IEEE International Conference on Communications
20-24 May 2018 // Kansas City, MO, USA
Communications for Connecting Humanity

Program

Sunday, May 20

9:00 am-10:30 am W01-S1 5G TACNET: Opening/Plenary
11:00 am-12:30 pm W01-S2 5G TACNET: Wireless Communications for the Tactile Internet
2:00 pm-3:45 pm W01-S3 5G TACNET: System Design for 5G and Tactile Internet
4:15 pm-5:30 pm W01-S4 5G TACNET: Networking and Cloud Technologies for the Tactile Internet

Sunday, May 20

Sunday, May 20, 09:00 - 10:30

W01-S1 5G TACNET: Opening/Plenary

TBC

Room: Chouteau B

Sunday, May 20, 11:00 - 12:30

W01-S2 5G TACNET: Wireless Communications for the Tactile Internet

Room: Chouteau B
MAC Scheduling For Multiuser Wireless Virtual Reality in 5G MIMO-OFDM Systems
Min Huang and Xu Zhang (Intel Labs China, P.R. China)
Making Wi-Fi Fit for the Tactile Internet: Low-Latency Wi-Fi Flooding Using Concurrent Transmissions
Francesco Gringoli (University of Brescia, Italy); Robin Klose (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Matthias Hollick (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Secure Mobile Networking Lab, Germany); Nahla Ali (University of Brescia, Italy)
On Erasure Broadcast Channels with Hard Deadlines
Zohreh Ovaisi, Natasha Devroye, Hulya Seferoglu, Besma Smida and Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

Sunday, May 20, 14:00 - 15:45

W01-S3 5G TACNET: System Design for 5G and Tactile Internet

Room: Chouteau B
Multipath Communication with Finite Sliding Window Network Coding for Ultra-Reliability and Low Latency
Frank Gabriel (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Anil Kumar Chorppath (Technical University of Dresden, Germany); Ievgenii Anatolijovuch Tsokalo (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Technische Universität Dresden & ComNets - Communication Networks Group, Germany)
On Channel Reciprocity to Activate Uplink Channel Training for Downlink Wireless Transmission in Tactile Internet Applications
Chunhui Li (The Australian National University, Australia); Shihao Yan (Macquarie University, Australia); Nan Yang (The Australian National University, Australia)
Subcode-based Early HARQ for 5G
Barış Göktepe, Stephan Faehse and Lars Thiele (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Cornelius Hellge (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany)
Uplink Multiple Access based on MIMO-OFDM with Adaptive Super-Orthogonal Convolutional Codes for Ultra Reliable and Low Latency Communications
Yuta Hori and Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National University, Japan)
Underlay Control Signaling for Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency IoT Communications
Amir Aminjavaheri and Ahmad RezazadehReyhani (University of Utah, USA); Ramon Khalona (Independent Consultant, USA); Hussein Moradi (Idaho National Laboratory, USA); Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (University of Utah, USA)
Burstiness Aware Bandwidth Reservation for Uplink Transmission in Tactile Internet
Zhanwei Hou, Changyang She and Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Branka Vucetic (University of Sydney, Australia)

Sunday, May 20, 16:15 - 17:30

W01-S4 5G TACNET: Networking and Cloud Technologies for the Tactile Internet

Room: Chouteau B
Resource Management For Asynchronous Mobile-Edge Computation Offloading
Changsheng You (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Yong Zeng and Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Kaibin Huang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Delay constrained Energy Optimization for Edge Cloud Offloading
Shreya Tayade (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany); Peter Rost and Andreas Maeder (Nokia Networks, Germany); Hans D. Schotten (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
NFV-enabled Network Slicing
Tachun Lin (United States & Bradley University, USA); Zhili Zhou (United Airlines, USA)

Patrons