen (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia); Branka Vucetic (University of Sydney, Australia)
A distributed advanced analytical trust model for IoT
Chaimaa Boudagdigue (ENSIAS, Rabat IT Center, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco); Abderrahim Benslimane (University of Avignon & LIA/CERI, France); Abdellatif Kobbane (ENSIAS, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco); Mouna Elmachkour (ENSIAS, University Mohammed V of Rabat, Morocco)
Dirichlet-based Initial Trust Establishment for Personal Space IoT Systems
Thi Tham Nguyen and Doan B Hoang (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Aruna Seneviratne (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Deep Learning-Based Dynamic Watermarking for Secure Signal Authentication in the Internet of Things
Aidin Ferdowsi and Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA)
Dynamic Psychological Game for Adversarial Internet of Battlefield Things Systems
Ye Hu (Virginia tech, USA); Nof Abuzainab and Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA)
On the human factor consideration for VANETs Security based on Social Networks
Chaker abdelaziz Kerrache (University of Ghardaia, Algeria); Nasreddine Lagraa (Amar Thelidji University, Laghouat & LIM Laboratory, Algeria); Abderrahim Benslimane (University of Avignon & LIA/CERI, France); Carlos T. Calafate (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Juan-Carlos Cano (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)

CISS.08: Privacy Preservinggo to top

Room: Benton A
Chair: Qinghua Li (University of Arkansas, USA)
State Estimation Based Energy Theft Detection Scheme with Privacy Preservation in Smart Grid
Mi Wen (Shanghai University of Electric Power, P.R. China); Donghuan Yao (Shanghai University of Electric Power, Shanghai, P.R. China); Beibei Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Rongxing Lu (University of New Brunswick, Canada)
PRIMA: Privacy-Preserving Identity and Access Management at Internet-Scale
Muhammad Rizwan Asghar (The University of Auckland, New Zealand); Michael Backes (CISPA, Saarland University & MPI-SWS, Germany); Milivoj Simeonovski (CISPA, Saarland University, Germany)
An Privacy-preserving Cross-organizational Authentication/Authorization/Accounting System using Blockchain Technology
Peggy Joy Lu (National Chiao Tung University & National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan); Lo-Yao Yeh (National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan); Jiun-Long Huang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
XRQuery: Achieving Communication-Efficient Privacy-Preserving Query for Fog-Enhanced IoT
Nafiseh Yekta and Rongxing Lu (University of New Brunswick, Canada)
Improving Data Utility through Game Theory in Personalized Differential Privacy
Youyang Qu, Lei Cui, Shui Yu and Wanlei Zhou (Deakin University, Australia); Jun Wu (Tongji University China, P.R. China)
SRPV: A Scalable Revocation Scheme for Pseudonyms-based Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Khaled Rabieh (Sam Houston State University, USA); Miao Pan and Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Vitaly Ford (Arcadia University, USA)

CQRM.05: Mobile Networks and D2D Communicationgo to top

Room: Chouteau A
Chair: Houbing Song (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)
Reducing Handover Outage for Autonomous Vehicles with LTE Hybrid Access
Mads Lauridsen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Troels E. Kolding (Nokia, Denmark); Guillermo Pocovi (Nokia Bell Labs, Denmark); Preben Mogensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Social-Aware Content Sharing in D2D Communications: An Optimal Stopping Approach
Guiyun Fan, Wenjie Bai and Xiaoying Gan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jingchao Wang (China Electronic Equipment System Engineering Company, P.R. China)
On design challenges of an endpoint flow association optimization service in a multi-provider wireless heterogeneous network
Jianwei Liu (Clemson University, USA); Xin Xing (Southern Illinois University, USA); Kang Chen (Southern Illinois University Carbondale, USA); James Martin (Clemson University, USA)
Trajectory-based Reliable Content Distribution in D2D-based Cooperative Vehicular Networks: A Coalition Formation Approach
Zhenyu Zhou (North China Electric Power University & Waseda University, P.R. China); Fei Xiong, Houjian Yu and Chen Xu (North China Electric Power University, P.R. China); Shahid Mumtaz and Jonathan Rodriguez (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Muhammad Tariq (Princeton University & Fast National University, USA)
On measuring the efficiency of next generation emergency communications: The EMYNOS paradigm
Ilias Politis (Hellenic Open University & Univerisity of Patras, Greece); Asimakis Lykourgiotis (Hellenic Open University & University of Patras, Greece); Christos Tselios (University of Patras & Citrix Inc., Greece); Theofanis G. Orphanoudakis (Hellenic Open University, Greece)
A Joint Time-Space Domain Analysis for Ultra-Reliable Communication in 5G Networks
Indika A. M. Balapuwaduge and Frank Y. Li (University of Agder, Norway)

CQRM.06: Resource Allocation in 5G Mobile Networksgo to top

Room: Chouteau B
Chair: Nizar Zorba (Qatar University, Qatar)
Optimal Auction For Edge Computing Resource Management in Mobile Blockchain Networks: A Deep Learning Approach
Nguyen Cong Luong, Zehui Xiong, Ping Wang and Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Cost Optimization of Cloud-RAN Planning and Provisioning for 5G Networks
Osama Arouk (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France); Thierry Turletti (INRIA & Université Côte d'Azur, France); Navid Nikaein (Eurecom, France); Katia Obraczka (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
MATCH: Multiple Access for multiple Traffic Classes in 5G HetNets
Virgilios Passas (University of Thessaly, Greece); Nikos Makris (University of Thessaly & CERTH, Greece); Vasileios Miliotis (University of Thessaly, Greece); Thanasis Korakis (New York University, USA); Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University, USA)
Study of Realistic Antenna Patterns in 5G mmWave Cellular Scenarios
Mattia Rebato (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy); Laura Resteghini and Christian Mazzucco (Huawei Technologies, European Research Center, Italy); Michele Zorzi (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)
Optimal Scheduling across Heterogeneous Air Interfaces of LTE/WiFi Aggregation
Yu Gu and Qimei Cui (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wei Ni (CSIRO, Australia); Ping Zhang (WTI-BUPT, P.R. China); Weihua Zhuang (University of Waterloo, Canada)
A Graph Coloring based Inter-Slice Resource Management for 5G Dynamic TDD RANs
Emmanouil Pateromichelakis (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany); Konstantinos Samdanis (Huawei, Germany)

CSSMA.04: SDN and NFVgo to top

Room: Benton B
Chair: Farouk Messaoudi (EURECOM, France)
Economic Impact Analysis of Control Plane Architectures in Software Defined Networking (SDN)
Murat Karakus (IUPUI, USA); Arjan Durresi (Indiana Un. Purdue University Indianapolis, USA)
SDN Controller Assignment and Load Balancing With Minimum Quota of Processing Capacity
Abderrahime Filali (Rabat IT Center, ENSIAS, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco); Abdellatif Kobbane (ENSIAS, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco); Mouna Elmachkour (ENSIAS, University Mohammed V of Rabat, Morocco); Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
Real-time Transmission Provisioning for an SDN-based Publish/subscribe System
Yali Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yang Zhang (BUPT, P.R. China); Yulong Shi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Junliang Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, Taiwan)
An Evaluation of SDN and NFV Support for Parallel, Alternative Protocol Stack Operations
Bhushan Suresh (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Divyashri Bhat (University of Massachusetts, USA); Michael Zink (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
Improving OpenStack Networking: Advantages and Performance of Native SDN Integration
A User Centric Virtual Network Function Orchestration for Agile 5G Cloud-RAN
Salma Matoussi (UPMC, France); Ilhem Fajjari (Orange labs, France); Salvatore Costanzo (LIP6 - Sorbonne University, France); Nadjib Aitsaadi (ESIEE Paris & Laboratory of Computer Science Gaspard-Monge - LIGM / CNRS (UMR 8049), France); Rami Langar (University Paris Est Marne-la-Vallée, France)

I-MIX.05: Potpourri Interactive Sessiongo to top

Room: Ballroom PreFunction
Chair: Keivan Navaie (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Geo-SDVN: A Geocast Protocol for Software Defined Vehicular Networks
Roniel Soares de Sousa (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Felipe Saraiva da Costa (Federal University of Piauí, Brazil); André Soares (Federal University of Piaui, Brazil); Luiz F. M. Vieira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Performance Evaluation of NDN Applications in Low-interference Mobile Ad Hoc Environments
Anthony Dowling, Marzieh Babaeianjelodar and Yaoqing Liu (Clarkson University, USA); Kang Chen (Southern Illinois University Carbondale, USA)
QAAV: Quality of Service-aware Adaptive Allocation of Virtual Network Functions in Wireless Network
Tran Anh Quang Pham (INRIA, France); Kamal Deep Singh (Telecom Saint Etienne / University Jean Monnet, France); Abbas Bradai (XLIM Institute, University of Poitiers, France); Abderrahim Benslimane (University of Avignon & LIA/CERI, France)
A Distributed Measurement of Road Density
Tawfiq Nebbou (Université de Tlemecen, Algeria); Hacene Fouchal (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Mohamed Lehsaini (University of Tlemcen, Algeria)
BadZak: An hybrid architecture based on virtual backbone and software defined network for Internet of vehicles
Abderrezak Rachedi (University Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée, France); Hakim Badis (UPEM, France)
A Cognitive Network Controller based on Spiking Neurons
Ricardo Lent (University of Houston, USA)
Clustering for High Accuracy Coverage Mapping
Ahmad Mahbubul Alam and Sana Ben Jemaa (Orange Labs, France); Thomas Romary (Mines Paristech, France)
Network Association for Cognitive Communication and Radar Co-Systems: A POMDP Formulation
Jingjing Wang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Sanghai Guan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Hongming Zhang (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yong Ren (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Cooperative Security Framework for CBTC Network
Hichem Sedjelmaci (IRT System X, France); Fateh Guenab (Alstom, France); Aymen Boudguiga (CEA, France); Yohann Petiot (IRT SystemX, France)
Preventing Wi-Fi Privacy Leakage: A User Behavioral Similarity Approach
Xiuping Han, Zhi Wang and Dan Pei (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Riddle: Real-time Interacting with Hand Description via Millimeter-wave Sensor
Zhenyuan Zhang and Zengshan Tian (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mu Zhou (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Chongqing Key Lab of Mobile Communications Technology, P.R. China); Wei Nie and Ze Li (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
High Capacity Mobile Fronthaul using DP-MZM-based IF-over-Fiber System with 1-Tbit/s CPRI-Equivalent Data Rate
Abdelmoula Bekkali (KDDI Research Inc., Japan); Shota Ishimura (KDDI Research, Inc, Japan); Kazuki Tanaka (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan); Kosuke Nishimura (KDDI Research, Inc. & Optical Access Network Laboratory, Japan); Masatoshi Suzuki (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan)
OFDMA Uplink Scheduling in IEEE 802.11ax Networks
Dmitry Bankov (IITP RAS, NRU HSE); Evgeny Khorov (NRU HSE; IITP RAS); Andre Didenko and Andrey Lyakhov (IITP RAS, Russia)
Optimization of Cloud Connectivity using a Smart-home Gateway
Ondrej Tomanek and Lukas Kencl (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Slicing WiFi WLAN-Sharing Access Infrastructures to Enhance Ultra-Dense 5G Networking
Maxweel Carmo (Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso, Brazil); Augusto J. Venancio Neto (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro, Portugal); Sandino Jardim (Federal University of Mato Grosso, Brazil); Rui L Aguiar (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Daniel Corujo (Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro & Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Assessing Cloud Network Performance
Bengi Karacali (IBM Research, USA); John M Tracey and Paul Crumley (IBM, USA); Claude Basso (IBM Systems \& Technology Group, Rochester, USA)
The Re-expanded Cloud: Distributed Uplink Offloading for Mobile Edge Computing
Linna Ruan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); ShaoYong Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & State Key Laboratory of Networking & Switching Technology, P.R. China); Humphrey Rutagemwa (Communications Research Centre (CRC), Canada); Bo Rong (Communications Research Center Canada, Canada); Qiu Xue-song and Li Wenjing (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Running an IDS Virtual Network Function inside an SDN Bare Metal Commodity Switch
Shie-Yuan Wang and Yi-Hsuan Hsieh (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

NGNI.09: Resource Allocation IIgo to top

Room: Empire C
Chair: Wei Sun (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
On the Economics of Fog Computing: Inter-play among Infrastructure and Service Providers, Users, and Edge Resource Owners
Daewoo Kim, Hyojung Lee and Hyung-Seok Song (KAIST, Korea); Nakjung Choi (Nokia & Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Yung Yi (KAIST, Korea)
Resource Requirements for Reliable Service Function Chaining
Andrea Tomassilli (Université Côte d'Azur, Inria, I3S, France); Nicolas Huin (Concordia University, Canada); Frederic Giroire (CNRS, France); Brigitte Jaumard (Concordia University, Canada)
Heterogeneous Machine-Type Communications in Cellular Networks: Random Access Optimization by Deep Reinforcement Learning
Ziqi Chen (University of New South Wales & CSIRO Data61, Australia); David B Smith (Data61 CSIRO & Australian National University, Australia)
Computation Offloading and Resource Allocation in D2D-enabled Mobile Edge Computing
Jie Feng, Liqiang Zhao and Jianbo Du (Xidian University, P.R. China); Xiaoli Chu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada)
Joint Task Assignment and Wireless Resource Allocation for Cooperative Mobile-Edge Computing
Hong Xing (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Liang Liu (University of Toronto, Canada); Jie Xu (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
High Capacity Spectrum Allocation for Multiple D2D Users Reusing Downlink Spectrum in LTE
Di Wu and Nirwan Ansari (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)

ONS.04: Optical Network Resource Provisioninggo to top

Room: Van Horn C
Chair: Mohamed Amine Arfaoui (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar)
Allocating Multi-Rate Requests to Single-Rate Lightpaths in Flexgrid Optical Networks
Jaume Comellas and Gabriel Junyent (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Two Conflicting Optimization Problems in WDM Networks: Minimizing Spectrum Fragmentation and Maximizing Quality of Transmission
Azadeh Samadian and Xue Wang (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Miguel Razo (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Andrea Fumagalli (UTD, USA); Craig Lee (AT&T, USA)
An Online Strategy for Service Degradation with Proportional QoS in Elastic Optical Networks
Alex Santos and André Horota (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil); Zhizhen Zhong (Tsinghua University & Tsinghua National Laboratory for Information Science and Technology, P.R. China); Juliana de Santi (UTFPR - Federal University of Technology - Paraná, Brazil); Gustavo Bittencourt Figueiredo (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil); Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy); Biswanath Mukherjee (University of California, Davis, USA)
Physical Layer-Aware Routing, Spectrum, and Core Allocation in Spectrally-Spatially Flexible Optical Networks with Multicore Fibers
Giannis Savva (KIOS CoE & University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Georgios Ellinas (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Behnam Shariati (Universitat Politècnca de Catalunya (UPC) & Universitat Politècnca de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Ioannis Tomkos (Athens Information Technology, Greece)
Embedding Multicast Services in Optical Networks with Fanout Limitation
Evrim Guler and Danyang Zheng (Georgia State University, USA); Guangchun Luo and Ling Tian (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xiaojun Cao (Georgia State University, USA)
Differentiated Restoration based Multipath Re-provisioning for Disaster Recovery in EONs
Gabriel Regis (Federal University of Technology, Brazil); Keiko Fonseca (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná (UTFPR), Brazil); Gustavo Bittencourt Figueiredo (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil); Paolo Monti and Lena Wosinska (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Juliana de Santi (UTFPR - Federal University of Technology - Paraná, Brazil)

ONS.05: Optical Network Architecturesgo to top

Room: Fremont
Chair: Xiaojun Cao (Georgia State University, USA)
POINT: An Intent-driven Framework for Integrated Packet-Optical In-band Network Telemetry
Madhukar Anand (Infinera Corporation, USA); Ramesh Subrahmaniam (Infinera Corp, USA); Radhakrishna Valiveti (Infinera Corporation, USA)
Bitstream: A Flexible SDN Protocol for Service Provider Networks
Aniruddha Singh Kushwaha (IIT-Bombay, India); Sidharth Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India); Naveen Bazard (IIT Bombay, India); Ashwin A Gumaste (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India)
Cognitive Optical Networks
Vincent Chan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Auto-scaling VNFs using Machine Learning to Improve QoS and Reduce Cost
Sabidur Rahman and Tanjila Ahmed (University of California, Davis, USA); Minh Huynh (AT&T Labs, USA); Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy); Biswanath Mukherjee (University of California, Davis, USA)
Dynamic Wavelength and Bandwidth Allocation in Tactile-capable Optical Cloud Distribution Networks
Joelle Neaime and Ahmad R. Dhaini (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
Design for Architecture and Router of 3D Free-Space Optical Network-on-Chip
Pengxing Guo, Weigang Hou, Lei Guo and Xu Zhang (Northeastern University, P.R. China); Zhaolong Ning (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA)

SAC-EH.01: E-Health information and network infrastructurego to top

Room: Van Horn B
Chair: Dongming Peng (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Dynamic Interference Analysis of Coexisting Mobile WBANs for health monitoring
Xiaoming Yuan and Changle Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Kuan Zhang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Qiang Ye and Nan Cheng (University of Waterloo, Canada); Ning Zhang (Texas A&M University at Corpus Christi, USA); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Cross-Layer Designs for Body-to-Body Networks: Adaptive CSMA/CA with Distributed Routing
Samiya M. Shimly (The Australian National University (ANU) & Data61, CSIRO, Australia); David B Smith (Data61 CSIRO & Australian National University, Australia); Samaneh Movassaghi (Australian National University & CSIRO Data61, Australia)
Doppler Analysis Based Fall Detection Using Array Antenna
Agata Yugo, Tomoaki Ohtsuki and Kentaroh Toyoda (Keio University, Japan)
A Sink Node Assisted Lightweight Intrusion Detection Mechanism for WBAN
Xuyang Hou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jingjing Wang and Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Sanghai Guan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yong Ren (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China)
A Predicate Encryption based Anomaly Detection Scheme for E-Health Communications Network
Shengjie Xu (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Feng Ye (University of Dayton, USA)
Towards a Physiologically-Aware Architecture for Transmission of Biomedical Signals in BASNs/IoT
Jose Santos, Dongming Peng, Michael Hempel and Hamid Sharif (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)

SAC-IoT.01: Low Power Wide Area Networks and 5Ggo to top

Room: Chicago B
Chair: Joerg Robert (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Generalized Cooperative Spectrum Sharing Scheme for Internet of Things Systems
Adham Hagag (The University of Mississippi, USA); Osama Amin (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Lei Cao (The University of Mississippi, USA); Ramanarayanan Viswanathan (University of Mississippi, USA); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
A GPS synchronized, Long-Range Uplink-Only Radio Designed for IoT
Seiji Kobayashi (Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corporation, Japan); Nabil Loghin (Sony, Germany); Ryoji Ikegaya, Hiroyuki Kamata, Katsuyuki Tanaka, Sachio Iida, Yusuke Yoneyama and Toshihiro Fujiki (Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corporation, Japan); Masanori Sato (Sony Corporation, Japan)
Evaluating the Performance of eMTC and NB-IoT for Smart City Applications
Mohieddine El Soussi (Imec, The Netherlands); Pouria Zand (IMEC NL imec / Holst Centre, The Netherlands); Frank Pasveer (Imec, Belgium); Guido Dolmans (Holst Centre / IMEC-NL, The Netherlands)
Simulation of LoRa in NS-3: Improving LoRa Performance with CSMA
Thanh Hai TO (Université Grenoble Alpes, France); Andrzej Duda (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France)
IEEE 802.15 Low Power Wide Area Network (LPWAN) PHY Interference Model
Joerg Robert (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Sebastian Rauh and Hendrik Lieske (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Albert Heuberger (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
mIoT Connectivity Solutions for Enhanced 5G Systems
Massimo Condoluci (Ericsson Research, Sweden & King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Riccardo Trivisonno (Huawei Technologies, Germany); Toktam Mahmoodi (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xueli An (Huawei Technologies, Germany)

SAC-SSC.01: Satellite and Space Communication Igo to top

Room: Van Horn A
Chair: Peng Yu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Cross-Layer Scheduler for DVB-S2/S2X with Time Slicing
Giovanni Giambene and Doanh Kim Luong (University of Siena, Italy)
Adaptive load control for IoT based on satellite communications
Hugo Chelle (Airbus Defence and Space, France); Michael Crosnier (University of Toulouse, IRIT-ENSEEIHT & Astrium, France); Riadh Dhaou (IRIT/ENSEEIHT, University of Toulouse, France); André-Luc Beylot (University of Toulouse, France)
Interference Management Using Cooperative NOMA in Multi-Beam Satellite Systems
Nazli Ahmad Khan Beigi and Mohammad Reza Soleymani (Concordia University, Canada)
On the Complexity of Sample Vs. Block-Based Predistortion for High Throughput Satellites
Ovais Bin Usman (Universität Bundeswehr München, Germany); Thomas Delamotte (Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany); Andreas Knopp (Munich University of the Bundeswehr, Germany)
Short-Term Prediction for Earth-Space Link Failure due to Rain Using Weather Radar Maps
Phunsak Thiennviboon and Suppawit Inhorm (Kasetsart University, Thailand); Nutnuttapol Puttanontavit (Transtron (Thailand) Co., Ltd., Thailand); Udomsak Luengkhwan (THAICOM Public Company Limited, Thailand)
High Energy Efficiency Transmission in MIMO Satellite Communications
Yuanyuan Ma, Tiejun Lv, Xuewei Zhang and Hui Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia)

WCS.18: Millimeter Wave Communications IIgo to top

Room: Atlanta A/B
Chair: Meilong Jiang (Huawei, USA)
User Scheduling for Millimeter Wave MIMO Communications with Low-Resolution ADCs
Jinseok Choi and Brian L Evans (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Object Tracking via Blocking in Millimeter Wave Communications: A Blessing Misfortune
Zhiyang Zhang (University of Tennessee, USA); Liang Li (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA); Yawen Fan (The University of Tennessee, USA); Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)
Performance Analysis of Millimeter Wave NOMA Networks with Beam Misalignment
Yong Zhou and Vincent W.S. Wong (University of British Columbia, Canada); Robert Schober (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Uplink Interference Analysis With RF Switching for Lens-Based Millimeter-Wave Systems
Harsh Tataria and Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Peter J Smith (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); George C. Alexandropoulos (Huawei Technologies France, France); Vincent Fusco (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Outage Analysis of Heterogeneous mmWave Cellular Systems Employing JSDM
Jun Chen and Deli Qiao (East China Normal University, P.R. China)
Novel Pre-compensation Schemes for Low-Cost Nonlinear Tera-Hertz Transmitters
Yahia R. Ramadan, Mahmoud E. Abdelgelil and Hlaing Minn (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

WCS.19: Channel and Modelinggo to top

Room: New York B
Chair: Harsh Tataria (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Experimental Characterization of the Dependence of UWB Personal Area Networks Channels on Body Mass Index
Seun Sangodoyin and Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)
Time-Variant Cluster-Based Channel Modeling for V2V Communications
Qi Wang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Bo Ai (Beijing Jiaotong University & State Key Lab of Rail Traffic Control and Safety, P.R. China); Ruisi He, Mi Yang, Bei Zhang and Jianzhi Li (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Liang Chen and Xue Li (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China)
High-Accuracy Joint Multi-CFO and Multi-TOA Estimation for Multiuser SIMO OFDM Systems
Yujie Liu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xu Zhu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Eng Gee Lim (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, P.R. China); Yufei Jiang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Yi Huang (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Spatial Correlation Variability in Multiuser Systems
Harsh Tataria (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Peter J Smith (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Andreas Molisch and Seun Sangodoyin (University of Southern California, USA); Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Pawel A. Dmochowski (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Jianzhong Zhang (Samsung, USA); Reiner S. Thomä (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
Outdoor to Indoor Penetration Loss at 28 GHz for Fixed Wireless Access
C. Umit Bas, Rui Wang and Thomas Choi (University of Southern California, USA); Sooyoung Hur and Kuyeon Whang (Samsung Electronics Co., Korea); Jeongho Park (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Jianzhong Zhang (Samsung Telecommunications America, USA); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)
28-GHz Channel Measurements and Modeling for Suburban Environments
Yaguang Zhang (Purdue University, USA); Soumya Jyoti Behera (Texas A&M University, USA); Christopher R. Anderson (United States Naval Academy, USA); David Love and Nicolò Michelusi (Purdue University, USA); Alex Sprintson (Texas A&M University, USA); James Krogmeier (Purdue University, USA)

WN.11: 5G Access Networks IVgo to top

Room: Chicago C
Chair: Abbas Jamalipour (University of Sydney, Australia)
Centrality-based Route Recovery in Wireless Mesh Networks
Traffic Steering for SDN-based Cellular Networks: Policy Dependent Framework
Md. Sazzad Hossen (The University of Sydney, Australia); Abbas Jamalipour (University of Sydney, Australia)
Software-Defined Vehicular Networks with Caching and Computing for Delay-Tolerant Data Traffic
Meng Li (Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Pengbo Si (Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China); Haipeng Yao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yanhua Zhang (Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China)
Handover Optimization via Asynchronous Multi-User Deep Reinforcement Learning
Zhi Wang, Yue Xu and Lihua Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hui Tian (Beijng university of posts and telecommunications, P.R. China); Shuguang Cui (University of California, Davis, USA)
Locally Cooperative Interference Mitigation for Small Cell Networks with Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access: A Potential Game Approach
Xianling Wang (Xiamen University of Technology, P.R. China); Haijun Zhang (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Yue Tian (Xiamen University of Technology, P.R. China); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)
A Learning-Based Coexistence Mechanism for LAA-LTE Based HetNets
Junjie Tan and Sa Xiao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Shiying Han (Nankai University, P.R. China); Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

Wednesday, May 23, 14:00 - 15:45

CISS.09: Secure Access Controlgo to top

Room: Chouteau A
Chair: Farid Naït-Abdesselam (Paris Descartes University, France)
A Visible Light Channel based Access Control Scheme for Wireless Insulin Pump Systems
Jian Zhao and Kam Kong (Delaware State University, USA); Xiali Hei and Yazhou Tu (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA)
Towards Composing Access Control Policies
Muhammad Shahzad (North Carolina State University, USA)
LASA: Lightweight, Auditable and Secure Access Control in ICN with Limitation of Access Times
Peixuan He, Yinxin Wan, Qiudong Xia, Shaohua Li, Jianan Hong and Kaiping Xue (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Virtual MAC Spoofing Detection through Deep Learning
Peng Jiang, Hongyi Wu, Cong Wang and ChunSheng Xin (Old Dominion University, USA)
Learning-based Rogue Edge Detection in VANETs with Ambient Radio Signals
Xiaozhen Lu, Xiaoyue Wan, Liang Xiao and Yuliang Tang (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Weihua Zhuang (University of Waterloo, Canada)
A Deep Learning Approach to IoT Authentication
Rajshekhar Das, Akshay Gadre, Shanghang Zhang, Swarun Kumar and Jose Moura (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

CISS.10: Physical Layer Security Igo to top

Room: Chouteau B
Chair: Rongxing Lu (University of New Brunswick, Canada)
A Cyber Insurance Approach to Manage Physical Layer Secrecy for Massive MIMO Cellular Networks
Lu Xiao (University of Alberta, Canada); Dusit Niyato and Nicolas Privault (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Hai Jiang (University of Alberta, Canada); Shaun Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
The Secrecy Analysis over Physical Layer in NOMA-enabled Cognitive Radio Networks
Luwei Wei, Tao Jing, Xin Fan, Yingkun Wen and Yan Huo (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Secrecy Outage Probability Analysis over Malaga-Malaga Fading Channels
Jin-Yuan Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Cheng Liu and Jun-Bo Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jianxin Dai (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Min Lin (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Nanjing Institute of Telecommunication Technology, P.R. China); Ming Chen (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Performance Analysis of Secure Communication in Massive MIMO with Imperfect Channel State Information
Tinghan Yang (Peking University, P.R. China); Rongqing Zhang (Colorado State University, USA); Xiang Cheng (Peking University, P.R. China); Liuqing Yang (Colorado State University, USA)
Improving Secrecy under High Correlation via Discriminatory Channel Estimation
Yanan Du (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Shuai Han and Sai Xu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
Secrecy Capacity of the Fast Fading SISO Wiretap Channel within 11 bits with only CSIR
Sanjay Karmakar and Anirban Ghosh (North Dakota State University, USA)

CQRM.07: Resource Allocation in Networks and Cloudsgo to top

Room: Empire C
Chair: Tetsuya Yokotani (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
Pareto-optimal Network Resource Deployment for Trade-off between Number of Resources and Operation Risk
Kouichi Genda (Nihon University, Japan); Aki Fukuda and Shohei Kamamura (NTT, Japan)
Robust Optimization Model for Backup Resource Allocation in Cloud Provider
Fujun He and Takehiro Sato (Kyoto University, Japan); Bijoy Chand Chatterjee (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi (IIITD), India); Takashi Kurimoto (NII, Japan); Shigeo Urushidani (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Eiji Oki (Kyoto University, Japan)
JRA2: Joint Optimization of Resource Allocation and Rate Adaptation for DASH services
Tongyu Song, Sheng Wang and Jing Ren (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Shiqiang Zhang (Northwestern University, P.R. China & McMaster University, Canada)
Online Cloud Resource Allocation and Pricing with Server Speed Scaling
Ziyue Luo and Zongpeng Li (Wuhan University, P.R. China); Chuan Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
QoE-driven Joint Resource Allocation for Content Delivery in Fog Computing Environment
Xiaoming He and Kun Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Huawei Huang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Toshiaki Miyazaki (The University of Aizu, Japan); Yixuan Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, Hong Kong); Yan-fei Sun (Nanjing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Resource-Efficient Secure Data Sharing for Information Centric E-health System Using Fog Computing
Lintao Dang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Mianxiong Dong and Kaoru Ota (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan); Jun Wu, Jianhua Li and Gaolei Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

CRN.04: Security and Privacygo to top

Room: New York A
Chair: Xiaohua Xu (Kennesaw State University, USA)
A Fast Multi-Radio Rendezvous Algorithm in Heterogeneous Cognitive Radio Networks
Cheng-Shang Chang, Yeh-Cheng Chang and Jang-Ping Sheu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Secondary Encrypted Secure Transmission in Cognitive Radio Networks
Dawei Wang, Pinyi Ren, Qian Xu and Qinghe Du (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Protecting Operational Information of Incumbent and Secondary Users in FCC Spectrum Access System
Qingqing Cheng, Diep N. Nguyen and Eryk Dutkiewicz (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Markus Dominik Mueck (Intel Deutschland GmbH, Germany)
An Efficient Privacy-Preserving Incentive Scheme without TTP in Participatory Sensing Network
Jingwei Liu, Xiaolu Li and Rong Sun (Xidian University, P.R. China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Paul Ratazzi (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
Resource Allocation for Secure MISO-NOMA Cognitive Radios Relying on SWIPT
Fuhui Zhou (Utah State University, USA); Zheng Chu (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Haijian Sun (Utah State University, USA); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Secure Resource Allocation for Cooperative Cognitive Radio Networks With Dedicated Energy Sources
Fei Wang (Texas A&M University, USA); Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA)

CRN.05: Resource Allocation IIgo to top

Room: Chicago A
Chair: Guanglin Zhang (Donghua University, P.R. China)
Energy-Efficient Mode Selection for D2D Communications in Cognitive Radio Networks
Jun Huang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecomm, P.R. China); Jingyun Zou (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecom, P.R. China); Cong-cong Xing (Nicholls State University, USA)
On the Profit Maximization of Spectrum Investment under Uncertainties in Cognitive Radio Networks
Chengqing Wu and Ran Wang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yue Cao (Northumbria University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Linfeng Liu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Kun Zhu and Bing Chen (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China)
Three-Tier Hierarchical Model of Dynamic Spectrum Sharing Based on Hybrid Authorization Using Geolocation Database and Cognitive Radio
Huijuan Jiang, Tianyu Wang and Shaowei Wang (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
Enabling Fair Spectrum Sharing between Wi-Fi and LTE-Unlicensed
Kuo Chi (Harbin Engineering University, P.R.China); Longfei Wu (Fayetteville State University, USA); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Guisheng Yin (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Jie Wu and Bo Ji (Temple University, USA); Xiali Hei (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA)
Power Allocation for Full-Duplex MISO Underlay Cognitive Radio Networks with Energy Harvesting
Ahmed Hassan Abd El-Malek (Egypt-Japan University for Science and Technology (E-JUST), Egypt); Mohamed Abdelkarim AboulHassan Mohamed (Pharos University & RedTelecom Co., Egypt); Mohamed Abdou (The City for Scientfic Research and Technology Applications, Egypt)
Energy Cost Reduction for Hybrid Energy Supply Base Stations with Sleep Mode Techniques
Guanglin Zhang, Yu Cao and Demin Li (Donghua University, P.R. China)

CSSMA.05: Video Streaminggo to top

Room: Benton A
Chair: Abdellatif Kobbane (ENSIAS, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco)
ATDPS: An Adaptive Time-Dependent Push Strategy in Hybrid CDN-P2P VoD System
Yangze Guo (Peking University, P.R. China); Yuanxing Zhang (School of EECS, Peking University, P.R. China); Zhi Yang and Kaigui Bian (Peking University, P.R. China); Hu Tuo (IQIYI Science & Technology Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Yafei Dai (Peking University, P.R. China)
Viewport-Driven Rate-Distortion Optimized 360◦ Video Streaming
Jacob Chakareski and Ridvan Aksu (University of Alabama, USA); Xavier Corbillon (IMT Atlantique & IRISA, France); Gwendal Simon (IMT Atlantique, France); Viswanathan Swaminathan (Adobe Systems Inc, USA)
Optimizing Quality of Experience of Free-Viewpoint Video Streaming with Markov Decision Process
Liang Zhao (Fudan University, P.R. China); Zhe Chen (School of Computer Science, Fudan University & Engineering Research Center of Cyber Security Auditing and Monitoring, Ministry of Education, P.R. China)
Controlled Unfair Adaptive 360 VR Video Delivery Over an MPTCP/QUIC Architecture
Brian Hayes (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Yusun Chang (Kennesaw State University & The Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); George Riley (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Proactive In-Network Caching for Mobile On-Demand Video Streaming
Ragda Abuhadra and Bechir Hamdaoui (Oregon State University, USA)
Selection of Servers for Video on Demand Service over Hybrid Cloud
Thiago Crepaldi (State University of Campinas, USA); Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Eduardo Xavier (University of Campinas, Brazil)

CT.06: HetNetsgo to top

Room: Benton B
Chair: Besma Smida (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
A Machine Learning Approach for Power Allocation in HetNets Considering QoS
Roohollah Amiri and Hani Mehrpouyan (Boise State University, USA); Lex Fridman (Cambridge, USA); Ranjan K. Mallik (Indian Institute of Technology - Delhi, India); Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); David W Matolak (University of South Carolina, USA)
Cell-Free Massive MIMO with Limited Backhaul
Manijeh Bashar, Kanapathippillai Cumanan and Alister G. Burr (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hien Ngo (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)
Throughput Region and Scheduling for Full-Duplex HetNets with Decoupled User Association
Chun-Hung Liu (University of Michigan, USA); Heng-Ming Hu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Collision Analysis of mIoT network with Power Ramping Scheme
Nan Jiang (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yansha Deng (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xin Kang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
Modeling and Analysis of mmWave Communications in Cache-enabled HetNets
Wenqiang Yi, Yuanwei Liu and Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Delivery Time Minimization in Edge Caching: Synergistic Benefits of Subspace Alignment and Zero Forcing
Jaber Kakar and Alaa Alameer Ahmad (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum, Germany); Anas Chaaban (University of British Columbia, Canada); Aydin Sezgin (RUB, Germany); Arogyaswami Paulraj (Stanford University, USA)

GCSN.06: Green Wireless Communications IIgo to top

Room: Empire A
Chair: Wei Gao (Broadcom Limited, USA)
Energy Efficiency Analysis of UAV-Assisted mmWave HetNets
Syed Naqvi (University of Alabama, USA); Jacob Chakareski (UA, USA); Nicholas Mastronarde (University at Buffalo, USA); Jie Xu (University of Miami, USA); Fatemeh Afghah and Abolfazl Razi (Northern Arizona University, USA)
On the Local Delay and Energy Efficiency of HetNets with User Mobility
Xiaojie Dong (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), P.R. China); Fu-Chun Zheng (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ruixue Liu (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Xu Zhu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China)
Contextual Bandit Approach for Energy Saving and Interference Coordination in HetNets
Jose A. Ayala-Romero and Juan Jose Alcaraz (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain); Andrea Zanella and Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)
Optimal Mobile Association and Power Allocation in Device-to-Device-enable Heterogeneous Networks with Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Protocol
Jiaqi Liu and Sa Xiao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xiangwei Zhou (Louisiana State University, USA); Geoffrey Li (Georgia Tech, USA); Gang Wu and Shaoqian Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Linearization of Wideband Wi-Fi Power Amplifiers Using RF Analog Memory Predistortion
Wei Gao (Broadcom Limited, USA)
Dynamic Carrier and Power Amplifier Mapping for Energy Efficient Multi-Carrier Wireless Communications
Shunqing Zhang, Chenlu Xiang, Shan Cao and Shugong Xu (Shanghai University, P.R. China); Jiang Zhu (Huawei, P.R. China)

GCSN.07: Green Virtulization, Cloud, and Data Centersgo to top

Room: Empire B
Chairs: Duy H. N. Nguyen (San Diego State University, USA), Karthikeyan Subramaniam (Samsung Research India, India)
Energy Management of Data Centers Powered by Fuel Cells and Heterogeneous Energy Storage
Xiaoxuan Hu (Nanjing University of Post and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Peng Li (The University of Aizu, Japan); Kun Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yan-fei Sun (Nanjing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Deze Zeng (China University of Geosciences, P.R. China); Song Guo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Energy-Efficient Joint Offloading and Wireless Resource Allocation Strategy in Multi-MEC Server Systems
Kang Cheng, Ying-lei Teng and Weiqi Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); An Liu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Xianbin Wang (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
Energy-Efficient Design for Downlink Cloud Radio Access Networks
Tung T. Vu, Duy T Ngo and Minh N. Dao (The University of Newcastle, Australia); Salman Durrani (The Australian National University, Australia); Duy H. N. Nguyen (San Diego State University, USA); Richard Middleton (University of Newcastle & Australia, Australia)
Energy-efficient Virtual Network Function Placement in Telecom Networks
Zhichao Xu and Xiaoning Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia); Ji Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Multi-hop Coflow Routing and Scheduling in Data Centers
Yang Chen and Jie Wu (Temple University, USA)
A Novel User Revocation Scheme for Key Policy Attribute Based Encryption in Cloud Environments
Yifan Ren and Jie Li (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Sajal K. Das (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Zhetao Li (Xiangtan University, P.R. China)

SAC-EH.02: E-Health services design and implementationgo to top

Room: Van Horn B
Chair: Lichuan Liu (Northern Illinois University, USA)
Noise Reduction for ICU by Using Feedforward Active Noise Control System
Lichuan Liu and Chao Jiang (Northern Illinois University, USA)
Blockchain Support for Flexible Queries with Granular Access Control to Electronic Medical Records (EMR)
Xiaoshuai Zhang and Stefan Poslad (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Optimal Sensing for Patient Health Monitoring
Daniel Miller, Nicholas Bambos and Zhengyuan Zhou (Stanford University, USA); Irad Ben-Gal (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
Identity Management Framework for E-Health Systems over 5G Networks
Dongfeng Fang (University of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA); Feng Ye (University of Dayton, USA)
EPIC: Efficient Privacy-preserving Contact Tracing for Infection Detection
Thamer Altuwaiyan and Mohammad Hadian (University of Massachusetts Boston, USA); Xiaohui Liang (University of Massachusetts Boston & University of Massachusetts Boston, USA)
High Mobility Multi Modal E-Health Services
Gao Zheng (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Chih-Yu Wang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Vasilis Friderikos and Mischa Dohler (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

SAC-IoT.02: IoT Radio Disruptive Researchgo to top

Room: Chicago B
Chair: Kurt Tutschku (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)
An Experimental Study on Coverage Enhancement of LTE Cat-M1 for Machine-Type Communication
Ping-Chun Hsieh (Texas A&M University, USA); Yupeng Jia, Darwin Parra and Prabha Aithal (AT&T, USA)
A Modular Framework for Dynamic QoS Management at the Middleware level of the IoT: Application to a oneM2M compliant IoT platform
Clovis Ouedraogo (LAAS-CNRS, France); Samir Medjiah (LAAS-CNRS & Université Paul Sabatier, France); Christophe Chassot (LAAS-CNRS, Université de Toulouse & INSA Toulouse, France)
Grant-free Radio Access IoT Networks: Scalability Analysis in Coexistence Scenarios
Meysam Masoudi and Amin Azari (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Emre Yavuz (Ericsson, Sweden); Cicek Cavdar (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
SmartHop: A Cloud-Driven Channel Hopping Algorithm for Improved IoT Network Connectivity and Stability
Jyotirmoy Banik (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Il Han Kim (Texas Instruments, USA); Jianwei Zhou (Texas Instruments Inc., USA); Xiaolin Lu (Texas Instruments, Inc., USA); Andrea Fumagalli (UTD, USA)
ALOHA-NOMA for Massive Machine-to-Machine IoT Communication
Eren Balevi, Faeik Al Rabee and Richard D. Gitlin (University of South Florida, USA)
Distributed Scheduling and Power Control for Predictable IoT Communication Reliability
Ling Wang and Hongwei Zhang (Iowa State University, USA); Pengfei Ren (Wayne State University, USA)

SAC-IoT.03: IoT Learning and Analyticsgo to top

Room: Chicago C
Chair: Ovais Bin Usman (Universität Bundeswehr München, Germany)
Centroid-distance-based Synchronous Automatic Learning for Internet-of-Things (IoT) Applications
Dequn Kong and Yuanyuan Bao (China Mobile Research Institute, P.R. China); Wai Chen (China Mobile Research, P.R. China)
DeepSense: Device-free Human Activity Recognition via Autoencoder Long-term Recurrent Convolutional Network
Han Zou (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Yuxun Zhou (UC Berkeley, USA); Jianfei Yang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Hao Jiang (Fuzhou University, P.R. China); Lihua Xie (NTU, Singapore); Costas Spanos (UCB, USA)
Evaluation and Improvement of Activity Detection Systems with Recurrent Neural Network
Chunhai Feng and Sheheryar Arshad (The University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Ruiyun Yu (Northeastern University, P.R. China); Yonghe Liu (The University of Texas at Arlington, USA)
Real-time Data Incentives for IoT Searches
Yunchuan Guo (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Liang Fang (School of CyberSpace Security, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Kui Geng (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China); Lihua Yin (Cyberspace Institute of Advanced Technology, Guangzhou University, P.R. China); Fenghua Li (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China); Lihua Chen (Beijing Electronic Science and Technology Institute, P.R. China)
Social-IoT enabled Identifier/Locator Splitting: Concept, Architecture, and Performance Evaluation
Luigi Atzori (University of Cagliari, Italy); Claudia Campolo (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Bin Da (Beijing Huawei Digital Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Antonio Iera (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Giacomo Morabito (University of Catania, Italy); Padma Esnault (Huawei Technologies, USA); Salvatore Quattropani (University of Catania, Italy)
Experimental comparison of Industrial Internet of Things protocol stacks in Time Slotted Channel Hopping scenarios

SAC-PLC-DS.01: 1) Power Line, 2) Data Storagego to top

half-session each
Room: Fremont
Chair: Yue Shi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Practical Implementation of Adaptive Analog Nonlinear Filtering For Impulsive Noise Mitigation
Reza Barazideh (KSU, USA); Alexei V. Nikitin (Nonlinear Corp., USA); Bala Natarajan (Kansas State University, USA)
An Artificial-Noise-Aided Secure Scheme for Hybrid Parallel PLC/Wireless OFDM Systems
Ahmed El Shafie (Qualcomm Inc., USA); Mohamed Marzban (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Rakan Chabaan (Hyundai, USA); Naofal Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Temporal-Region-Based Cyclostationary Noise Mitigation for SIMO Powerline Communications
Mahmoud Elgenedy, Mostafa Sayed and Naofal Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Rakan Chabaan (Hyundai, USA)
Ladder Codes: A Class of Error-Correcting Codes with Multi-Level Shared Redundancy
Pengfei Huang (University of California, San Diego, USA); Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel); Paul H. Siegel (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Unveiling Intrinsic Locality Properties of Reed-Solomon Codes with Applications to Distributed Storage
Lara Dolecek (UCLA, USA); Joe Lee (SDS, Inc., USA); Jim Cheung (PhazrIO, USA)
Multitrack Detection with 2D Pattern-Dependent Noise Prediction
Shanwei Shi and John R Barry (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

SAC-SGC.01: Smart Grid Communication Igo to top

Room: Van Horn C
Chair: Vincent W.S. Wong (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Mitigation of Distribution Level Load Fluctuation by Exploiting Elasticity of Local Area Packetized Power Networks
Jinghuan Ma (Peking University, P.R. China); Ning Zhang (Texas A&M University at Corpus Christi, USA); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
The Impacts of Energy Customers Demand Response on Real-time Electricity Market Participants
Shuoyao Wang (The Chinese University of Hongkong, Hong Kong); Suzhi Bi (Shenzhen University, P.R. China); Ying Jun (Angela) Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Optimal Renewable Penetration in Energy Procurement and Demand Response
Xuanyu Cao (Princeton University, USA); Junshan Zhang (Arizona State University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Cloud-Based Charging Management of Electric Vehicles in a Network of Charging Stations
Cuiyu Kong (North Carolina State University, USA); Bhaskar Prasad Rimal (University of New Mexico, USA); Bishnu P. Bhattarai (Idaho National Laboratory, USA); Michael Devetsikiotis (University of New Mexico, USA)
Revenue Maximization of Multi-class Charging Stations with Opportunistic Charger Sharing
Kihong Ahn (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea); Aresh Dadlani (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan); Kiseon Kim (GIST - Gwangju, Reoublic of Korea, Korea); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA)
A Communications Model for Decentralized Autonomous Control of the Power Grid
Eniye Tebekaemi (Georege Mason University, USA); Duminda Wijesekera (George Mason University, USA)

SAC-SSC.02: Satellite Networksgo to top

Room: Van Horn A
Chair: Ke Xiao (North China University of Technology, P.R. China)
Improving content delivery with size-aware routing in hybrid satellite / terrestrial networks
Élie Bouttier (TéSA, France); Riadh Dhaou (IRIT/ENSEEIHT, University of Toulouse, France); Fabrice Arnal and Cédric Baudoin (Thales Alenia Space, France); Emmanuel Dubois (CNES, France); André-Luc Beylot (University of Toulouse, France)
A Framework for End-to-End Latency Measurements in a Satellite Network Environment
Anas A Bisu (Durham University & Bayero University, Kano, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alan Purvis, Katharine Brigham and Hongjian Sun (Durham University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
TCP-GEN Framework to Achieve High Performance for HAIPE-Encrypted TCP Traffic in a Satellite Communication Environment
Yoohwan Kim and Ju-Yeon Jo (University of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA); Russell Harkanson (University of Nevada Las Vegas, USA); Khanh D. Pham (Air Force Research Laboratory & Space Vehicles Directorate, USA)
N-Look Ahead Routing and Scheduling (N-LARS) for DTN Space Networks
Sara El Alaoui and Byrav Ramamurthy (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Study of Physical Layer Security in mmWave Satellite Networks
Ke Xiao and Shaowei Zhang (North China University of Technology, P.R. China); Kadoch Michel (ETS University of Quebec, Canada); Chen Li (North China University of Technology, P.R. China)
Routing in Space Delay Tolerant Networks under Uncertain Contact Plans
Pablo Madoery (National University of Córdoba, Argentina); Fernando Raverta (National University of Córdoba & CONICET, Argentina); Juan Fraire (CONICET, National University of Córdoba, Argentina); Jorge M Finochietto (National University of Córdoba & CONICET, Argentina)

WCS.20: Performance Analysis Igo to top

Room: Atlanta A/B
Chair: Young-Han Nam (Samsung Research America, USA)
Diversity Gain Analysis of Distributed CDD Systems in Non-identical Frequency Selective Fading
Kyeong Jin Kim (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA); Marco Di Renzo (Paris-Saclay University / CNRS, France); Hongwu Liu (Inha University, Korea); Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Asymptotic Outage Probability of Dual-Branch Equal-Gain Combining Over Correlated, Non-Identically Distributed Lognormal Fading Channels
Bingcheng Zhu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Julian Cheng (University of British Columbia, Canada); Yongjin Wang (NJUPT, P.R. China); Jin-Yuan Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yi Jin (Xi’an Branch of China Academy of Space Technology, Xi'an, China); Peng Chen (Southeast University, P.R. China); Yuan Jiang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
On the Performance of MRC Receiver with Unknown Timing Mismatch-A Large Scale Analysis
Mehdi Ganji and Hamid Jafarkhani (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Modeling and Performance Analysis of Differential CQI Feedback in OFDM Cellular Systems
Vineeth Kumar (Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, India); Neelesh B. Mehta (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Performance Analysis of Wireless-Powered Cellular Networks with Randomly Deployed Power Beacons
Xiaohuan Rao, Liqiang Zhao and Bodong Shang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Kwang-Cheng Chen (University of South Florida, USA)
Johnson-Mehl Cell-based Analysis of UL Cellular Network with Coupled User and BS Locations
Priyabrata Parida and Harpreet S Dhillon (Virginia Tech, USA)

WCS.21: Interference Managementgo to top

Room: New York B
Chair: Mary Ann Weitnauer (Georgia Tech, USA)
A Statistical Model for Uplink/Downlink Intercell Interference and Cell Capacity in TDD HetNets
Bachir Lahad (Saint Joseph University of Beirut, Lebanon); Marc Ibrahim (Saint Joseph University & Saint Joseph University - ESIB, Lebanon); Kinda Khawam (Université de Versailles, France); Steven Martin (Paris-Sud University, France); Samer Lahoud (ESIB, Saint-Joseph University of Beirut, Lebanon)
Hybrid Method of Selective Nonlinear Precoding and Interference Alignment
Qiongjie Lin (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Mary Ann Weitnauer (Georgia Tech, USA)
Mitigating Pilot Contamination in Multi-cell Hybrid Millimeter Wave Systems
Lou Zhao, Zhiqiang Wei, Derrick Wing Kwan Ng, Jinhong Yuan and Mark C Reed (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Feedback-Based Interference Management in Ultra-Dense Networks via Parallel Dynamic Cell Selection and Link Scheduling
Navid Naderializadeh, Hosein Nikopour and Oner Orhan (Intel Corporation, USA); Shilpa Talwar (Intel, USA)
Breaking the Interference Barrier in Dense Wireless Networks with Interference Alignment
Konstantinos Dovelos and Boris Bellalta (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
Multiuser MIMO Short-Packet Communications: Time-Sharing or Zero-Forcing Beamforming?
Yifan Gu (The University of Sydney, Australia); He Chen, Yonghui Li and Branka Vucetic (University of Sydney, Australia)

Wednesday, May 23, 16:15 - 18:00

AHSN.09: Vehicular Networksgo to top

Room: New York A
Chair: Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Exploiting Daily Trajectories for Efficient Routing in Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Clayson Celes (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada); Reinaldo Bezerra Braga (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Ceará (IFCE) & Laboratory of Computer Network in Aracati (LAR-A), Brazil); Heitor S Ramos (Universidade Federal de Alagoas - UFAL, Brazil); Rossana Maria de Castro Andrade (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
An Efficient Cross-layer Coding-assisted Heterogeneous Data Access in Vehicular Networks
G. G. Md. Nawaz Ali and Md Noor-A-Rahim (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Md Ashiqur Rahman (The University of Arizona, USA); Syeda Khairunnesa Samantha (Iowa State University, USA); Peter Han Joo Chong (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand); Yong Liang Guan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Safety Traffic Speed Recommendations for Critical Road Scenarios Using Vehicular Networks
Maram Bani Younes (University of Ottawa & Philadelphia University, Jordan); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
LCD: Low Latency Command Dissemination for A Platoon of Vehicles
Kai Li (CISTER Research Unit, Portugal); Wei Ni (CSIRO, Australia); Eduardo Tovar (ISEP-IPP, Portugal); Mohsen Guizani (University of Idaho & University of Idaho, USA)
Automatic Event Triggering from Data Collected from Connected Vehicles
Geoffrey Wilhelm (UniuvReims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Hacene Fouchal (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Marwane Ayaida (University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France)
An Intersection-based Geographic Routing with Transmission Quality Guaranteed in Urban VANETs
Lei Liu, Chen Chen and Zhiyuan Ren (Xidian University, P.R. China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada)

CISS.11: Physical Layer Security IIgo to top

Room: Chouteau B
Chair: Hanif Rahbari (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
Optimal Independence-Checking Coding For Secure Uplink Training in Large-Scale MISO-OFDM Systems
Dongyang Xu and Pinyi Ren (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); James A. Ritcey (University of Washington, USA)
Joint Steganography-Source-Channel Coding for Wireless Physiological Signal Transmission
Neerja Sahu (University of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA); Dongming Peng and Hamid Sharif (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Channel-Aware Secure Communication via Hybrid Wiretap Encoding and Secret Key Generation
Qian Xu, Pinyi Ren, Qinghe Du and Dawei Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Outage Constrained Robust SWIPT Beamforming for Secure MIMO Broadcasting
Zheng-yu Zhu and Ning Wang (Zhengzhou University, P.R. China); Zheng Chu (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhong-yong Wang (Zhengzhou University, P.R. China); Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)
On Covert Communication With Interference Uncertainty
Zhihong Liu, Jiajia Liu, Yong Zeng, Jian-feng Ma and Qiping Huang (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Covert Communications with A Full-Duplex Receiver over Wireless Fading Channels
Jinsong Hu (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Khurram Shahzad (The Australian National University, Australia); Shihao Yan (Macquarie University, Australia); Xiangyun Zhou (The Australian National University, Australia); Feng Shu and Jun Li (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

CISS.12: Cooperative Communications Securitygo to top

Room: Benton A
Chairs: Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China), Li Sun (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Towards Enhanced Security for Two-Way Untrusted Relaying Systems: A Constellation Overlapping Scheme
Hongbin Xu, Li Sun and Fan Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Message-Prioritization Based Unequal Secrecy Protection for Untrusted Two-Way Relaying Networks
Li Sun, Hongbin Xu and Fan Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Multiple Amplify-and-Forward Full-Duplex Relays for Legitimate Eavesdropping
Jihwan Moon (Korea University, Korea); Hoon Lee (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Changick Song (Korea National University of Transportation, Korea); Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)
Secrecy Rates of Relay-Assisted Massive MIMO Downlink with Hybrid Precoding
Santosh Timilsina (Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, USA); Gayan Amarasuriya (Southern Illinois University, USA)
Secure NOMA Based Full-Duplex Two-Way Relay Networks With Artificial Noise Against Eavesdropping
Beixiong Zheng, Miaowen Wen, Fang-Jiong Chen, Jie Tang and Fei Ji (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)
Multi-Channel Jamming Attacks against Cooperative Defense: A Two-Level Stackelberg Game Approach
Nanmiao Wu, Xiangwei Zhou and Mingxuan Sun (Louisiana State University, USA)

CQRM.08: Network Efficiency and TCP/IP Performancego to top

Room: Empire C
Chair: Eiji Oki (Kyoto University, Japan)
RC-UDP: On Raptor Coding Over UDP For Reliable High-Bandwidth Data Transport
Scalably Testing Congestion Control Algorithms of Real-World TCP Implementations
Wei Sun, Lisong Xu and Sebastian Elbaum (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Multipath TCP Scheduling for Thin Streams: Active Probing and One-Way Delay-awareness
Alexander Frömmgen (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Jens Heuschkel (TK / TU Darmstadt & TU Darmstadt - TK, Germany); Boris Koldehofe (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
Multipath QUIC: A Deployable Multipath Transport Protocol
Tobias Viernickel (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Alexander Frömmgen (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Amr Rizk (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Boris Koldehofe (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Ralf Steinmetz (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
Adaptive video streaming, multipath and caching: can less be more?
Vitalii Poliakov (Université Cote d'Azur & INRIA, France); Lucile Sassatelli (Université Cote d'Azur, CNRS, I3S, France); Damien Saucez (Inria, France)
Deadline-guaranteed Point-to-Multipoint Bulk Transfers in Inter-Datacenter Networks
Long Luo and Hongfang Yu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zilong Ye (California State University, Los Angeles, USA)

CQRM.09: Traffic Characterization and Modelinggo to top

Room: Chouteau A
Chair: Christos Tselios (University of Patras & Citrix Inc., Greece)
An Online Sampling Approach for Controlled Experimentation and QoE Modeling
Muhammad Jawad Khokhar (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France); Thierry Spetebroot and Chadi Barakat (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France)
Root-Cause Diagnosis for Rare Failures using Bayesian Network with Dynamic Modification
Yoichi Matsuo (NTT Network Technology Laboratories & NTT, Japan); Yuusuke Nakano (NTT, Japan); Akio Watanabe (NTT Corporation & NTT Network Technology Labolatories, Japan); Keishiro Watanabe and Keisuke Ishibashi (NTT, Japan); Ryoichi Kawahara (Toyo University, Japan)
Elasticity Debt Analytics Exploitation for Green Mobile Cloud Computing: An Equilibrium Model
Georgios Skourletopoulos and Constandinos X. Mavromoustakis (University of Nicosia, Cyprus); George Mastorakis (Technological Educational Institute of Crete, Greece); Jordi Mongay Batalla (Warsaw University of Technology & National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland); Houbing Song (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA); John Sahalos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, GR, Thessaloniki & University of Nicosia, CY, Nicosia, Greece); Evangelos Pallis (Technological Educational Insitute of Crete, Greece)
Network Tomography using Routing Probability for Virtualized Network
Rie Tagyo and Daisuke Ikegami (NTT, Japan); Ryoichi Kawahara (Toyo University, Japan)
Who is the King of the Hill? Traffic Analysis over a 4G Network
Feng Li, Xiaoxiao Jiang and Jae Won Chung (Verizon Labs, USA); Mark Claypool (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA)
SDN-VSA: Modeling and Analysis of SDN Control Applications using Vector Spaces
Mohamed Aslan and Ashraf Matrawy (Carleton University, Canada)

CT.07: Codinggo to top

Room: Benton B
Chair: Harpreet S Dhillon (Virginia Tech, USA)
Uncoded Caching and Cross-level Coded Delivery for Non-uniform File Popularity
Mehmet Emre Ozfatura and Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Scattered EXIT Charts for Finite Length LDPC Code Design
Moustafa Ebada, Ahmed Elkelesh, Sebastian Cammerer and Stephan ten Brink (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Fundamental limits of caching: Improved rate-memory trade-off with coded prefetching
The Capacity of Private Computation
Hua Sun (University of North Texas, USA); Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)
Rateless Coded Adaptive Transmission in Cellular Networks: Role of Power Control
Amogh Rajanna and Carl P Dettmann (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Trapping Set Analysis of Horizontal Layered Decoder
Nithin Raveendran and Bane Vasic (University of Arizona, USA)

I-SAC-SC.06: Smart Cities: Interactivego to top

Room: Ballroom PreFunction
Chair: Yacine Ghamri-Doudane (University of la Rochelle, France)
Power Management of Cache-enabled Cooperative Base Stations Towards Zero Grid Energy
Luhao Wang, Shuang Chen and Massoud Pedram (University of Southern California, USA)
Automatic Construction of Radio Maps by Crowdsourcing PDR Traces for Indoor Positioning
Zan Li (Jilin University, P.R. China); Xiaohui Zhao and Hui Liang (Jilin University & College of Communication Engineering, P.R. China)
A Collaborative-Task Assignment Algorithm for Mobile Crowdsourcing in Opportunistic Networks
Ryouta Mizuhara, Kazuya Sakai and Satoshi Fukumoto (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
Emulating Smart City Sensors Using Soft Sensing and Machine Intelligence: a Case Study in Public Transportation
Cem Kaptan and Burak Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada); Tolga Soyata (SUNY Albany, USA); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Real-Time Human Objects Tracking for Smart Surveillance at the Edge
Ronghua Xu, Seyed Nikouei, Yu Chen and Aleksey S. Polunchenko (Binghamton University, USA); Sejun Song (University of Missouri Kansas City, USA); Chengbin Deng and Timothy Faughnan (Binghamton University, USA)
RecNet: A Convolutional Network for Efficient Radiomap Reconstruction
Qun Niu and Ying Nie (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Suining He (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Ning Liu (Sun Yat-Sen University, P.R. China); Xiaonan Luo (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, P.R. China)
Context-aware Vehicle Route Recommendation Platform: Exploring Open and Crowdsourced Data
Frances Albert Santos (UNICAMP, Brazil); Diego Rodrigues (University of Campinas, Brazil); Thiago H. Silva (Federal University of Technology, Paraná (UTFPR), Brazil); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Richard W. Pazzi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Leandro Aparecido Villas (UNICAMP, Brazil)
WiParkFind: Finding Empty Parking Slots Using WiFi
Myounggyu Won, Yunfan Zhang and Xiaozhu Jin (South Dakota State University, USA); Yongsoon Eun (DGIST, Korea)
Joint Delay and Cost Optimization for Electric On-Demand Vehicles with In-Route Charging
InPReSS: Indoor Plan Reconstruction Using the Smartphone's Five Senses
Jean-Gabriel Krieg, Gentian Jakllari and André-Luc Beylot (University of Toulouse, France)
Optimizing Carpool Scheduling Algorithm through Partition Merging
Yubin Duan, Turash Mosharraf, Jie Wu and Huanyang Zheng (Temple University, USA)
A Joint Real Time Optimization of Household Loads, Energy Storage and Peak Generator for Stand-Alone Distributed PV Systems
Ashfaq Ahmad (The University of Newcastle, Callaghan, NSW, Australia); Jamil Y Khan (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
Sporadic Ultra-Time-Critical Messaging in V2X
Yulin Shao, Soung Chang Liew and Jiaxin Liang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Multi-RAT LPWAN in Smart Cities: Trial of LoRaWAN and NB-IoT Integration
Konstantin Mikhaylov (University of Oulu, Finland); Martin Stusek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Pavel Masek (Brno University of Technology & Member of WISLAB group, Czech Republic); Vitaly Petrov (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Juha Petäjäjärvi (University of Oulu, Finland); Sergey Andreev (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Jiri Pokorny and Jiri Hosek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Ari T. Pouttu (Centre for Wireless Communications University of Oulu, Finland); Yevgeni Koucheryavy (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Real-time Relative Lane and Position Identification of Surrounding Vehicles Using GPS and DSRC Based Vehicle-to-Vehicle Communication
Shah Hussain, Muhammad Faizan and Imran Hayee (University of Minnesota Duluth, USA)
V2PSense: Enabling Cellular-based V2P Collision Warning Service Through Mobile Sensing
Chi-Yu Li (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Giovanni Salinas and Po-Hao Huang (NCTU, Taiwan); Guan-Hua Tu (Michigan State Unversity, USA); Guo-Huang Hsu (Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan); Tien-Yuan Hsieh (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Disaster Recovery Power and Communications for Smart Critical Infrastructures
Abdulaziz Alqahtani (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Rohit Abhishek (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA); David Tipper (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Deep Medhi (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA)
Integrated Communications and Control Co-Design for Wireless Vehicular Platoon Systems
Tengchan Zeng (Virginia Tech, USA); Omid Semiari (Georgia Southern University, USA); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)

NGNI.10: NextGen Wireless Networksgo to top

Room: Empire A
Chair: Umair Hashmi (University of Oklahoma, USA)
Delay and Physical Layer Security Tradeoff in Large Wireless Networks
Yi Zhong, Tao Han and Qiang Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Ge Xiaohu (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, P.R. China)
Power Allocation for Device-to-Device Communications with Simultaneous Wireless Information and Power Transfer
Jun Huang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecomm, P.R. China); Shuai Huang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecom, P.R. China); Cong-cong Xing (Nicholls State University, USA); Yide Zhou (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunication, P.R. China); Guodong Wang (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, USA)
Millimeter-Wave Radio Access Network Sharing: A Market-Based Cooperative Bargaining Perspective
Bo Yin and Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto University, Japan); Seong-Lyun Kim (Yonsei University, Korea); Takayuki Nishio and Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto University, Japan)
Max-Min Energy-Efficient eICIC configuration in Heterogeneous Network
Jie Zheng and Ling Gao (Northwest University, P.R. China); Haijun Zhang (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Hai Wang, Jinping Niu and Xiaoya Li (Northwest University, P.R. China); Jie Ren (Shaanxi Normal University, P.R. China)
Context-aware Multi-criteria Handover with Fuzzy Inference in Software Defined 5G HetNets
Peng Zhao and Xinyu Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Wei Yu (Towson University, USA); Jie Lin and Duolun Meng (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
WiFi meets Barometer: Smartphone-based 3D Indoor Positioning Method
Igor Bisio and Andrea Sciarrone (University of Genoa, Italy); Luca Bedogni and Luciano Bononi (University of Bologna, Italy)

NGNI.11: Future Internet and NGN Architectures IIIgo to top

Room: Empire B
Chair: Noriaki Kamiyama (Fukuoka University, Japan)
MinDelay: Low-Latency Joint Caching and Forwarding for Multi-hop Networks
Milad Mahdian and Edmund Yeh (Northeastern University, USA)
SEMPER: A Stateless Traffic Engineering Solution for WAN based on MP-TCP
Gines Garcia-Aviles (IMDEA Networks, Spain); Marco Gramaglia and Pablo Serrano (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Marc Portoles-Comeras (Cisco Systems Inc, USA); Albert Banchs (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Fabio Maino (Cisco Research, USA)
An In-switch Rule Caching and Replacement Algorithm in Software Defined Networks
Tao Cheng, Kuochen Wang and Li-Chun Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chain-Wu Lee (Inventec Corporation, Taiwan)
Janus: A User-Level TCP stack for Processing 40 Million Concurrent TCP Connections
Chao Zheng (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Qi Tang (Tencent, P.R. China); Qiuwen Lu, Jie Li, Zhou Zhou and Qingyun Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
MocLis: a Non-Tunneling Moving Cell Support Protocol Based on Locator/ID Split for 5G System
Takamasa Ochiai (Keio University, Japan); Kohei Matsueda (Keio Univerisity, Japan); Takao Kondo (Keio University, Japan); Hiroaki Takano, Ryota Kimura and Ryo Sawai (Sony Corporation, Japan); Fumio Teraoka (Keio University, Japan)
QoS-Aware Load Balancing in Dense Cellular Networks with Dynamic User Traffic
Shuxin He, Tianyu Wang and Shaowei Wang (Nanjing University, P.R. China)

SAC-EH.03: Health monitoring and Emerging E-Health applicationsgo to top

Room: Van Horn B
Chair: Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)
On Design of SILU Algorithm to Enable Our New ABPM System for Stroke Risk Early-Warning
Silu Zhou and Anpeng Huang (Peking University, P.R. China)
Robust Heartbeat Detection with Doppler Radar Based on Stochastic Gradient Approach
Chen Ye, Kentaroh Toyoda and Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)
Activity Recognition Based on Kinetic Energy Harvester and Accelerometer
Ling Xiao and Kai Wu (Hunan University, P.R. China)
Doppler Sensor-Based Blink Duration Estimation by Spectrogram Analysis
Kohei Yamamoto, Kentaroh Toyoda and Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)
Accurate Extraction of Heartbeat Intervals with Near-Field Coherent Sensing
Xiaonan Hui and Edwin Kan (Cornell University, USA)
SensoRing: An Integrated Wearable System for Continuous Measurement of Physiological Biomarkers
Md Shaad Mahmud (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA); Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth & College of Engineering, USA); Hua Fang (University of Massachusetts Medical School & Dartmouth, USA)

SAC-IoT.04: Edge and distributed IoT computinggo to top

Room: Chicago A
Chair: Shengjie Xu (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Mobile Edge Computing for Task Offloading in Small-Cell Networks via Belief Propagation
Jun Li (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Anping Wu (Nanjing University Of Science & Technology, P.R. China); Shunfeng Chu, Tingting Liu and Feng Shu (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Fogbed: A Rapid-Prototyping Emulation Environment for Fog Computing
Antonio Coutinho (Federal University of Bahia & State University of Feira de Santana, Brazil); Fabíola Greve and Cassio Vinicius Serafim Prazeres (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil); Joao Pedro Cardoso (State University of Feira de Santana, Brazil)
Intelligent Edge: an Instantaneous Detection of IoT Traffic Load
Maha Alaslani and Basem Shihada (KAUST, Saudi Arabia)
An Adaptive Polling Scheme for Retrieving Alarm Reports in IEEE 802.11ah WLANs
Xin Zhang and Lawrence Kwan Yeung (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
The Data Interplay for the Fog of Things: A Transition to Edge Computing with IoT
Leandro Andrade (Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil); Martin Serrano (National University of Ireland Galway - NUIG & Insight Centre for Data Analytics (DERI - Digital Enterprise Research Institute), Ireland); Cassio Vinicius Serafim Prazeres (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil)
Local or Global Radio Channel Blacklisting for IEEE 802.15.4-TSCH Networks?
Dimitrios Zorbas (University of Piraeus, Greece); Georgios Z. Papadopoulos (IMT Atlantique, France); Christos Douligeris (University of Piraeus, Greece)

SAC-IoT.05: IoT Location and Proximitygo to top

Room: Chicago B
Chair: Dongfeng Fang (University of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA)
Tensor-Generative Adversarial Network with Two-dimensional Sparse Coding: Application to Real-time Indoor Localization
Chenxiao Zhu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Lingqing Xu (Columbia University in the City of New York, USA); Xiao-Yang Liu (Columbia University, USA); Feng Qian (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Reverse Auction Based Incentive Mechanism for Location-Aware Sensing in Mobile Crowd Sensing
Yuanni Liu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunication, P.R. China); Huicong Li (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Guofeng Zhao (ChongQing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Network and Computation Research Center, P.R. China); Jie Duan (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Improved Distance Estimation with BLE Beacon using Kalman Filter and SVM
Ching Hong Lam, Pai Chet Ng and James She (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Efficient Bluetooth Low Energy Operation for Low Duty Cycle Applications
Andreina Karina Liendo Sánchez (Grenoble Alps University & ST Microelectronics - CEA/LETI, France); Dominique Morche (CEA Leti, France); Roberto Guizzetti (STMicroelectronics, France); Franck Rousseau (Université Grenoble Alpes & Grenoble INP, France)
A novel Bayesian filtering based algorithm for RSSI-based indoor localization
Faheem Zafari (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ioannis Papapanagiotou (Netflix, USA); Thomas Hacker (Purdue University, USA)
Wireless Power Transfer in the Radiative Near-Field Using a Reconfigurable Holographic Metasurface Aperture
Wenyu Luo and Li Xu (North China University of Wate Resources and Electric Power, P.R. China)

SAC-IoT.06: IoT Security and Privacygo to top

Room: Chicago C
Chair: Feng Ye (University of Dayton, USA)
Strengthening the Blockchain-based Internet of Value with Trust
Nguyen B. Truong (Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tai-Won Um (Chosun University, Korea); Bo Zhou and Gyu Myoung Lee (Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
PANDORA: A Scalable and Efficient Scheme to Extract Version of Binaries in IoT Firmwares
Weidong Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Chen Yu (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China); Hong Li and Zhi Li (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Limin Sun (Institute of Information Engineering, China Academy of Science, Beijing, P.R. China)
HPMAP: A Hash-Based Privacy-Preserving Mutual Authentication Protocol for Passive IoT Devices Using Self-Powered Timers
Mohamed H. Afifi (Michigan State University, USA); Liang Zhou (Washington University in St. Louis, USA); Shantanu Chakrabartty (Washington University, USA); Jian Ren (Michigan State University, USA)
Enabling Cooperative IoT Security via Software Defined Networks (SDN)
Garegin Grigoryan and Yaoqing Liu (Clarkson University, USA); Laurent Njilla (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Charles A Kamhoua (US Army Research Laboratory & Network Science Division, USA); Kevin Kwiat (SUNY Polytechnic Institute, USA)
PR-CCA MAC: A Prioritized Random CCA MAC Protocol for Mission-Critical IoT Applications
Hossam Farag and Aamir Mahmood (Mid Sweden University, Sweden); Mikael Gidlund (Mid Sweden University & ABB Corporate Research, Sweden); Patrik Osterberg (Mid Sweden University, Sweden)
Countering Double-Spending in Next-Generation Blockchains
Muhammad Saad and Aziz Mohaisen (University of Central Florida, USA); Charles A Kamhoua (US Army Research Laboratory & Network Science Division, USA); Laurent Njilla and Kevin Kwait (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)

SAC-SGC.02: Smart Grid Communication IIgo to top

Room: Van Horn C
Chair: Vincent W.S. Wong (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Optimal Auditing on Smart-Grid Networks
Lan Nguyen and Johnathan Smith (University of Florida, USA); Jungmin Kang (National Security Research Institute, Korea); My T. Thai (University of Florida, USA)
Data Communication and Analytics for Smart Grid Systems
Arslan Ahmed, Kareem Arab, Zied Bouida and Mohamed Ibnkahla (Carleton University, Canada)
Detection of Compromised Smart Grid Devices with Machine Learning and Convolution Techniques
Cengiz Kaygusuz, Leonardo Babun and Hidayet Aksu (Florida International University, USA); Selcuk Uluagac (Florida International University & Electrical and Computer Engineering, USA)
Efficient Public-key Revocation Management for Secure Smart Meter Communications using One-way Cryptographic Accumulators
Mumin Cebe and Kemal Akkaya (Florida International University, USA)
Physics-Based Features for Anomaly Detection in Power Grids with Micro-PMUs
Mahmoud El Chamie, Kin Gwn Lore, Devu Shila and Amit Surana (United Technologies Research Center, USA)
Hybrid Iterative Algorithm for Non-Intrusive Load Disaggregation
Muhammad Ahsan Ayub and Naveed Ul Hassan (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

SAC-SSC.03: Satellite and Space Communication IIgo to top

Room: Van Horn A
Chair: Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China)
A New Paradigm for Non-Geostationary Satellite Communications and Radio Astronomy System
Hlaing Minn, Dong Han and Yucheng Dai (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Repeated Game Based Cooperation Mechanism for Antenna Beam Resource Allocation in TDRSS
Lei Wang (School of Aerospace Engineering, Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Linling Kuang, Xiangming Zhu and Jian Yan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Ligang Fei (Beijing Space Information Relay and Transmission Technology Center, P.R. China)
Location Optimization for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Assisted Mobile Networks
Yang Sun, Tianyu Wang and Shaowei Wang (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
Outage Analysis of a MIMO-Based Smart Gateway Architecture
Thomas Delamotte (Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany); Andreas Knopp (Munich University of the Bundeswehr, Germany)
Capacity Enhancement for mmWave Multi-beam Satellite-Terrestrial Backhaul via Beam Sharing
Qiang Cao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Humphrey Rutagemwa (Communications Research Centre (CRC), Canada); Fanqin Zhou, Peng Yu, Lei Feng and Li Wenjing (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiong Ao (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications (BUPT), P.R. China); Qiu Xue-song (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Tracking Lunar Ring Road Communication
Marius Feldmann (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Juan Fraire (CONICET, National University of Córdoba, Argentina); Felix Walter (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

SPC.09: OFDM and MIMOgo to top

Room: Fremont
Chair: Hikaru Kawasaki (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
Analog-Domain Mitigation of Outlier Noise in the Process of Analog-to-Digital Conversion
Alexei V. Nikitin (Nonlinear Corp., USA); Ruslan L. Davidchack (University of Leicester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Computationally Efficient Orthogonal Precoding for Sidelobe Suppression of OFDM Signals
Hikaru Kawasaki, Kentaro Ishizu and Fumihide Kojima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
Wi-Wheat: Contact-free Wheat Moisture Detection with Commodity WiFi
Weidong Yang (Henan University of Technology, P.R. China); Xuyu Wang (Auburn University, USA); Anxiao Song (Henan University of Technology, P.R. China); Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA)
On Uplink Asynchronous Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Systems with Timing Error
Xun Zou (University of California Irvine, USA); Biao He and Hamid Jafarkhani (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Polarization Jones Vector Distance Based Full Duplex Primary Signal Extraction for CR Networks
Dongming Li (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Julian Cheng and Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Constellation Rotation Aided Modulation Design For the Multi-User SWIPT-NOMA
Yizhe Zhao and Jie Hu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kun Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)

WCS.22: Performance Analysis IIgo to top

Room: Atlanta A/B
Chair: Dawei Ying (Intel Corporation, USA)
BER Performance Analysis of Orthogonal Space-Time Block Codes in Cooperative MIMO DF Relaying Networks
Gihoon Ryu, Dongsun Jang, Uiseok Jeong and Kyunbyoung Ko (Korea National University of Transportation, Korea)
Asymptotic Analysis of Normalized SNR-Based Scheduling in Uplink Cellular Networks with Truncated Channel Inversion Power Control
Shotaro Kamiya and Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto University, Japan); Seong-Lyun Kim (Yonsei University, Korea); Takayuki Nishio and Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto University, Japan)
Uplink Achievable Rate for Full-Duplex Massive MIMO Systems over Rician Fading Channels
Juan Liu, Jianxin Dai and Jin-Yuan Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ming Chen and Jun-Bo Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Computing Probability Density Functions of Compound Distributions: A Comparative Investigation
Tomas Olofsson and Anders Ahlén (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Coverage Analysis of Decode-and-Forward Relaying in Millimeter Wave Networks
Khagendra Belbase, Hai Jiang and Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)
System Evaluation for Millimeter-Wave Radio Access Network
Song Noh (Intel, USA); Dawei Ying and Qian (Clara) Li (Intel Corporation, USA); Hassan Ghozlan (University of Southern California, USA); Apostolos Papathanassiou (Intel Corporation & Intel Platform Engineering Group, USA); Geng Wu (Intel Corporation, USA)

WCS.23: Detectiongo to top

Room: New York B
Chair: Xin Xia (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China)
Block-Compressed-Sensing-Based Multiuser Detection for Uplink Grant-Free NOMA Systems
Yang Du, Cong Cheng, Binhong Dong and Zhi Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xiaodong Wang (Columbia University, USA); Jun Fang and Shaoqian Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Low Complexity Dynamic Soft-Output Sphere Decoding Based on LLR Clipping and Scaled Euclidean Distances
Mitchell Grabner (University of North Texas, USA); LI Xinrong (UNT, USA); Shengli Fu (University of North Texas, USA)
Efficient MIMO Detection for High-Order QAM Constellations in Time Dispersive Channels
Nuno Souto (ISCTE/Instituto de Telecomunicações & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Rui Dinis (Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, University Nova de Lisboa & FCT-UNL, Portugal)
TriClock - Clock Synchronization compensating Drift, Offset and Propagation Delay
Swen Leugner and Manfred Constapel (Fachhochschule Lübeck, Germany); Horst Hellbrück (University of Applied Sciences Lübeck & CoSA Center of Excellence, Germany)
Generalized Sparse-Aware Minimum Mean Square Error Detector for Large-Scale MU-MIMO Systems with Higher-Order QAM Modulation Schemes
Rong Ran, Gyu-Jeong Park, SongNam Hong and Seong Keun Oh (Ajou University, Korea); Jiaheng Wang (National Mobile Communications Research Lab, Southeast University, P.R. China)
Non-Gaussian Signal Detection: How much can massive MIMO help?
Ture Peken, Ravi Tandon and Tamal Bose (University of Arizona, USA)

Patrons